After reading the thread about inaccurate GPS data (https://forums.radioreference.com/arkansas-radio-discussion-forum/367839-gps-inaccuracies-found.html) I submitted a correction for the WV Jail Authority - Eastern Regional Jail in Berkeley County West Virginia. It was listed as being in Jefferson County, and the GPS location was about 15 miles wrong.
The submission has been processed, but only partly correctly. There are now two entries for the jail, one under Jefferson County, which has the correct GPS coordinates, but the actual location is in Berkeley County. There is a second entry for the jail under Berkeley County, but it has wrong coordinates--a location NW of Martinsburg.
How would one go about getting this corrected?
The submission has been processed, but only partly correctly. There are now two entries for the jail, one under Jefferson County, which has the correct GPS coordinates, but the actual location is in Berkeley County. There is a second entry for the jail under Berkeley County, but it has wrong coordinates--a location NW of Martinsburg.
How would one go about getting this corrected?