View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-28-2013, 6:13 PM
SteveC0625's Avatar
SteveC0625 SteveC0625 is offline
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCTEK View Post
If I use a frequency that is shared by both FRS and GMRS, which rule as far as power and FCC call signs apply?
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-200...ol5-part95.pdf

Study subparts A and B. They will answer all of your questions.

Your question can only be answered if you decide whether you are operating FRS or GMRS.
If you are using FRS at 0.5 watt, it's a free-for-all with no FCC call signs required. However if you want to operate GMRS on the 7 interstitial frequencies, the max power is 5 watts, GMRS license required and use of FCC call sign is required.
Reply With Quote