RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Site Administration Forums > Database Discussion Forum

Database Discussion Forum - This forum is for questions about the database such as how to use it, layout or usability issues or suggestions for improvement. It is not for pointing out wrong information or getting help with programming.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2016, 3:51 PM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,807
Default Database outage?

I get an error, while trying to access the Michigan database:

error-> Table 'portal.agency' doesn't exist

Sent via Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2016, 4:20 PM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 3,618
Default

Is it working now was you trying to open it with Windows Explorer of Scanner Software? I just opened it with Windows Explorer.
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-106-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP BCD536HPx2 BCT346 BCD996P2 x2 BCT15 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 Tk280 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2016, 6:11 PM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,807
Default

Chrome on Android.

Sent via Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2016, 6:14 PM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,807
Default

Correction, the above error was on Washtenaw County.

The state is giving me:
Table 'portal.county_list' doesn't exist

This is via the "My RR" page, on mobile.

Sent via Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2016, 6:23 PM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,807
Default

Odd... I can access the database if I am not logged in.

Sent via Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2016, 8:52 AM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krokus View Post
Odd... I can access the database if I am not logged in.

Sent via Tapatalk
This is still happening to me. Tried a different phone, and a different state search. It worked fine, when logged out, but I got the following, when logged in:
Table 'portal.state_list' doesn't exist

Sent via Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2017, 2:27 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 101
Default

This problem is still happening on the mobile site and the only fix is to logout. Is RR aware of this issue?
__________________
Chris
KI4AAM
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2017, 2:32 AM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpohlad View Post
This problem is still happening on the mobile site and the only fix is to logout. Is RR aware of this issue?
I don't know how aware the admins are.

Sent via Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 9:19 AM
blantonl's Avatar
Founder and CEO
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 8,828
Default

FYI... I fixed this a few weeks back.

Thanks,
__________________
Lindsay C. Blanton III
CEO - RadioReference.com / Broadcastify
Facebook: RadioReference | Broadcastify | Twitter: @RadioReference
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2017, 11:57 PM
krokus's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blantonl View Post
FYI... I fixed this a few weeks back.

Thanks,
I had not noticed, because I had adapted to not logging in, when I needed the database.

Thanks again.

Sent via Tapatalk
__________________
Generic radio geek, in southeast Michigan.
PSR-500, TM-742, TM-V71,TH-78, HTX-420, IC-2AT, IC-2E (clone), Pro-39, BC-235XLT, TK-290, XTS-5000
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2017, 4:55 AM
Newbie
   
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1
Default

This usually means that the $dbprefix line in your include/config.php file is incorrect. Make sure that the line is commented or uncommented out depending on how you have it set up via MySQL or your hosting control panel.

For example, if you used "ss_" for your database but leave the line commented, it will lead the software to think your databases do NOT have prefixes and as such can't find the database you're defining.

Instead, make sure that line reads like the below:

$dbprefix = "ss_"; // Uncomment this line if this is a new install.

Adding the two slashes (//) in the beginning of that line "uncomments" the line.

If you're NOT using any prefix, that means you left the line commented during the initial installation. When you upgrade ensure that line retains its two slashes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions