RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners, Receivers and Related Equipment Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives


Uniden Thread Archives - A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2014, 7:15 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Default New 996xt

Just received my new 996 . Unfortunately the cable that came with it is not a usb and is not compatible with my laptop.I must now program this manually. would like to do control channel search but instructions are a joke...help
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2014, 7:22 PM
Wiki Admin Emeritus
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowie, Md.
Posts: 21,031
Default

This article from our wiki has lots of links to just about everything you need. The links to the Easier to Read manuals are at the bottom of... (note that all text that's blue is a link)

Program your DMA Scanner - The RadioReference Wiki

Most folks don't try to do manual programming (you're a brave one to try). Download Freescan (it's freeware), use your premium subscription to download data from the database and get a USB-serial cable to do the programming. Both topics are also linked in that article

DMA scanners are a completly different animal. Take your time - do only 1 system at a time, that way you won't be overwhelmed quite so easily. And ALWAYS backup before you make any changes.

HTH...Mike
__________________
co-author, HF Digital Decoding
HF Forum moderator, RadioReference
Friends don't let friends buy Scancat Lite Plus!
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2014, 9:40 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,664
Default

You may wish to consider purchasing a USB to RS 232 DB9 Serial Adapter. This would allow the cable that came with your scanner (which has the RS 232 end) to connect to a USB port on your computer. You should then be able to program your scanner via computer. I've used this setup for over a year with great results.

Amazon.com: Plugable USB to RS-232 DB9 Serial Adapter (Prolific PL2303HX Rev D Chipset): Computers & Accessories
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2014, 9:43 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Default

I think I'll just wait until tomorrow and pick up a USB/serial port converter and program via Freescan.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 3:39 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Default still struggling

After spending 40.00 for a serial/usb converter I have imported freqs. from freescan and uploaded them to scanner I have no idea if I did it right. The system shows up in the scanner and I have received some ems traffic. I cannot figure out how to access that system only . The scanner wants to scan everything from Alaska to Colorado...please help these instructions are a joke. Is there any phone support?
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 4:16 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Default

I think it is working I am getting SOME of the channels I programmed mostly the close ones. Since I cant figure out how to lockout the worthless channels they have pre-programmed I have figured out how to delete them I am now in that lengthy process
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 4:32 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,664
Default

I'm not as familiar with FreeSCAN as I am ARC XT.

In looking at FreeSCAN it appears there is a button "Erase All Systems and Settings" in the "Send to Scanner" window that you can select which should first delete the unwanted systems, then upload only those you select.
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 4:50 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilhelm1234 View Post
I think it is working I am getting SOME of the channels I programmed mostly the close ones. Since I cant figure out how to lockout the worthless channels they have pre-programmed I have figured out how to delete them I am now in that lengthy process

If you don't want any of those pre-programmed frequencies, a factory reset will delete all of the pre-programmed frequencies in less than a minute.

.
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 5:19 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Default

I got rid of them, now I have to figure out how to lockout some of the channels I imported. I don't want to hear them all the time
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 6:54 PM
W8RMH's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grove City, Ohio (A Bearcat not a Buckeye)
Posts: 7,382
Default

You need to assign Quick Keys to your systems and talk groups. This will easily allow you to turn them on and off at the push of a button. Also in FreeScan before you upload to the scanner check the box which says "Erase All System all Settings". This will erase all the preprogrammed stuff you don't need.

Use this as a reference manual - http://marksscanners.com/996xt/996xt.shtml
__________________
SKYWARN SPOTTER Unication G4 Home Patrol 2 BCD996XT BR330T Bearcat 4
Columbus Police Dispatch - Citywide (Ohio MARCS P25)
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2014, 10:23 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,664
Default

In the Freescan grid having the channels, you should see a column "L/O" with checkboxes. Checking the box lockouts the channels. (Then you'll have to re-program the scanner to commit the changes to it).

When you are scanning, you can use the L/O button to lock undesired channels when the scanner stops on them. Pressing the L/O button once puts the channel in temporary lockout. Pressing the L/O puts a "permanent" lockout on the channel.

Temporary lockouts are "released" when the scanner is powered down. That means the temporarily locked out channels go back to being scanned when the scanner is powered back up.

"Permanent" lockouts remain locked out until you changed them to unlocked either via the keypad (or via computer re-programming).
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 11:43 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Default Finally

After 5 hours of intense trial & error I have successfully programmed my scanner and have a reasonable working knowledge of it and the software. I HAVE BY NO MEANS MASTERED IT!. I still occasionally get channels I thought I had locked out by programming, most of the time these channels display "Simulcast". Is simulcast an integral part of system or a back up? Will system work without it? Also I have assigned quick keys but have not had success using them (I still have to go into menu to activate/deactivate groups). Overall very satisfied with unit (other than instructions), much cleaner and crisper than old system. Also thanks to everyone on this site for help.
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 11:58 AM
kirk23's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pierrefonds (West Island Montreal) Qc Canada
Posts: 519
Default

Willy..
In Freescan you can pick and choose which groups you want to import BEFORE you actually start the import process.. must easier not to import stuff that you don’t want in the 1st place instead of going back after and have to lock them out..
__________________
Kirk
Pierrefonds (Montreal) Qc. Canada

BCD436HP ...BCD-396XT......BCD-996XT.....PRO-96......BC-760XLT.....BC-200XLT
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 12:04 PM
kirk23's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pierrefonds (West Island Montreal) Qc Canada
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilhelm1234 View Post
After 5 hours of intense trial & error I have successfully programmed my scanner and have a reasonable working knowledge of it and the software. I HAVE BY NO MEANS MASTERED IT!. I still occasionally get channels I thought I had locked out by programming, most of the time these channels display "Simulcast". Is simulcast an integral part of system or a back up? Will system work without it? Also I have assigned quick keys but have not had success using them (I still have to go into menu to activate/deactivate groups). Overall very satisfied with unit (other than instructions), much cleaner and crisper than old system. Also thanks to everyone on this site for help.
Re QUICK KEYS...
Remember assign a different System # to each system..0-99
Then within each system you assign each GROUP their own GROUP QUICK KEY
__________________
Kirk
Pierrefonds (Montreal) Qc. Canada

BCD436HP ...BCD-396XT......BCD-996XT.....PRO-96......BC-760XLT.....BC-200XLT
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 12:25 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 43
Default 996xt

I only have one system installed . I usually only listen to 2 departments but want access to a few more on occasion so I installed most of the system. Since I only installed one system the only quick keys I need concern myself with are the 0-9 for the individual groups...correct? Also I have read postings about people missing radio traffic on P25. Is this a big problem? Is there any way to know if I am missing traffic? Also what exactly is the simulcast for?
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 1:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilhelm1234 View Post
Also what exactly is the simulcast for?
Simulcast - The RadioReference Wiki

.
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 2:06 PM
kirk23's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pierrefonds (West Island Montreal) Qc Canada
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilhelm1234 View Post
I only have one system installed . I usually only listen to 2 departments but want access to a few more on occasion so I installed most of the system. Since I only installed one system the only quick keys I need concern myself with are the 0-9 for the individual groups...correct? Also I have read postings about people missing radio traffic on P25. Is this a big problem? Is there any way to know if I am missing traffic? Also what exactly is the simulcast for?
You should get in the habit of always assigning a system # (System Quick Key) to EVERY system you install in your radio.. any system that does not have a System Quick Key assigned to it will be ALWAYS ON meaning you will be hearing it at all times. the purpose of system #'s are to control your systems so you know which systems are enabled and which aren't. if you don't give your system a Quick Key # from 0-99 it will default to the " . " (decimal point) which is a DEFAULT setting meaning ALWAYS ON.

as for simulcast.. means your system will rebroadcast all it's transmission over multiple tower locations at the same time. so when you set up your system you will add each tower site and their freqs as a seperate "SITE" within that System
__________________
Kirk
Pierrefonds (Montreal) Qc. Canada

BCD436HP ...BCD-396XT......BCD-996XT.....PRO-96......BC-760XLT.....BC-200XLT
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions