RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Hytera Forum


Hytera Forum - Discussion forum for Hytera radio equipment. Questions concerning their use on amateur radio networks and frequencies belong in the Digital Voice for Amateur Radio forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2018, 8:21 PM
wncrescue's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 30
Default Talk Group

I am in the vicinity of a brandmeister network. Is there a way to change talkgroups in the radio without having to pre program each channel to a separate talkgroup? I see how to select the contacts in the menu setting, but does that only show me what is programmed in the contacts list? I hope someone understands what I am trying to ask. Thanks, John W4JJO
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2018, 1:42 PM
chief21's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Summer - western NC mountains; Winter - central FL gulf coast
Posts: 755
Default

wncrescue -

I don't own a Hytera radio, but since no one has responded to your question as yet, I'll just offer a comment... As you know, the Hytera is marketed primarily as a commercial radio. In my experience, most commercial radios do not allow FPP (front panel programming) capability, so it would be my guess that adding a talkgroup from the keypad would not be possible.

- John AC4JK
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2018, 6:17 PM
wncrescue's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 30
Default

Thank you Chief21 for responding. Your right that this radio does not allow for FPP. I do have all the talkgroups programmed in the radio. In the menu there is a setting for contacts, that allows to select the different contacts that are already programmed. I was hoping that there was a way to select a talkgroup and pair it with a channel that is already programmed. But as you stated most commercial users would never have a need for this sort of flexibility. Either way the PD 782 is still a great radio. Hope all is well with you. W4JJO
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2018, 7:52 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: pittsboro in / mesa az
Posts: 398
Default

The PD782 is front panel programmable and can change TX talk groups.
FPP is enabled on the conventional / general setting / menu screen.

Once that's done use the front panel menu button to select programming / channel / TX contact name.
I just did this between my PD782 and 682.

I just noticed that even though TX contact is item 4 on the menu I can't press the 4 key and select it, I have to use the cursor to get to it.
__________________
jay thompson / CETsr, GROL
COML, COMT trainee
KC9VTT / COML DMAT CA-4
milf CAN'T hear me, I've got private line
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2018, 9:11 PM
wncrescue's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 30
Default

ok, not sure what I did, but somehow I bricked the radio. It won't power on to even let me change back to original programming. Anyone able to help with how to do a hard reset? Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2018, 9:39 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,544
Default Hytera

Your best bet is to find a Hytera dealer. The radio is a professional model and on the level of the Motorola radios, not the inexpensive Tytera, GD-77 etc. The FPP is normally disabled in use outside of ham radio to keep users from making changes that may cause failure.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2018, 9:49 PM
wncrescue's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 30
Default

thanks jaspence, I will try to talk to one soon
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-02-2018, 12:00 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: pittsboro in / mesa az
Posts: 398
Default

If you have CPS then try program / reset default data.
I'm not aware of any other means to revive it.
__________________
jay thompson / CETsr, GROL
COML, COMT trainee
KC9VTT / COML DMAT CA-4
milf CAN'T hear me, I've got private line
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-02-2018, 12:13 AM
wncrescue's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 30
Default

Thanks Jay, I might have found a solution, I'll know more tomorrow. I do appreciate your time.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-02-2018, 5:15 PM
wncrescue's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 30
Default

so Jay, I took it out of the charger today and it is working fine. The only other thing I can think of that possibly caused the radio to lock up was that at the same time I tried to program 463.8375 into an analog zone. When I programmed it into the receive side a pop-up appeared that stated out of band. Then I programmed it into the transmit side and "it took". or so I thought. When later after I started having problems I was able to power it up long enough to write to radio the previous program version. So I will have to see whats up with that. Thanks for your reply last night. Today without the 463 frequency it worked ok.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions