RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum


Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum - For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-25-2017, 4:42 PM
firefightergreg's Avatar
Newbie
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default M7100 Programming Question

So I'm a complete n00b here on the Harris MA/COM stuff. I've programmed Motorola stuff in the past without problems.

I picked up a VHF M7100 on eBay for Ham bands and such. Auction included a 15 pin to DB9 connection. I am trying to use that to program the radio or atleast query the radio.

When I use either programmer or maintenance it error says it can not initialize the radio. The radio does go blank screen but nothing else happens. How do I know if it's a problem in the radio, software, cable etc? Where do I go from here? Is there any hope?

Thanks everyone for help!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-25-2017, 5:07 PM
DisasterGuy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland Shore
Posts: 1,063
Default

Many things could be going on here. To start you say you are using programmer. Programmer is pretty obsolete (we use it only for a few legacy Orion's). First step should be to read it with the current version of RPM.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-25-2017, 5:32 PM
firefightergreg's Avatar
Newbie
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterGuy View Post
Many things could be going on here. To start you say you are using programmer. Programmer is pretty obsolete (we use it only for a few legacy Orion's). First step should be to read it with the current version of RPM.

So I'm kinda hosed then without purchasing a super expensive license right?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-25-2017, 5:34 PM
DisasterGuy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Maryland Shore
Posts: 1,063
Default

It depends on what you consider super expensive.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-25-2017, 7:47 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,985
Default

If, and that is a big if, you can verify the features from the radios menu and if you have access to RPM, you can revert the radio to be able to use Programmer. I did this with our RPM software at work. I saved the tuning data (took pictures while in Maintenance) and then followed the revert procedures. Radio was a basic radio until I put back in the feature string that was in the radio. In the end, all was fine, but if you miss a step or forget to the get the feature string out of the radio prior, then you will have a worthless brick.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-26-2017, 3:44 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia.
Posts: 592
Post Programming Instructions

Programming Instructions for every radio covered by the software:

HELP > CONTENTS > Programming The Radio > select radio model...



Been in ever revision of Radio Programmer (aka: Programmer) since 2000, and all revisions of Radio Personality Manager (RPM) software applications.
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-27-2017, 6:05 PM
firefightergreg's Avatar
Newbie
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kb4cvn View Post
Programming Instructions for every radio covered by the software:

HELP > CONTENTS > Programming The Radio > select radio model...



Been in ever revision of Radio Programmer (aka: Programmer) since 2000, and all revisions of Radio Personality Manager (RPM) software applications.


So that's not the cable I have.. my cable goes from a DB15 to a DB9 (serial) connection. Does that seem right?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-27-2017, 9:12 PM
snoopyII's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: On the other side of the tracks
Posts: 238
Default

No, sounds like you have the programming cable designed for the newer control cables with the DB15 programming/keyloading port built in. (CA101288V2, V4 and V10)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-28-2017, 12:34 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York North Carolina and all points in between
Posts: 2,174
Default

There are 2 ways of programming the Orion or M7100 radio. Either with the factory RIB box and the correct in line DB56 pin cable, or there is out there (I don't have it handy) someone made up one that plugs into the DB56 only without the head. I use the latter, you do have to turn the radio on with the special cable connected or the radio won't go into programming mode. Now as far as software, when you read it you will know whether you can use Programmer or forced into RPM. As stated you can revert it back to programmer, and instructions for that are located elsewhere.

Either way you will be able to read and save tuning and feature code using the Programmer utility program.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-28-2017, 4:37 PM
Forts's Avatar
Mentor
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Strathroy, Ontario Canada
Posts: 5,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firefightergreg View Post
So that's not the cable I have.. my cable goes from a DB15 to a DB9 (serial) connection. Does that seem right?
That's what I use with my M7100. Works just fine....
__________________
Middlesex County/Strathroy-Caradoc Fire Paging Alerts: http://groups.google.com/group/middlesex-fire
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2017, 7:53 PM
kb4cvn's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nowhere near a paved road, in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia.
Posts: 592
Default

The original (and much older) Orion programming cable (PN TQ3377) will not work on a Jaguar 725m or M7100 mobile radios.

However, the newer J725m/M7100 programming cables are backwards compatible with the Orion.


Also, a lesser known tidbit of knowledge is the older TQ3377 can be rewired to work on the newer radios! (not in any manual !!!)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2017, 3:34 AM
burner50's Avatar
The Third Variable
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 2,477
Default

Is your radio a remote head or dash mount?
__________________
RadioReference.com Forums Moderator

burner50@radioreference.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions