RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2016, 5:53 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lancaster,Ky
Posts: 2
Default Looking for display size of nx5700

Just bought new jeep looking into buying and installing a nx5700 for use with fire Dept and ham bands. I have a smaller suv there is a spot that I would love that the display of Kch-20 would fit. Or the kch-15 size display. Any dimensions will be appreciated. I know I had a nx700 that the bracket made the display farther.
Plans on expanding the deck to uhf in future also with rc deck nx5800 so I don't know if the kch-15 would work or not. I have upload a picture to get a idea where I would like placement. Thanks Daniel N4EXW
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2016, 11:26 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lancaster,Ky
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n4exw View Post
Just bought new jeep looking into buying and installing a nx5700 for use with fire Dept and ham bands. I have a smaller suv there is a spot that I would love that the display of Kch-20 would fit. Or the kch-15 size display. Any dimensions will be appreciated. I know I had a nx700 that the bracket made the display farther.
Plans on expanding the deck to uhf in future also with rc deck nx5800 so I don't know if the kch-15 would work or not. I have upload a picture to get a idea where I would like placement. Thanks Daniel N4EXW
Kch-19 not the 15
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2016, 11:06 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 736
Default

Here's a picture for comparison, my Kch-20 next to a Tk-7180 remote head, I believe the nx700 is similar in size to the 7180.

Quote:
Originally Posted by n4exw View Post
Just bought new jeep looking into buying and installing a nx5700 for use with fire Dept and ham bands. I have a smaller suv there is a spot that I would love that the display of Kch-20 would fit. Or the kch-15 size display. Any dimensions will be appreciated. I know I had a nx700 that the bracket made the display farther.

Plans on expanding the deck to uhf in future also with rc deck nx5800 so I don't know if the kch-15 would work or not. I have upload a picture to get a idea where I would like placement. Thanks Daniel N4EXW




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2016, 11:07 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 736
Default

Need help ASAP, my computer crashed and I lost the NX programming software, what do I need to do to get it back? Stupid me had the codeplugs backed up but not the software..


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2016, 12:33 PM
03msc's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zane018 View Post
Need help ASAP, my computer crashed and I lost the NX programming software, what do I need to do to get it back? Stupid me had the codeplugs backed up but not the software..


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Where did you get the software??
__________________
Mark Arkansas
Uniden Whistler Kenwood Yaesu
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2016, 12:34 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 736
Default

From my dealer, I found all the files I need in a email, I re installed everything now my only issue is I need to somehow deactivate the software and reactivate it on the new operating system, I'm in license management right now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2016, 12:36 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zane018 View Post
From my dealer, I found all the files I need in a email, I re installed everything now my only issue is I need to somehow deactivate the software and reactivate it on the new operating system, I'm in license management right now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You will need to contact land mobile support. They are the only ones who will be able to push your new id.

kd4efm Evans, sent using TapTALK on my HTC M9
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2016, 1:43 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zane018 View Post
Here's a picture for comparison, my Kch-20 next to a Tk-7180 remote head, I believe the nx700 is similar in size to the 7180.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The NX-x00 and the TK-x180 series are the same frames. (remote heads both use the KRK-10)

I could not find dimension in any of the manuals for the head it's self, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2016, 1:49 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n4exw View Post
Just bought new jeep looking into buying and installing a nx5700 for use with fire Dept and ham bands. I have a smaller suv there is a spot that I would love that the display of Kch-20 would fit. Or the kch-15 size display. Any dimensions will be appreciated. I know I had a nx700 that the bracket made the display farther.
Plans on expanding the deck to uhf in future also with rc deck nx5800 so I don't know if the kch-15 would work or not. I have upload a picture to get a idea where I would like placement. Thanks Daniel N4EXW
You may have to go with mounting a Pana-vise to the side and knuckle it over (mouting the head bracket
far right side on the pana-vise) that's if you want to leverage it infront of the gear shift control.
I would opt-out on mounting it above the acc. ports area. You will find your self taken the whole center
console apart when 10 minute job with a pana-vise would have been a better choice.

my two cents.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2016, 6:52 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 736
Default

Is there a manual other then the help file that is included with the software? I have some scan issues I need to change, or read more about.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2016, 8:43 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

And those are?



kd4efm Evans, sent using TapTALK on my HTC M9
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2016, 9:07 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 736
Default

How to keep deleted channels from scanning again once the scan has restarted? Can the screen only say scan like the X180's?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2016, 9:25 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

The nuisance delete is just that, if it's in your scan list, and you temporary delete, it does not remove it. You don't want it, deselect it from normal scan.



kd4efm Evans, sent using TapTALK on my HTC M9
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2016, 11:32 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 736
Default NX-5000 Series, Q&A, Info, and details

So there's a nuisance delete and scan delete/add?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2016, 7:00 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zane018 View Post
So there's a nuisance delete and scan delete/add?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
When scanning, the same button you assigned for scan add/delete becomes the nuisance delete.

Same thing for Zone Add/Delete; you can nuisance delete the whole zone.

Once you stop scanning and then RESTART scan, the whole list/multi-zone lists becomes active again.

EFM
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2016, 11:03 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 736
Default

I understand, is there any way of removing the last received channel from the display so that the display just reads scan?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2016, 1:11 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

Nx-5000, no, just ignore it.

kd4efm Evans, sent using TapTALK on my HTC M9
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2016, 1:12 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

I am talking to KWD about it. They are aware. Right now it's a low priority.

kd4efm Evans, sent using TapTALK on my HTC M9
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2016, 1:58 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Central Valley California
Posts: 736
Default

I just hate how when your scanning and you lock out a channel it stays on the display until the next channel to open is displayed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:04 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,069
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zane018 View Post
I just hate how when your scanning and you lock out a channel it stays on the display until the next channel to open is displayed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
what fimware version are you using?

efm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions