RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum


Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum - For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-08-2017, 10:11 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: bainbridge island,wa
Posts: 4
Default Macom P7100 Programming issue

Help please, How do I put a P7100ip into programming mode? It has been some time since I last did one I forgot. This is for a non EDACS radio.
__________________
dean m alexander
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-08-2017, 10:12 PM
DisasterGuy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland Shore
Posts: 1,073
Default

Ptt and both side buttons while powering on

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2017, 7:33 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterGuy View Post
Ptt and both side buttons while powering on

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
I did that as well but I hit a road block it reads Key Zero
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2017, 7:41 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,100
Default

PTT, both side buttons + pwoer on is correct. Make SURE you are pressing all three buttons at the same time. It takes some practice (think Vulcan mind meld!).
__________________
Making your scanner useless, county by county.
Encryption, it pays my mortgage.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2017, 7:46 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 4
Default Programming

Quote:
Originally Posted by com501 View Post
PTT, both side buttons + pwoer on is correct. Make SURE you are pressing all three buttons at the same time. It takes some practice (think Vulcan mind meld!).

Still no go lol all three pushed and its on
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-21-2017, 9:24 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,892
Default

The P7100 should put itself in to program mode if the cable is connected when you power it up.
__________________
My Scanners: BCD396T, BC246T, BCT15 (2), BCT15X, BC346XT, BCD996T, BCD996XT (2), HP-1, HP1E, PSR-800, BC125AT, BC536HP, BC436HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-21-2017, 12:39 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening world.
Posts: 631
Default

If you hold the two round side buttons, this is the KEY ZEROIZE function to dump the crypto keys in the radio.

If you are seeing this when trying to program the radio, you are not getting the PTT button depressed fully. This is either a pressure issue (not enough !) or a bad PTT button or button flex. The button flex was an problem on early model radios. (I personally have eight radios with this issue !) There is a repair kit or just swap the front cover.



In older flashcode, you had to hold all three buttons on power-up until you got a black fully-pixled screen. In later code when programming, you only needed to have a programming cable attached and hold the two round buttons on power-up until the display said PROGRAM.


NONE OF THE LATER PORTABLE RADIOS STARTING WITH THE J700p WILL GO INTO PROGRAM MODE just by powering-up with a program cable attached. That was a M-RK Series function and ended with that era.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-21-2017, 4:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 302
Default

All my P7100/5100 radios go into programming mode after you have the cable connected and the radio is turned on and then hit the program button icon in the software.No 3 key hold required to put the radio into programming mode unless updating the radio firmware or DSP, when prompted during the update process.

You have to have the more recent firmware and DSP in the radio.Older code requires the 3 key press to get into programming mode.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-29-2017, 3:23 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 24
Default

As far as I know, you don't need to put radio into "program" mode for programming channels/system. If you ready want to force radio to "program" mode. You can assign a "program" menu option on your "programmable menus". After you'v done that, simply navigate to that "program" on your radio menu and push M button.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-29-2017, 4:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 302
Default

You have to put a P7100/5100 radio in programming mode if the radio is using any DSP code older than J2R18.

I've actually tried adding the Program function into the radio menu of a P7100/5100 with DSP code J2R18 and it does absolutely nothing,but give you a "boop" tone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions