RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Site Administration Forums > Database Discussion Forum


Database Discussion Forum - This forum is for questions about the database such as how to use it, layout or usability issues or suggestions for improvement. It is not for pointing out wrong information or getting help with programming.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2017, 6:19 AM
btlacer's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Henderson, Ky
Posts: 158
Question Trunking database updating

There is a new system going up in my city and I keep waiting for the database to update the talkgroups and all that good stuff. I was wanting to know how the admins get the info on the systems? I know anyone requesting to install new systems have to apply for frequencies with the FCC. But do citys have to submit their talkgroups and all to the FCC? And if they do when does the FCC release that info so that the database can be updated? I have a radio shack Pro 668 that I am using to monitor this new system. The only info I know on it is the type of system (moto P25II) and the frequencies. Is there a way to just program the frequencies into my scanner and hear the system? I just won't know the talkgroups..

Thanks so much
Beau
__________________
Whistler 1095, RS Pro 668, RS Pro 2052, Uniden BC350A, RTL - SDR and Motorola HT1250
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2017, 6:28 AM
clbsquared's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Isle of Wight County
Posts: 276
Default

The FCC only shows the frequencies and emission designation. They do not show talk groups or system ID's. You would need to use a program like Unitrunker in addition to your scanner, to be able to decode system ID's, talk groups, etc.

Sent from my HTC One A9 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2017, 6:58 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btlacer View Post

There is a new system going up in my city and I keep waiting for the database to update the talkgroups and all that good stuff. I was wanting to know how the admins get the info on the systems?
The RR database is a member driven resource that lists frequencies/talkgroups that have been verified as being in use in their particular areas by listeners such as yourself. Raw info that is published at the FCC database is not automatically added to the RR database.

When someone in your area can verify the system info you are interested in as it starts being used, they/you should submit that new info to RR here:

www.radioreference.com/apps/submit/

By following these guidelines:

wiki.radioreference.com/index.php/RR_Database_Submission_Guidelines

The database admins will consider the submissions, and then add them to the database.

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2017, 12:59 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denver-Metro
Posts: 1,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btlacer View Post
There is a new system going up in my city and I keep waiting for the database to update the talkgroups and all that good stuff. I was wanting to know how the admins get the info on the systems? I know anyone requesting to install new systems have to apply for frequencies with the FCC. But do citys have to submit their talkgroups and all to the FCC? And if they do when does the FCC release that info so that the database can be updated? I have a radio shack Pro 668 that I am using to monitor this new system. The only info I know on it is the type of system (moto P25II) and the frequencies. Is there a way to just program the frequencies into my scanner and hear the system? I just won't know the talkgroups..

Thanks so much
Beau
Like someone else noted, start logging the system with Unitrunker 24/7 and you'll soon find out if the system has any activity yet, which talkgroups are in use, and/or which talkgroups/radios operate in Phase II mode (just because a system is Phase II capable, does not mean all the radios will actually operate in Phase II mode).
__________________
"Huhh?? Of COURSE I don't have enough radios, shouldn't that be obvious??! My vehicle has lots of space to put more radios, I certainly do NOT have enough!"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2017, 12:46 AM
btlacer's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Henderson, Ky
Posts: 158
Default

How do I go about running unitrunker on the pro668 and a windows 10 computer?
__________________
Whistler 1095, RS Pro 668, RS Pro 2052, Uniden BC350A, RTL - SDR and Motorola HT1250
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2017, 5:57 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denver-Metro
Posts: 1,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btlacer View Post
How do I go about running unitrunker on the pro668 and a windows 10 computer?
You would need to install a discriminator tap on the scanner to get it working with Unitrunker. You're signature indicates you have an RTL SDR, you could also use an rtl dongle...
__________________
"Huhh?? Of COURSE I don't have enough radios, shouldn't that be obvious??! My vehicle has lots of space to put more radios, I certainly do NOT have enough!"
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2017, 6:38 PM
Spitfire8520's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,507
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btlacer View Post
How do I go about running unitrunker on the pro668 and a windows 10 computer?
Check the instructions for the PSR-800, it should be fairly close to what you need to do to get your Pro-668 to work with Unitrunker.

UniTrunker | PSR-310 | PSR-410 | PSR-500 | PSR-600 | PSR-700 | PSR-800

Quote:
Originally Posted by natedawg1604 View Post
You would need to install a discriminator tap on the scanner to get it working with Unitrunker. You're signature indicates you have an RTL SDR, you could also use an rtl dongle...
The Pro-668 comes with the discriminator tap built it through the headphone jack, but the scanner should also have the ability to pass along the control channel data to the program without it.

The RTL-SDR will also work with Unitrunker if the Pro-668 doesn't.
__________________
Mile-High Spitfire
RadioShack Pro-106 RadioShack Pro-652 RTL-SDR
MNN-250
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2017, 10:22 AM
DaveNF2G's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rensselaer, NY
Posts: 8,363
Default

The instructions and how-to discussion belong in the decoding forum.
__________________
David T. Stark
NF2G WQMY980 KYR7128
ARRL VE & Registered Licensing Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2017, 1:46 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Default

I bought a whistler 1605 for my dad, I would like to program it to get locals, it is a digital scanner. how can i get them? Help would be greatly appreciated, THank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions