RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum


Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum - For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2015, 9:42 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 17
Default P7100 Group Scan Question

I recently purchased a preprogrammed 'P7100 for use as a receive only radio for my my locals PD P25 phase I system. I am able to scan all groups ( can add or delete from scan list) with no problems, except that I cannot stop on a specific group if I hear something I want to monitor. If I stop the scan mode the radio defaults back to the first group in the system. Is there a programming function that can be set to have this radio behave more like a scanner and puase on the currently active group ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2015, 5:37 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia.
Posts: 539
Default

No.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2015, 8:37 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida, where you wish you were!
Posts: 2,437
Default

Nope. Harris radios don't implement a priority scan to follow selected channel" function.

Instead, do you know how to use the priority assignment function?

Stop scan. Select a talkgroup. Press the add/delete scan button(s) until three hash marks appear in the display. This is a bottom priority member of the scan list.

Press the add/delete scan button until the three hash marks become two hash marks.
This the second priority member of the scan list.

Press the add/delete scan button until the two hash marks become one hash mark.
This is the priority member of the scan list.

Repeat the process until all hash marks disappear.
The talkgroup is now not in the scan list.

You can only assign ONE first priority and ONE second priority member to a scan list,
with all other members set to third priority or out of the list.

If you change the priority of a scan list member, then the one that used to have that priority will default to lowest priority in the scan list.

For example, if PATROL is now your first priority member but you want to change your first priority member to TELETYPE, then go to TELETYPE and change its scan priority to first priority. (One hash mark) Now go to PATROL and you will see that it has three hash marks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-24-2015, 9:57 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Default

Id add the if you try to set a TG as priority one and see the message "P1SELECT" the radio is programmed to only allow the TG selected by the Channel knob as the Priority One.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2017, 7:59 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,327
Default

Bumping an old thread with a follow-up question. When scanning talk groups that you've added to your scan list, are you limited to only what is in the zone (or fleet?) you're in, or will the radio scan items from other zones when you put it on scan?

I guess each zone can only have 16 talk groups, since there's only 16 knob positions. So you can only scan up to 16 at a time? And those 16 can only come from within the zone that you're in?
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2017, 10:30 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bletchley Park
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
Bumping an old thread with a follow-up question. When scanning talk groups that you've added to your scan list, are you limited to only what is in the zone (or fleet?) you're in, or will the radio scan items from other zones when you put it on scan?

I guess each zone can only have 16 talk groups, since there's only 16 knob positions. So you can only scan up to 16 at a time? And those 16 can only come from within the zone that you're in?
You can have more than 16, by using the GRP button. Then you can select the next 16 so that the knob selector is selecting 17-32, etc. I don't know what the limit is, but I have well more than 16 talk groups in scan on my P7100s. But they are all in the same system.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2017, 11:40 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno NV
Posts: 117
Default

On my VHF P7100 i can have 1000 channels in my group list.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2017, 8:50 AM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,327
Default

This radio doesn't have any "GRP" button. It only has like 6 buttons and not the full keypad.
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2017, 9:19 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bletchley Park
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
This radio doesn't have any "GRP" button. It only has like 6 buttons and not the full keypad.
A scan model. You can probably still program a button to be GRP instead of something else. Or probably add it to the menu.
And actually, if you are sure you don't need to edit the list, you can still program more than 16, you just won't be able to add/delete them from the radio (just software). You should be able to nuisance delete them still. I am fairly certain they will still receive even if you can't access them.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-19-2017, 7:25 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida, where you wish you were!
Posts: 2,437
Default

Here's the sensible way to set up a P7100 scan model when you have a lot of systems and a lot of talkgroups.

This assumes you know your way around ProGrammer/RPM. I'm not going to tell you where to find all the features of the software.

Set the side buttons above the PTT button to system up and system down.

Set the up/down arrow buttons on the front panel to group up and group down.

Use the a/d (add delete) and scan buttons normally.

You can not have groups from multiple systems in one scan list unless you are using the scan across systems feature. Which I've never done and can offer no detailed advice for.

This setup allows you to pick your agency (system) quickly and pick your priority talkgroup quickly as well. For scanning purposes, you can generally ignore the rotary control entirely but it can be used to pick your priority talkgroup or channel.

In trunking, a P7100 can have up to, I think, 50 entries in a scan list. Scan lists default to being per system.
__________________
No, I will not program your radio for you. No, I will not give you any software. Don't ask unless you want a rude answer.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-19-2017, 3:17 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia.
Posts: 539
Default

Since we are on the topic of scanning, I thought I would add in a bit:

When scanning conventional channels are trunked talkgroups, you can scan all of the channels/groups in the frequency (or group) set. Up to the set's maximum of 1024. Why would you? That's your business. But the radios hardware will allow it.


Getting more than sixteen on the knob is easy, and has been possible since the M-PA days of the 1980's. You simply swap the Groups on the Knob for Systems, and remap the System UP & DOWN buttons for GROUP UP and GROUP DOWN functions. To allow more than 16 SYSTEMS on the knob now that you have moved it, map an unused OPTION BUTTON for SYSUP and enable RAMP WRAP under KEYPAD OPTIONS.


Finally, when it comes to scan options, you have three ways you can do it: FIXED, PROGRAMMABLE AND LIMITED.

FIXED is just what it says. The radio's scan list is locked by the programming, and cannot be altered by the user.

PROGRAMMABLE is the more popular option, and allows the user full editing privileges of the radio's scan list, and "remembers" the setting though a power cycle.

LIMITED is the most underused option. It allows the user full editing privileges of the radio's scan list, but DOES NOT "remember" the setting though a power cycle, and will always revert back to the originally programming scan list settings after a power cycle.



TRIVIA:
Ever notice when you program a radio, you will see on the Computer's display "...programming fixed personality" then shortly afterward "...programming variable personality" ?

When you first program a radio, the fixed and variable personality files are identical. Mirror images of each other.
When the user edits anything, they alter the VARIABLE personality file. The Fixed stays intact.

This FIXED personality file handles several functions. When the radio is DYNAMICALLY REGROUPED to new data (for a special event, etc.), it uses the new data transmitted to it over the air. When the radio is DYNAMICALLY UNGROUPED (or reverted to normal), it uses the Fixed Personality data to get back were it belongs. Another function of the Fixed personality data is in the LIMITED scan list, to revert the radio back to original data during a power cycle.


My humble 2 worth....
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 06-21-2017, 3:48 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kb4cvn View Post

TRIVIA:
Ever notice when you program a radio, you will see on the Computer's display "...programming fixed personality" then shortly afterward "...programming variable personality" ?
That's an interesting tidbit.

I always thought it was a back-up in case the radio crashed during programming lol!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2017, 11:39 AM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia.
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDR-94 View Post
That's an interesting tidbit.

I always thought it was a back-up in case the radio crashed during programming lol!


I wish it was that simple. If the radio crashes (or the battery dies !), you are seriously hosed...

Forced Recovery is the only way usually to resurrect the radio at that point.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2017, 3:47 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida, where you wish you were!
Posts: 2,437
Default

The engineers simply did not believe that mid-programming crashes would be enough of an issue to build a full copy of the radio's firmware and copy of the codeplug into the radio.

I say it's common enough that maybe they made the wrong decision.

Honestly I question several things about the way that ECP/OTP protocol radios are engineered.

A radio should be built smart enough that it'll reset to normal operating mode on a power cycle,
as long as its internal code is valid and complete enough to work.

The usage of the JUMP button in the radio maintenance tools should NEVER be needed, in fact,
there should not BE a JUMP button. (Which is used to take the radio out of service mode and back into operating mode.)
__________________
No, I will not program your radio for you. No, I will not give you any software. Don't ask unless you want a rude answer.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:53 AM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia.
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElroyJetson View Post
The engineers simply did not believe that mid-programming crashes would be enough of an issue to build a full copy of the radio's firmware and copy of the codeplug into the radio.

I say it's common enough that maybe they made the wrong decision.
Actually they did address this issue. They archived the data to recover a radio in the safest place the could: The computer programming the radio!

If the data for whatever reason in the radio gets corrupted, the connected computer BEFORE the programming sequence begins copies the FEATURE DATA and TRACKING DATA out of each and every radio, archiving it in the BACKUP folder. It is assumed that if the radio becomes corrupted, any and all data in the radio would be considered bad. By having an external archive, the reliance on the radio's internal storage is removed.

Radio gets corrupted, do a forced recovery of the radio, erasing the EEPROM, and reload the original (and known valid) configuration information back into the radio to return it to service.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2017, 2:32 PM
W4KRR's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Coconut Creek, FL
Posts: 2,684
Default

A question about the "Hang Time" shown in post #11 above:
Mine is set to 3.00. However, there doesn't seem to be any hang time at all, it reverts back to scanning as soon as a conversation is over.

Also, the selected channel always seems to be the priority channel, even though all scan list members are set as the "bottom" priority; i.e., three hash marks.
__________________
Ken
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions