RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2015, 3:58 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default Kenwood NX-320 K2 Scan Programming

I need help to program my Kenwood NX-320 K2 to scan so I can be able to listening and add whatever I want. Can someone help me here?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2015, 4:19 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,252
Default

Sure, I can help you. Do you have programming software and a programming cable for that radio?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2015, 4:36 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for your reply. Yes I do.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 1:08 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Yes i have the KPG-141D Software and also the cable to program the radio. Can you show me step by step on how to achieve this.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 2:38 PM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,581
Default Has MMCKENNA left the room?

OK, I'll cut in.

The scan function can be customized in many different ways. Here's a generic way I program the scan function unless I'm asked to do different. It will get you up and running.

Open the KPG141 software and read the radio.

First program two buttons. I set the "S" key as Scan and the "A" key as Scan Delete/Add, although you can use any two keys you want.

Next go into the scan menu and set it up as shown. After you save and write back to the radio, you can add channels by pressing the "A" key and toggling the right triangle on the display. By pressing and holding the "A" key, you can turn on/off entire zones from scan as indicated by the left triangle on the display. If you have only one zone you may want to change scan type to Single.

Have fun!
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 2:44 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramal121 View Post
Has MMCKENNA left the room?

OK, I'll cut in.
Wifey wouldn't let me play on the computer. Too much crap to do around the house.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 4:58 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

rama121 Thank you for your reply. Ok this is what I did. I create those two channels cause it was saying unprogram then I put the scan options like yours with the exceptions of Lookback Time A and B cause I wasn't able to change it like yours. Now this will scan trunked or Digital also? Is it make any sound or something when is scanning or just when it found something?
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 5:35 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

What others ways the scan function can be configure? Also want to know if I will be available to scan digital or trunked. The radio shows two arrow like in circle I guess is to let me know that is scanning even I don't hear nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 7:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Do I need to have something in the Zone Information? If yes what do I put there? so I can scan cause I don't hear nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 10:28 PM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,581
Default

AH-hah! I'm getting the big picture now. Although your scan parameters are different from my example, they should work as long as the buttons are programmed to execute the scan functions.

Now let me back pedal a lot and ask you what you are trying to accomplish with this radio. You have entered two channels both with the same frequency and no QT/DQT signalling. If that is all you have in the radio, it makes no sense to scan two of the same channel. You have to fill out all the conventional channels and trunked systems you'd like to listen to with valid information to be able to receive and then set up scan to listen between them.

Are you expecting the radio to just scan the band and give you whatever it happens to come across? This is not the radio you need to do this. I suggest you study up more on your needs and see what exactly what will do this for you.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 3:28 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramal121 View Post
AH-hah! I'm getting the big picture now. Although your scan parameters are different from my example, they should work as long as the buttons are programmed to execute the scan functions.

Now let me back pedal a lot and ask you what you are trying to accomplish with this radio. You have entered two channels both with the same frequency and no QT/DQT signalling. If that is all you have in the radio, it makes no sense to scan two of the same channel. You have to fill out all the conventional channels and trunked systems you'd like to listen to with valid information to be able to receive and then set up scan to listen between them.

Are you expecting the radio to just scan the band and give you whatever it happens to come across? This is not the radio you need to do this. I suggest you study up more on your needs and see what exactly what will do this for you.

No I just put those as an example because I dont know how this kind of radio (Kenwoods) work, I am new into this radio. I own a few radios and scanner for other brands and in them I just put for example if I want to scan starting from 450.100000 the radio start looking from there and on but I see in the NX-320 is not like that and there is no that much info on the web like videos to show how to program if isn't asking to Pro people like your self and others in this great forum. I know how to program the analog with the QT/DQT but not the digital and that's what I am interested in scan but if I will need the complete info for the digital channel to start from it how I will know the GID/UID etc.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 3:42 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,252
Default

These radios will only scan the individual channels that you program in. It will not scan a range of frequencies like a scanner in search mode will.

You'll need to know the frequencies you want to listen to. Put those into the radio in individual channels. Using the "Channel Edit" button on the bottom of the "Zone Information" screen, select the scan box. You'll need to do that for each and every programmed channel you want to scan.

NXDN/NexEdge is a bit harder.
There are a couple of variables you will need to know:
Receive Frequency
NXDN Narrow or NXDN Very Narrow (12.5kHz or 6.25kHz digital channel) They are NOT interchangeable/compatible, this needs to be set correctly.
RAN code (or leave it as zero/blank for all).

GID and UID are for trunked systems. You won't be able to add a trunking system unless you have the system key. If the trunked system is set up with full access control, the manager of the system will need to assign you a UID as well as enter your radios ESN into the system.


If you are trying to use this radio as an "NXDN Scanner", you'll need to know all the info above to do it right.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 5:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Is there a way that I can know or get that info for the NXDN? All I have is a Frequency Counter and CTCSS/DCS decoder but that doesn't work for this radio, the only thing I get is the frequency. I attached two images with the frequencies that a radio (NX-320) is operating too but that's all I know.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 5:52 PM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,581
Default

I agree with mmckenna. While not completely impossible to hunt for new frequencies with your 320, it's not made for that and wouldn't be my first choice. What's better is to build a portfolio of channels or systems and then load the information into the 320 for a rock solid listening radio. To get the information you're better using a scanner or better yet, a SDR where the software decoder will give valuable info on digital signals. Also scour public records, make friends with people in the know, and of course internet sites like Radio Reference.

Your radio will receive analog both conventional and LTR trunking. It will also do Nexedge digital conventional, type C trunking and (if it's fairly new) type D trunking. The only roadblock is type C trunking. As mentioned it would take a system key which I guaranty you won't get unless you are an administrator of the system, or they would have to program the radio for you and allow you on the system with permission which is highly unlikely for a casual listener.

All the other modes you can program yourself with the right information. Just be aware as this radio can transmit, be mindful of unauthorized use, but I guess that goes without saying.

If you have any questions on mode requirements and how to program them into the radio, or on options and how they work, please ask. Somebody here should have the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 6:09 PM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feliciepr7 View Post
Is there a way that I can know or get that info for the NXDN? All I have is a Frequency Counter and CTCSS/DCS decoder but that doesn't work for this radio, the only thing I get is the frequency. I attached two images with the frequencies that a radio (NX-320) is operating too but that's all I know.
Freq counter is nice, but you won't get much out of it.

Take a look at this software. You'll need to hook your computer to a radio or run a SDR dongle and there is a learning curve to this but lots of good stuff about it on this site.

DSDPlus - The RadioReference Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 9:11 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for the info, I will give it a shot. In the mean time wile I get the dongle and put things together I will like to use the radio at work cause we have the same there but I read the manual and it say that to be able to clone the radio I have to press and hold the <B button and turn the radio on and I do that to my radio and don't enter into cloning mode. And if I can't put mine in to it how am I going to put the one I have at work. Any help on that?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 9:30 PM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,581
Default

Cloning must be enabled on both radios. In the software go to Optional Features 1 > Common Page 2.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 11:09 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,252
Default

...and enabling cloning won't necessarily work. It is possible to set up these radios with a password lock on the programming. If your work radios have that, you will not be able to read the data from it, either with programming software or by cloning. You can give it a try, but if it bonks on you and asks for a password, then you are hosed.

It'd be worth a shot. You'd need the cloning cable, but if you already have the software and programming cable you can just try reading the work radio and transfer that into yours.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 08-25-2015, 2:59 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Good News!

I put the 3 frequencies from work in NXDN Very Narrow and RAN Code blank and I was able to listening in all 3 frequencies. I haven't perform the clone yet. Now in the Display I have a P icon and I went to the manual to see what it means and it say Compander on/off. When is On the icon P appears and is suppose to turn on/off by pressing <B Key and I do that and it wont go. I go to the Key Assignment and the <B Key is set to Zone Down. Can someone explain me what is the Compander for and how I turn it off. Thanks. I will be playing with the Ran Code until I find the right one.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12-15-2017, 4:25 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Default

How can I program the Priority Channel?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nx-320 k2, scan function

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions