RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum


Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum - For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2017, 12:23 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 535
Default CS7000 I/O extended mic

Hi,

Using the I/O DB25 port on the rear of the unit I have been able to pipe audio into the station allowing personnel inside to hear audio away from the base station.

My goal is to place a desktop microphone inside with PTT to allow personnel to transmit from inside as well. I have the wiring figured out however I had planned to use an old Motorola microphone(we have many of these) connected to the I/O port to solve this problem.

After searching it seems as if Motorola microphones are not compatible with other manufacturers due to PTT being carried on the mic hi line, or something similar to that.

Does anyone have a solution or see any issues with this? How long can a mic be extended from the base station. How about issues with mic gain and matching?

I've got a foothold in this but need some extra guidance.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2017, 3:33 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 535
Default

I have been testing some of the Motorola microphones that use the rj45 type plug to see if I could make this work. The expectation was that pressing the PTT button would close the circuit and connect the PTT wire on the rj45 to ground, however it clearly doesn't work this way.

I guess to make this work I'll need to find a desktop mic with a "true" PTT grounding switch?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2017, 4:51 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,963
Default

I would just look for a tone remote. If you just need one channel/talkgroup, then you can get them very cheaply on Ebay. That with a two-channel Tone Remote Adapter and you'd be set. You could run several remotes to different parts of the building using twisted pair. That would give you the ability to have a loud speaker/PTT and a handset with PTT at every remote location.

Extending the mic cable can introduce noise or other problems once you got past a few feet. There is really no limit on the distance you can put a remote. We've ran them many miles away from base stations and they work great.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2017, 5:11 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 535
Default

What are some cheap tone remotes? I know we used to use a L1548 but I am unable to find it. The C100 desk sets are still scattered around the station
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2017, 5:34 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,963
Default

Yep. The C100 is probably the cheapest. They came in 3 different flavors - Tone, DC and Local remotes. I can't remember the model numbers for the DC or the Local, but the 2-channel tone C100 is L1475. You can use the MR200 by CPI for the TRA. Then if you want to add another remote down the road, you can just add the remote to the already in place TRA. I think you can run up to 8 or 16 remotes off of one TRA, but I am talking from memory.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2017, 6:54 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bletchley Park
Posts: 1,488
Default

Have you programmed an input IO to be PTT?
I don't have a CS7000 manual in front of me...so I'm not sure if there is an "always PTT" pin, but a lot of Harris stuff needs PTT assigned to an IO so you might want to double check on that.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2017, 7:38 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,963
Default

I can check the CS7000s that we have. I know we have two different types of CS7000s. One is specifically for tone remote and has a tone-remote panel on the front. The other is basically a mobile in the base station case. Harris also makes a digital style remote that looks like a tiny CS7000. It uses a CAN cable to extend the CS7000 functions to other locations. I think it's called a CS721, but I can't remember. I'll have to get back on that one. We've got a bunch of them.

Edit: It is called an SP721.

http://flowercitycommunications.com/...top-controller
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts

Last edited by rescue161; 09-07-2017 at 7:44 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-07-2017, 10:24 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Our Nation's capitol
Posts: 587
Default

They also have a couple boxs that convert CAN to fiber. You can mount a Harris mobile or CS7000, and then remote a head long distance via fiber
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2017, 6:33 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 535
Default

Pin 16 to ground is PTT. In our case at least.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2017, 7:43 AM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia.
Posts: 573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gesucks View Post
They also have a couple boxs that convert CAN to fiber. You can mount a Harris mobile or CS7000, and then remote a head long distance via fiber
The actual distance this fiber will run is several miles. (not a typo)


I have used the can-to-fiber boxes in hospital er's were the user is in the main floor (or basement level) and the actual radio was atop the building, usually in an elevator equipment room. Ran remote (SP721) or a CH721 head and power supply in the er, convert to fiber, then run the fiber up the elevator shaft to the radio. Worked great.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2017, 9:14 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida, where you wish you were!
Posts: 2,531
Default

Get a used cheap Motorola or CPI tone remote and be done with it, if your CS7000 has the tone remote option. I also have a CS7000 (brand new in the box!) and I'll probably add a tone remote to it at some point
__________________
No, I will not program your radio for you. No, I will not give you any software. Don't ask unless you want a rude answer.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-11-2017, 3:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 535
Default

I still haven't found the tone remote adaptor however as of now I am getting audio from the CS7000 to the C100 remotes in the station by attaching pins 11 and 23 to two of the twisted pair lines. As least we can now get audio in the building where pager coverage is spotty.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-11-2017, 4:25 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,963
Default

If the CS7000 has the tone remote board inside, you won't need the TRA. Does it have the Tone Remote functions on the left front side that say things like "Intercom" and "Remote?"
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-11-2017, 9:09 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rescue161 View Post
If the CS7000 has the tone remote board inside, you won't need the TRA. Does it have the Tone Remote functions on the left front side that say things like "Intercom" and "Remote?"
It doesn't, nor does it have the rj11 jack on the rear of the unit.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 4:24 AM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,963
Default

I saw an MR200 TRA on Ebay for $28 the other day.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 5:40 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida, where you wish you were!
Posts: 2,531
Default

Since this sounds like an "official" installation, I suggest that you should contact your city/county's contracted communications provider and inform them that you need this CS7000 to be equipped with the tone remote option and have a tone remote installed as well. There isn't any imaginable reason why this should be handled as a personal/unofficial project and in fact it is extremely unwise, for liability reasons, to be making unauthorized modifications to public safety equipment. Most agencies have a very strict "don't mess with the equipment" policy and well they should.
__________________
No, I will not program your radio for you. No, I will not give you any software. Don't ask unless you want a rude answer.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 09-14-2017, 10:53 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 535
Default

What a blessing it would be to have a communications provider and not have to do this ourselves!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 09-15-2017, 10:35 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida, where you wish you were!
Posts: 2,531
Default

So is the unit in question being used for public safety? Police, fire, or rescue service?

If it is, you MUST have a communications provider, I'd imagine.

In which case, you let the city/county pay the comms provider to do the work. No reason for this to
be something you do out of pocket.

Even if your requirement is for, as an example, a private ambulance service providing transport services
to the city/county under contract, you should still be able to get the county to cover at least some of the costs associated with getting the tone remote system for the CS7000.
__________________
No, I will not program your radio for you. No, I will not give you any software. Don't ask unless you want a rude answer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions