RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > ICOM Land Mobile Radio


ICOM Land Mobile Radio - Discussion forum for ICOM land mobile radio equipment such as the IC-F series radios. Please do not post amateur radio topics here.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-02-2018, 1:30 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Icom F30GS

I'm in the process of programming a bunch of Icom F30GS portables that were received by a local rural fire department for their use. The original owner cleared all of the programming out of the radios except the zone/bank names.

I have built the codeplug with 8 zones in it, but I can't find anywhere in the CPS that allows me to change the zone/bank names. I am using version 3.1 of the Windows CPS.

Is there a newer version of the software or perhaps a different CPS that will do this?

Brad
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 7:08 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 933
Default

Do not believe you can assign zone names with this model. If so, I would be under Memory channel, Zone operation tab.

FYI, this is one of the first models that CPS operated in windows, from PC DOS on prior models. It was never really updated, and soon went EOL many moons ago. Although, they are a decent performing radio, just don't expect all kinds of bells and whistles like current models.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 8:27 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default F30GS

I sort of wonder then if the DOS version of the software will change the zone names. Whoever the radios came from had zones that were named in them. When they wiped the programming out, they did not change the zone names or blank them out. This is why I know you can change the names but it doesn't appear to be supported in the Windows version.

Thanks for your response.

Brad
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2018, 9:17 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 933
Default

Are you sure they are not scan list groups? Those you can assign different alias to and have them change with a programmable button. I just looked at 3.1, could not find anything to name the zones.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-08-2018, 9:19 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Yep. Positive they are not scan groups. The radio is configured so the bank/zone select will page through the different zones and the names were previously set on the radio. However this was done, I have no way to change it. The Windows software appears to have no way to change the names.

Brad
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions