RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 4:44 PM
gonzalu's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seymourmtn View Post
I downloaded wine and Sentinel with no problems, to my Mac Air
However, am having problems connecting to my 536.
Sentinel doesn't recognize my MicroSd card.
Anyone else?

Doug
Using VMware Fusion on Mac Air (Mavericks 10.9.1 and Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64) with no issues. Only thing I had to do special was run the Wi-Fi Dongle Firmware Updater as Admin... that's it.

When you plug in your scanner via USB to the Mac, in VMWare, it will ask if to present it to MacOS or to WinOS. IF your WINE has a similar option, make sure the USB port is being sent to Windows, not the host OS.
__________________
Manny, N2MAV - Amateur Extra
BCD536HP, BCD996XT, HomePatrol, BC125AT, PCR1000, PRO-2042, OS-535
First Scanner: Realistic PRO-24
Sponsored links
  #122 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 4:56 PM
jh2000's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saugus MA
Posts: 7
Default

I'm in USA and planning to but the Uniden BCD536HP.

I see some or all dealers may be out of stock.

Can anyone recommend a reputable dealer and comment on availability of this model?

Thanks in advance.
  #123 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 4:59 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Terre Haute IN
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzalu View Post
IF your WINE has a similar option, make sure the USB port is being sent to Windows, not the host OS.
Wine doesn't have native USB support, so it's a no go on easy street. The wireless dongle shows up as an ACM0 device on Linux, so its likely possible to symbolically link it to a comm port in wine, haven't tried it yet. (wanted to make sure my new hardware was in good working order before hacking on it)

I will however to serious debugging when the next firmware lands.
__________________
WA9SDJ
536HP, 996XT, BC9000XLT, PSR-800
HiQSDR, Elecraft KX3, Yaesu FT-950, FTM-350AR, FT-8800R, FT-1802
TH-72A, Icom T7H, RS Pro 83, Uniden Washington
  #124 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 5:05 PM
NHdave's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Southeast NH, USA
Posts: 339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jh2000 View Post
I'm in USA and planning to but the Uniden BCD536HP.

I see some or all dealers may be out of stock.

Can anyone recommend a reputable dealer and comment on availability of this model?

Thanks in advance.
Being discussed here http://forums.radioreference.com/uni...t-sources.html
__________________
________________________________
BCD996XT, Pro 106, Pro 2053, BC350A, BC120xlt
  #125 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 5:13 PM
03msc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teknishun View Post
I am quite surprised at how the 536HP performs indoors with just the stock telescoping antenna.
It is even doing a fair job with the P25. None of my other scanners perform this well!
I am scanning the full database for my state/county and I am hearing stuff I never knew was possible with the indoor antenna. I also found Houston Fire Dispatch (HFD bot) being transmitted in a new place that I did not know was there. I am still looking for that inside the RR databases.

So far I like the 536HP much better than the 996XT.

One strange thing though. The 996XT came with the external DIN sleeve included.
The 536HP says it is optional (have to pay more money to get it).
I wonder why it wasn't included?



Probably because so few use it. Cuts a little cost for Uniden on production side to leave it out. Honestly this setup makes more sense to me. Let it be an optional piece for those who do want it.
__________________
Mark | KD5BVX / WQUD713 | Arkansas
Uniden HP-1, 996XT, 15X | Kenwood, Icom, Vertex, Yaesu Radios
Thanks for being part of the RadioReference Community!
Sponsored links
  #126 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 6:40 PM
kbod9633's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte Tn
Posts: 96
Default

Imagine my sadness this morning I'm a otr truck driver run coast to coast and was 10 miles from scanner master thought hey I'll run over and grab a new 536 about 5 miles out I called and they are closed on the weekends lol just my luck

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk
  #127 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 6:42 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UPMan View Post
I corrected it (had changed some things mid-stream to make it easier and missed changing the file name/structure).
I think these instructions still need work -- took me quite a while to get the install to work. First tried as normal user then logged in as administrator - eventually, remembered someone posted something about running as XP Service Pack 3 mode. Far from straight forward.

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
  #128 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 6:58 PM
4482's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seven Hills, Ohio
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jh2000 View Post
I'm in USA and planning to but the Uniden BCD536HP.

I see some or all dealers may be out of stock.

Can anyone recommend a reputable dealer and comment on availability of this model?

Thanks in advance.
My new BCD536HP scanner will be here Tuesday from HRO. I ordered it yesterday. (Friday)
  #129 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 7:22 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,667
Default

UPMan - I'm seeing something "odd" -- I used Sentinel to create a favorites for Baltimore City (all talkgroups) but I trimmed the frequency list down to just the control channel frequency. When I enable that favorite on the 536, it shows "Scan Mode, Nothing to Scan".

So I created a 2nd favorites list - same thing except that I left all frequencies programmed. That seems to work fine.

Note- I've created several single site/frequency favorites and others are working as expected.

So.... through the keypad on the radio, I modified the single site/frequency version of the system and added a 2nd frequency.... now it works....

So.... through the keypad again, I modified the single site/frequency version of the system and removed the extra frequency I just added -- and it still works...
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....

Last edited by troymail; 01-25-2014 at 7:25 PM..
Sponsored links
        
  #130 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 7:27 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 529
Default

Did you check to see if the single frequency was actually a CC in use or just one that was designated as the control channel. Perhaps the second frequency you enter is a good CC?

Just guessing here.
  #131 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 7:29 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0UDG View Post
Did you check to see if the single frequency was actually a CC in use or just one that was designated as the control channel. Perhaps the second frequency you enter is a good CC?

Just guessing here.
Good thought but no - the single frequency IS the active CC.
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
  #132 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 8:12 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 84
Default

ok what am i doing wrong?? i have all of my favorite lists built and i have assigned each list a fl quick key but say i want list 1 and hit the 1 key the quick key navigation screen comes up and thats as far as i get ??
  #133 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 8:16 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Anne Arundel County, MD.
Posts: 3,667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metzeric View Post
ok what am i doing wrong?? i have all of my favorite lists built and i have assigned each list a fl quick key but say i want list 1 and hit the 1 key the quick key navigation screen comes up and thats as far as i get ??
Did you follow that with E/yes?

It also seems that if a given favorites list isn't enabled from the "Set Scan Selection" menu, you cannot toggle that favorites list on/off from the numeric keypad (if the FL # isn't showing up on the "F0" line, you can't toggle it on/off)
__________________
PSR800 x 2 | PSR500 | PRO96!
BCD536 | BCD436 | BCD396T | BC296D | BC245XLT | BC600XLT | BCIV | VX-8R
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
  #134 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 8:45 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by troymail View Post
Did you follow that with E/yes?

It also seems that if a given favorites list isn't enabled from the "Set Scan Selection" menu, you cannot toggle that favorites list on/off from the numeric keypad (if the FL # isn't showing up on the "F0" line, you can't toggle it on/off)
thank you i didnt have the set scan selection
  #135 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 9:27 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 118
Smile BCD536HP availability

Quote:
Originally Posted by jh2000 View Post
I'm in USA and planning to but the Uniden BCD536HP.

I see some or all dealers may be out of stock.

Can anyone recommend a reputable dealer and comment on availability of this model?

Thanks in advance.
The BCD536HP is a brand new model being released this month.
Many dealers are still waiting on their first shipments from the factory.
Hundreds of "pre-orders" were taken back in December.

The dealers are trying to fill the pre-orders as quickly as possible.

If dealers are out of stock it just means they are awaiting the next
shipment. It is a temporary thing. I just received mine yesterday.

You might get one quicker by ordering it online. I would suggest, and
this is purely my own opinion, that you check at scannermaster.com
or bearcatwarehouse.com I have ordered from both with good results.

Right now both the BCD436HP (portable handheld) and the BCD536HP
are in hot demand. Just be patient. This scanner is well worth waiting
for !!!
Sponsored links
  #136 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 9:40 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 118
Unhappy Instructions need work ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by troymail View Post
I think these instructions still need work -- took me quite a while to get the install to work. First tried as normal user then logged in as administrator - eventually, remembered someone posted something about running as XP Service Pack 3 mode. Far from straight forward.

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
I have the same Windows OS as you. I got the files downloaded and unzipped and
ran the installs just fine. The very last step, the place you point the program to
the dongle COM port and to the program location is where mine aborts.

I think I'll wait a little longer until the instructions can be made more clear.

Besides, we cannot use the dongle yet anyway because the app for it has
not been released yet.
  #137 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 9:56 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 118
Smile BCD536HP Screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by ButchGone View Post
Based on the videos I've seen so far, the screens are blue, not white. But then again, the "white" screen setting on the 396xt is actually blue as well. And no, it's not a camera white balance issue either, as some have suggested because the function keys on the 536 are brilliant white. Not a big deal tho, because it appears the new models are outstanding on simulcast decode! I will be ordering one too!
BG..
Mine is definitely not white. It has a bluish hue. But it is easy on the eyes and is crisp
and clear. I guess it depends on how you set the brightness and contrast.

I run mine with the 3 line display off. You get more info but in smaller fonts. See owner's manual
page 27 and 28. Even then it is still easy to read.
  #138 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:25 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 118
Smile Re: Alpha Tags vs Description

Quote:
Originally Posted by teknishun View Post
Alpha Tags vs Description
I have discovered the BCD536HP does not use the RR alpha tags on the display. Instead it uses the Description field. You cannot distinguish whether you are listening to "Texas Wide Area Radio Network" or to "Texas Wide Area Radio Network P25." Both get chopped down to "Texas Wide Area Radio Netw..."

Perhaps RR database could put the P25 closer to the front of the line, like maybe as the first 3 characters of the name?
I think I have answered my own question. I have been watching this scanner all afternoon
and having a ball discovering all the things it will pick up with just the stock antenna.

The TxWARN P25 (digital) will show a "P25" or "DAT" or "LNK" at the top right of the display.

The TxWARN (analog ) will just show "NFM" for narrowband FM at the bottom of the screen
without the indicators above.
  #139 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:40 PM
1Partsman's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 75
Default

teknishun....

unless I am misunderstanding what you want to do, it is real easy using the Sentinal software to change the description....just edit it in the favorite list....unless of course you have to do it to lots of systems.....

John
__________________
536HP 396xt PRO433 PRO99 208A T90A 890XLT
as I get older, it takes me time to learn new technology, please be patient, cause I want to learn more...so I too can pass it on to others
  #140 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:41 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: N/E Ohio
Posts: 89
Default Scanners in Stock!

Hi Group; I was the first to pick one up at AES Amateur Electronic Supply in Wickliffe, Ohio. They received a case and had only sold 2.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions