RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners and Receivers Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives

Uniden Thread Archives A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 10:27 AM
KE4ZNR's Avatar
KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,715
Default BCD436HP Post Release

A couple of mins of digital radio audio on the BCD436HP:
Uniden BCD436HP sample audio - YouTube

System being monitored is the City of Durham, NC Motorola 4.1 Simulcast System.
If I get some time this afternoon I will try to record a few more videos
showing audio quality.
Marshall KE4ZNR
__________________
NC/SC Forum Moderator/Database Administrator
Frequently Asked Questions
Forum Rules & Guidelines

@KE4ZNR on Twitter
http://instagram.com/KE4ZNR
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 11:12 AM
KE4ZNR's Avatar
KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,715
Default

I had someone PM me asking for a video showing the Alert LED in action so here it is:
Uniden BCD436HP Alert feature. - YouTube

In this video the Alert LED is NOT tied to the talkgroup but to my Radio ID.
That's right: In the BCD436HP/BCD536HP Alerts can be tied to both TGIDs and RIDs.
More videos later.
Marshall KE4ZNR
__________________
NC/SC Forum Moderator/Database Administrator
Frequently Asked Questions
Forum Rules & Guidelines

@KE4ZNR on Twitter
http://instagram.com/KE4ZNR
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 11:59 AM
KE4ZNR's Avatar
KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wise871 View Post
Marshall
From the looks of your video, unlike the 536, the 436 will show which site is being used during a transmission. I take it is due to the larger screen size. In your video you were on the Primary Site, but if it was a multisite system I'm figuring the same thing would be displayed.
Just for you here is a demo of the Site Hold and Site Selection process:
Uniden BCD436HP Site Hold and Site Selection Demo - YouTube

Note: For this video I created a FL with only 2 VIPER sites: Cole Mill Rd in Durham and Camden Ave in Durham. as I describe in the video description: Site Hold is achieved by pressing Func+Dept/Site key. Then Site Selection is achieved by pressing the Dept/Site key by itself. You can see where the radio switches between the 2 sites. Or if you don't
enable site hold the scanner will scan between the 2 sites as specified by the hold time setting.
Sorry the focus was off for a few secs there. Hard to hold the phone with one hand and deal with the scanner with the other hand.
Marshall KE4ZNR
__________________
NC/SC Forum Moderator/Database Administrator
Frequently Asked Questions
Forum Rules & Guidelines

@KE4ZNR on Twitter
http://instagram.com/KE4ZNR
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 2:04 PM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,515
Default BCD436HP Post Release

As the units are shipping out, now, time to start the post-release thread. When you get your scanner, do this:
BCD436HP < UnidenMan4 < TWiki
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 2:06 PM
AZScanner's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Somewhere in this room. Right now, you're very cold.
Posts: 3,076
Default

Hi Paul, quick question - should users uninstall the old x36 Sentinel before installing the new one? Just curious if that's necessary or if we can just install over top of the old version. Thanks!

-AZ
__________________
Author of ActiveEMS - Phoenix Fire Now Free!
Coming soon: http://phoenixfirevideos.net
Incident Notification now in Beta on Twitter: @PhoenixFireVids
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 2:13 PM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,515
Default

Install "on top".
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Professional Scanner Developer
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 2:14 PM
AZScanner's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Somewhere in this room. Right now, you're very cold.
Posts: 3,076
Default

Awesome, thank you. Can't wait to play with this new toy!!

-AZ
__________________
Author of ActiveEMS - Phoenix Fire Now Free!
Coming soon: http://phoenixfirevideos.net
Incident Notification now in Beta on Twitter: @PhoenixFireVids
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 8:23 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 206
Default Re: BCD436HP Post Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by KE4ZNR View Post
I had someone PM me asking for a video showing the Alert LED in action so here it is:
Uniden BCD436HP Alert feature. - YouTube

In this video the Alert LED is NOT tied to the talkgroup but to my Radio ID.
That's right: In the BCD436HP/BCD536HP Alerts can be tied to both TGIDs and RIDs.
More videos later.
Marshall KE4ZNR
That radio ID alert video is sweet! Thanks for posting that.

This will also help cross identifying other unknown talkgroups. Or following someone you know. Pretty cool. Thanks Uniden!
__________________
Relm HS200, BCD396XT, HP-1E, BCD436HP
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 8:26 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 206
Default

The alert sounds just like the key up sound you get just a snippet of on the local Motorola system where I live.
__________________
Relm HS200, BCD396XT, HP-1E, BCD436HP
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 8:36 PM
Jay911's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta
Posts: 6,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDavis90 View Post
The alert sounds just like the key up sound you get just a snippet of on the local Motorola system where I live.
I didn't listen to the video at too high a volume as I was at work, but I think you might have heard Marshall keying up his own radio to make the scanner receive..
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2014, 8:59 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 206
Default Re: BCD436HP Post Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay911 View Post
I didn't listen to the video at too high a volume as I was at work, but I think you might have heard Marshall keying up his own radio to make the scanner receive..
Oh! In that case it was still good for some momentary excitement.
__________________
Relm HS200, BCD396XT, HP-1E, BCD436HP
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 12:06 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Caribou, Maine
Posts: 612
Default

I have a different question about the Micro SD card. How small can the Micro SD card be? The reason that I ask is that I have several 2GB Sandisk Micro SD cards which potentially be used in one of these BCD436HP scanners if a card that small would work. It may be several months or longer before I can afford to get a new scanner and I would like to know what else to budget for.

Mark
__________________
KA1TIV
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 12:14 AM
Jay911's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta
Posts: 6,521
Default

Well, my experience is based on the HP1, but it should be pretty much the same. The HP1 is shipped with a 2GB card. The HPDB (the main database, consisting of all US & Can RRDB data) takes up about 40MB, or 2% of the card. The HP1 shuts off recording when you have 512MB free space left.

Having said all that, the scanner (the 436) ships with a 4GB card installed.
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 12:17 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkWestin View Post
I have a different question about the Micro SD card. How small can the Micro SD card be? The reason that I ask is that I have several 2GB Sandisk Micro SD cards which potentially be used in one of these BCD436HP scanners if a card that small would work. It may be several months or longer before I can afford to get a new scanner and I would like to know what else to budget for.

Mark
The HP-1 scanner came with 2GB Micro SD cards so it will work just fine in the new scanners however, it should be a Class 4 or higher for best results and if you plan on doing A LOT of recording you might want a bigger card. However, I have never exceeded my 2GB SD card yet so for most people a 2GB card should work well.

You also might want one to keep one for a backup SD card that is formatted and has all the files from you new scanner once you get it set up the way you want. I have several backup SD cards for my HP-1 (& soon BCD436HP) in case I am in the field and get a corrupted SD card I can just slip in one of my backup cards and I am ready to go.
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 12:18 AM
Jay911's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta
Posts: 6,521
Default

Here's something I'm not sure I have seen mentioned previously. My laptop and my USB hub each have "hi-power" USB ports on them. UPMan - can the 436 take advantage of >500mA input? The hub will do 1.2A or 2.1A depending on what else you have plugged in. Will the 436 charge quicker when plugged into one of these higher-current ports?
Sponsored links
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 3:11 PM
dconti's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: dconti
Posts: 573
Default 436 GPS

Not sure if this has been asked and answered, but will this item work on the new 436 / 536 units?

Uniden BC-GPSK Serial GPS Receiver for Scanner

Dan
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 3:20 PM
Mentor
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dconti View Post
Not sure if this has been asked and answered, but will this item work on the new 436 / 536 units?

Uniden BC-GPSK Serial GPS Receiver for Scanner

Dan
Dan, that was asked previously, and yes it will work on either of the new units. I have one that I use for my HP-1, so I'll be able to use it on the 436 when it arrives.
__________________
Steve
BCD536HP-BCD436HP-BCD396XT(2)-Home Patrol 1(E)-PSR500-BCD396T-BCD996T-BR330T-BC250D-BC780XLT
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 3:27 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: bham, Bama
Posts: 2,003
Default

will this 1 have support (port) for 3dr party programs such as unitrunker, Pro96.com etc??
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 4:13 PM
KD4YGG's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Somewhere Out There....
Posts: 1,675
Default Sentinel Software Hung For 4 Hours On "Reconstructing Full Database"

Status bar is at 100% for over 3 hours...

Tried "CLOSE WINDOW" and restart Sentinel - same error.
Rebooted PC - same error.
Unistalled and re-installed - same error.

????????????????
__________________
Pop'Comm Monitoring Station: KPC4YGG
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2014, 4:18 PM
Jay911's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta
Posts: 6,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puzzleriddle View Post
will this 1 have support (port) for 3dr party programs such as unitrunker, Pro96.com etc??
I believe it was said that the 536 has no CC Out, so I'd think that the 436 would be the same. This precludes using it for Unitrunker.

There's two options, though.

1 - The scanner may have the "Raw Data Out" feature that the HP1 has. If it does, it may be possible that Unitrunker can work with it (Unitrunker has worked with the HP1's raw mode in the past).

2 - There is an Analysis feature that is not currently enabled in the scanner. A future firmware update may bring this alive, and if it's like the HP1, you can do an analysis session (which is a lot like running a Unitrunker or PRO96COM session), and then after, you can review it on the computer after you import it through Sentinel. With the HP1 version, you can also import the review file into PRO96COM as if you were running an analysis session in PRO96COM.

We'll have to see when the analysis feature gets enabled by Uniden.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2011 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions