RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum


Harris / MA/COM / GE / Ericsson Forum - For general discussion of MA/COM EDACS and ProVoice systems, including equipment.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2018, 4:00 PM
vinsky's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Default Orion

Hi,

is there a way to make an Orion radio to display the features in it?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2018, 7:48 PM
BigLebowski's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Piedmont NC
Posts: 334
Default

If the menu option isn't turned on, you need to add it via Programmer.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2018, 8:23 PM
vinsky's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Default

Actually it is activated and the menu button works but it only shows backlight level and I can only go down with the button next to the scan one to something else and it shows 1. Am I missing something to be able to browse the menu?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2018, 8:42 PM
BigLebowski's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Piedmont NC
Posts: 334
Default

Each menu item has to be added in the programming software to be accessed from the control head. If "Features" is not showing up in your menu items, it has to be added in Programmer.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2018, 9:09 PM
vinsky's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Default

I'm in the Options tab -> Programmable Menus. I can see that number 5 is assigned to Features.

Is it what your are referring to?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2018, 9:26 PM
BigLebowski's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Piedmont NC
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinsky View Post
I'm in the Options tab -> Programmable Menus. I can see that number 5 is assigned to Features.

Is it what your are referring to?
Yes.. make sure its enabled for both trunking and conventional depending on what you are using.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2018, 9:30 PM
vinsky's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Default

Yes they are both enabled. I did not change anything in that so they were activated since the beginning.
When you hit the Menu button on the control head, how do you browse for items?

EDIT: ok I got them. Left button.


Thanks a lot for your help!

Last edited by vinsky; 09-16-2018 at 9:40 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions