RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Site Administration Forums > Database Discussion Forum


Database Discussion Forum - This forum is for questions about the database such as how to use it, layout or usability issues or suggestions for improvement. It is not for pointing out wrong information or getting help with programming.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2017, 7:38 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Okla. City, OK
Posts: 16
Default Norman, Okla Police Dept

Recently attempted to tune into Norman PD which is operated under OKWIN digital network. I cannot pick them up on any of their channels. I'm wondering if they have changes freq's / radio ID's? I haven't done anything different to my scanner. I lock out their channels from time-to-time when I don't want to follow their traffic. Last listened to them about two months ago. I've double checked my programming against the database and all is correct... Listening from a RS Pro-106 handheld.

By the way, all other agencies come in fine.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2017, 8:41 PM
milf's Avatar
Careful, I CAN hear you!
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 11,660
Default

Didn't they go back to own p25?

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
__________________
Admin for AR, IN, LA, MS, and TN
PRO-92, PRO-92B, PRO-96, BCD396XT, BCD436HP+DMR & NXDN
APX6000XE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2017, 9:37 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Okla. City, OK
Posts: 16
Default

What exactly does that mean? Can I still program their channels?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2017, 9:50 PM
milf's Avatar
Careful, I CAN hear you!
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 11,660
Default

Oops was thinking of another town. Norman is analog on the old OKWIN system. As is most of Cleveland County. Motorola type II. Has not upgraded to the P25 system there yet.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
__________________
Admin for AR, IN, LA, MS, and TN
PRO-92, PRO-92B, PRO-96, BCD396XT, BCD436HP+DMR & NXDN
APX6000XE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2017, 10:08 PM
hiegtx's Avatar
Mentor
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milf View Post
Oops was thinking of another town. Norman is analog on the old OKWIN system. As is most of Cleveland County. Motorola type II. Has not upgraded to the P25 system there yet.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
Milf,
You may not be on the wrong track.

Look at this license for Norman. Trunked license, not currently in the database for that county (Cleveland).
https://www.radioreference.com/apps/...llsign=WQJZ348
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2017, 10:54 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 7,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hiegtx View Post
Look at this license for Norman.
And none of the frequencies are used by OKWIN (smartzone or P25).
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 12:05 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Okla. City, OK
Posts: 16
Default

This info looks new to me... do I just program in all of those frequencies? I'm only interested in listening to the PD.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 7:28 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 7,033
Default

First you need to program
854.0375
854.0875
854.2125
854.4125
854.4875
as conventional analog channels and see if you hear anything at all. See if there is a control channel or if it sounds like digital voice channels.

This could be a new system or they could have added voice channels to the existing OKWIN Norman simulcast site.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 9:05 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Okla. City, OK
Posts: 16
Default

Sorry, I need baby steps. So I program these freq's into my list for this existing talk system?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 10:05 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 7,033
Default

What scanner do you have?
Do you know how to manually tune to a frequnecy by entering it on the keypad?
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 10:25 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Okla. City, OK
Posts: 16
Default

I've got a RS Pro-106 Handheld. I'm pretty familiar with the workings of the scanner, I just need to know where the freq's should be entered. I did as the other post suggested and only got the dispatch side of the transmission. I entered the freq's as conventional, same as if I were listening to an older UHF/VHF system. Or at least that's what I took from the post? I'm now going to just add those five freq's to the talk system and see if it works. Knowing the City of Norman, I doubt they have gone back to a conventional system. They are one of the more expensive municipalities in the metro.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 10:35 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Okla. City, OK
Posts: 16
Default

Okay, that fixed it. I just entered those five into the talk system and I can hear all transmissions just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 10:38 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 7,033
Default

Just adding new frequencies to an existing trunked system will not work if one of them is a control channel for a different system.

Somebody that knows exactly what they are doing needs to examine this and see what it going on. That's why I said you need to monitor the new frequencies in conventional mode to see what they are used for.

You need to manually listen to each frequency for a few minutes and see if they are active. Try entering TUNE 854.0375 ENT and see if you hear anything. Do that for each one.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 11:16 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Okla. City, OK
Posts: 16
Default

It's working fine right now. I can hear all of Norman along with the usual agencies.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 2:00 PM
milf's Avatar
Careful, I CAN hear you!
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 11,660
Default

Its an OKWIN P25 site owned by county if its working like he says. Someone that knows how to really use an scanner and Pro96Com or UniTrunker needs to get near Norman and properly analyze that site for CC ACC NAC Site number etc.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
__________________
Admin for AR, IN, LA, MS, and TN
PRO-92, PRO-92B, PRO-96, BCD396XT, BCD436HP+DMR & NXDN
APX6000XE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions