RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Hytera Forum


Hytera Forum - Discussion forum for Hytera radio equipment. Questions concerning their use on amateur radio networks and frequencies belong in the Digital Voice for Amateur Radio forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-20-2017, 2:49 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa County, Iowa
Posts: 1,789
Default Harris to Hytera Firmware Change

I have a Harris Momentum I want to convert to Hytera. Are there any documented procedures on how to do this? The Harris is currently using A5.00.15.001 firmware.

Thanks

Tim
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-20-2017, 3:17 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,545
Default

Have you done a search on the subject? I have seen a couple of articles while browsing.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-20-2017, 4:25 PM
Forts's Avatar
Mentor
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Strathroy, Ontario Canada
Posts: 5,580
Default

Can it be done? Yes.... I've done a few of them. However it's tricky and can be a royal pain in the butt. Basically the older the firmware you have, the easier it is. I did it on a radio with V4 firmware and it wasn't too bad (you could just trick the updater into accepting the Harris model # as valid). The 2nd one I did I *think* was v5.something and it was definitely trickier.
__________________
Middlesex County/Strathroy-Caradoc Fire Paging Alerts: http://groups.google.com/group/middlesex-fire
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-24-2017, 7:03 AM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa County, Iowa
Posts: 1,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Forts View Post
Can it be done? Yes.... I've done a few of them. However it's tricky and can be a royal pain in the butt. Basically the older the firmware you have, the easier it is. I did it on a radio with V4 firmware and it wasn't too bad (you could just trick the updater into accepting the Harris model # as valid). The 2nd one I did I *think* was v5.something and it was definitely trickier.
The Harris radio has A5.00.15.001 in it. I'm all ears if you recall how you did the change.

Thanks,

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-27-2017, 9:41 AM
Forts's Avatar
Mentor
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Strathroy, Ontario Canada
Posts: 5,580
Default

Mobile or portable?
__________________
Middlesex County/Strathroy-Caradoc Fire Paging Alerts: http://groups.google.com/group/middlesex-fire
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2017, 1:12 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Iowa County, Iowa
Posts: 1,789
Default

I actually have one of both. The mobile is running A5 firmware and the handheld is running A7 firmware.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2018, 9:16 PM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Did you have any luck with this change? I have 4 HDM150's and a HDR150 I need to get programmed and hoping to get them into Hytera firmware as well.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2018, 10:14 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 46
Default

This may be a silly question, but why not just run it as a Harris?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2018, 1:37 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Use "Restore" function in Upgrude Kit
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2018, 8:14 AM
Forts's Avatar
Mentor
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Strathroy, Ontario Canada
Posts: 5,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrmass View Post
This may be a silly question, but why not just run it as a Harris?
Harris has dropped the Momentum DMR line so no further updates are available (their last released firmware/cps was v7.something). Meanwhile Hytera is still releasing updates and new features, so it's an appealing route to go.

The problem is that after (I think) firmware v6 rolled out they significantly changed their codeplug structure and firmware update process to prevent people from tinkering with things. It can be done, but it's a royal pain in the rear end and time consuming if you don't know what you are doing. The one REALLY nice thing with Hytera radios is that you can basically totally wipe the thing... firmware and all... and it'll still go into bootloader mode and let you restore backups, so it's actually pretty difficult to brick a unit. I bought an MD782 that was all sorts of messed up (I suspect someone tried to change the region & language packs on it and totally messed up) but after several months of of tinkering with it a little at a time I was finally able to get it running again (with the help of a few guys that are really versed in Hytera stuff).

If you wanted to attempt changing firmware you would need the firmware update packages, CPS, tuner and a program called Flashburn that lets you blindly read/write different modules from the radio. If the radio is just for ham use... honestly I'd say upgrade it to the last Harris release and be done with it. You'll save yourself a lot of stress that way!
__________________
Middlesex County/Strathroy-Caradoc Fire Paging Alerts: http://groups.google.com/group/middlesex-fire
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2018, 2:04 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Oh, I didnt know all of that.
I have 2 momentum mobiles I run as base stations.
VHF and UHF. Theyre both running off of the Harris CPS.
I have both V6 and V7 versions of the cps, but I didnt install V6 because of the way Hytera CPS's act when you update the cps.
Oddly enough, the Harris CPS hasn't affected my Hytera CPS I had previously installed.
When I open the Hytera cps, it'll show in the momentum "opened files" tab, but I cant open it.
FW is another story. I have no way to update.
Unless there's a way to put FW from 1 radio to the other. One of the radios'are up to date, the other is I believe 2 versions behind.

Edit: FWIW The Hytera V8 cps is MUCH more feature rich!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions