RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 8:14 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 306
Default 996XT accessing system 11?

I currently have my 996XT's filled with 10 systems, with 1 group in each. This way I can turn on or off areas and PD/FD etc quickly, and dial into a specific talkgroup with ease.

I now want to add some additional systems, specifically the military trunking ones in my area, but these would be to play around with, and rarely be accessed. I can't figure out how to add more than 10 systems without having SQK issues. I manually added a new system to test this, and assigned it SQK 11, but the period 11 whatever I read about doesn't work for me. If I add a system without a SQK assigned, I believe it simply scans it without the option of enabling or disabling it.

I basically want to throw these military systems into the scanner with Freescan, and either deassign SQK 0 and reassign it to them as needed, or assign them SQK 11+. So I guess I am asking how to dump systems into the radio that won't be scanned without a SQK assigned, or what the proper button pressing is to turn SQK's 11+ on and off, whichever is easier. My last attempt to toggle over SQK 11 ended with me having to reflash my scanner with the computer....ugh.

Thanks.
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 8:58 AM
captclint's Avatar
Mentor
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mountaintop, PA
Posts: 2,097
Default

Hit ".no" then 11 or whatever number higher than 9
__________________
Regards,
Clint Chamberlin
Luzerne County, PA
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 9:16 AM
daedalus-nj's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captclint View Post
Hit ".no" then 11 or whatever number higher than 9
Not 100% sure, but I think he said he tried that: "period 11 whatever I read about doesn't work for me".
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 9:32 AM
frazpo's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captclint View Post
Hit ".no" then 11 or whatever number higher than 9
Are you getting a fast pulse of beeps when you try (.) 11 buttons? Or is it not scanning what you have programmed? Make sure that system is not locked out. Ive been down this road before myself. Trying to remember what I was doing wrong.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 10:00 AM
RickLeb's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Barrie Ontario Canada
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
the period 11 whatever I read about doesn't work for me.

The scanner has to be actually scanning for the period-11 to work. If it is in hold mode the period-11 will perform other functions such as directly entering a new frequency or talk group.

To test that you have properly programmed the SQK to the new system, I suggest you try this procedure.

With the scanner in scan mode, turn off every known SQK until the display says "Nothing to Scan". Without touching any other buttons, press the period-11. If the scanner doesn't resume scanning then you have not programmed the SQK correctly.
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 4:12 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 306
Default

If I remember correctly, I was just getting system 1 toggling on and off, and when I finally got 11 up, I couldn't get it off? How do SQK 11+ show up on the S0 chart? I don't have my scanner in front of me, but I think it may be like the old 796D where you have to wait until it's on a specific set of SQK's to press 11, but I couldn't press it in time.

Did anyone else HATE turning things on and off on the old scanners.....OMG, what a nightmare!
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 6:10 PM
davidmc36's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South East Ontario
Posts: 1,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
but I think it may be like the old 796D where you have to wait until it's on a specific set of SQK's to press 11,
No, nothing like that. Like Rick said, so long as it is not holding (or you have not pressed function) just press "." "1" "1".
__________________
No Bounce, No Play.
The one who dies with the most toys wins.
Even though hydrogen is the most abundant element in the universe, stupidity is a close second.

Last edited by davidmc36; 01-01-2014 at 6:22 PM..
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 6:19 PM
davidmc36's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South East Ontario
Posts: 1,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
.. How do SQK 11+ show up on the S0 chart?..
1-1 (Eleven) would be: S1:1**-------

In that example I have something assigned to 1-1, 1-2, and 1-3, but nothing to 1-4 through 1-0
__________________
No Bounce, No Play.
The one who dies with the most toys wins.
Even though hydrogen is the most abundant element in the universe, stupidity is a close second.
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 9:20 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 306
Default

OK, I got it working now, thanks guys!

I changed site 1 to site 11, and the period 11 thing worked fine. Perhaps I goofed on the SQK setting when I manually added a brand new site previously?

And yes, if you don't assign a SQK to a site, it will ALWAYS be scanned,a nd there is no way to turn it off.
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2014, 9:31 PM
frazpo's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
And yes, if you don't assign a SQK to a site, it will ALWAYS be scanned,a nd there is no way to turn it off.
You could lock out the system if you needed to. Not to confuse it with SQK status - off or on.
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2014, 3:07 AM
JoeyC's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
Did anyone else HATE turning things on and off on the old scanners.....OMG, what a nightmare!
Since you mentioned the 796D...
It is not difficult at all on the 796D to turn banks or lists on or off. When you hit the ( . ) key during scan, you alternate between bank mode and list mode thus eliminating the need to hit keys at just the right moment.

Last edited by JoeyC; 01-02-2014 at 3:11 AM..
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2014, 3:12 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 306
Default

Banks may be easy, but try turning individual groups on and off........it has to be actively scanning the correct bank to do that,a nd if you only have a few talkgroups, it comes and goes faster than you can press a button!
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-02-2014, 6:59 AM
davidmc36's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South East Ontario
Posts: 1,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
Banks may be easy, but try turning individual groups on and off........it has to be actively scanning the correct bank to do that,a nd if you only have a few talkgroups, it comes and goes faster than you can press a button!
Yeah, they were a pain. I seem to remember toggling off so only one bank was being scanned and then toggling groups with the 296.
__________________
No Bounce, No Play.
The one who dies with the most toys wins.
Even though hydrogen is the most abundant element in the universe, stupidity is a close second.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions