RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum


Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum - For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 4:38 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 357
Default MDC

Hello,
I am just curious if M/A-Com radio's Specifically the Orion and P7100 have MDC Capabilities. I have GMRS license as well as some moto gear and the Orion's and P7100's I'd like to use MDC on.
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 11:53 PM
snoopyII's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: On the other side of the tracks
Posts: 251
Default

No MDC on either.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 9:55 AM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, away from the maddening world.
Posts: 621
Default

The M7200/P7200 and later generation radios support MDC1200.

GE though Tyco Electronics never supported MDC because they supported GE-Star, which MDC is basically a copy of.

M/A-Com finally decided to support it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 12:26 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 357
Default

thank you for the replies. I appreciate it. Programmer R18 will not program M7200 or P7200 Correct?
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 6:42 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida, where you wish you were!
Posts: 2,551
Default

No, it will not. You need RPM for the x200 and higher radios. RPM 7 and above, if I remember correctly.
__________________
No, I will not program your radio for you. No, I will not give you any software. Don't ask unless you want a rude answer.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 8:22 PM
KG5HHS's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 357
Default

That's what I thought. Thank you all for the replies.
__________________
John Longoria
KG5HHS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions