RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2016, 3:42 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 50
Default

Not sure. I have the 380-470 split. I'm not licensed for anything above 469, but I could try putting in some receive frequencies and see what happens...
__________________
Bob
N1XDN/WQIJ767
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2016, 5:33 PM
slapshot0017's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: ITU Region 2
Posts: 504
Default

That would be awesome! Don't break your radio on my behalf but if it works, it'll be a huge plus to buying one of these. I just ordered the 5200 and can't wait for it to get here!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2016, 11:45 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 64
Default

Are the 800 MHz radios good into ham 900 MHz?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2016, 11:47 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Default

Nope. The 700/800 won't play up there.

kd4efm Evans, sent using TapTALK on my HTC M9
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2016, 11:48 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 64
Default

Thanks. Saved me from splainin to the wife why I wanted six radios. Lmao

Now only 4


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2016, 6:01 PM
Markb's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,020
Default

Slapshot, I know your question is old, but I had a 5300K2 for a while and could only get it down to around 446 or 447 for rx. Anything beyond that and it would whack out pretty badly.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2016, 6:24 PM
slapshot0017's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: ITU Region 2
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markb View Post
Slapshot, I know your question is old, but I had a 5300K2 for a while and could only get it down to around 446 or 447 for rx. Anything beyond that and it would whack out pretty badly.
Thank you Mark, I'm glad someone finally got back to me. Thanks for the info. I should be good with the 403-470 split as it'll do ham and local PS I need it for.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2016, 6:35 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catch View Post
Reboot to get into DMR mode?
I was told that DMR will be implemented like P25 etc.. That means, you can just toggle through your channels from analog over nexedge to P25 and DMR in one session.
What??? I will not buy it if they will do it as described above. I need DMR in NX5000 listed next to Analog, P25 and NX.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2016, 6:37 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot0017 View Post
Just a quick question. Has anyone done any testing with out of band in these radios?.
Yes. Mobiles are pretty good for OOB. I can do RX/TX up to 500 MHz on my NX-5800 (380-470)
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2016, 7:55 AM
slapshot0017's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: ITU Region 2
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N3AAG View Post
Yes. Mobiles are pretty good for OOB. I can do RX/TX up to 500 MHz on my NX-5800 (380-470)
Well that is some phenominal news!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2016, 7:58 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 391
Default

I've checked both RX/TX ability with 1 MHz descrete from 470 to 500 MHz. And have some active channels on 480 MHz area. All working good! But i've never checked sensitivity and power output, BTW. So, specs are not giaranteed!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2016, 10:02 AM
slapshot0017's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: ITU Region 2
Posts: 504
Default

Yea I'm not going for distance, its all close range, and all of it is strictly RX except for a few freqs between 470 - 474
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2016, 11:17 AM
pddispatcher's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 0
Default

Looking to do a firmware upgrade to 1.71 on my NX-5700 - In the software I only see a FPRO ICON and not an actual .exe file. Can you use an existing Fpro say from the TK-5720 to conduct the firmware upgrade?

Thank you.
__________________
Radio Shack Pro-2096
Kenwood TK-272G
Kenwood TK-5720 (P25 Mobile)
Kenwood TK-5220 (P25 Portable)
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2016, 12:49 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Default

If you installed KFL correctly, you can double click on the firmware file and it will open.

kd4efm Evans, sent using TapTALK on my HTC M9
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2016, 8:18 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Default

Ok gang, here is what little chatter I am hearing, but understand, it has not been sent to the US yet, they are still working on the code and firmware.

Kenwood DMR for the NX-5000 series, IF you have P25 in the radio, you will have to revoke that license in order to install the DMR feature. Allegedly it is told that the code uses the P25 functions, but shifts the DVSI chip into DMR mode (which is part of the firmware update and coding they are still working on).

Therefore to currently state, if you have P25 in the radio and need DMR also, you allegedly will have
to multi-deck your setup. P25vhf, DMRvhf, other deck

Like I am saying here, word is this is allegedly what will come out during the 3rd quarter of sales
time frame. NOTHING ELSE is being said about it other than what I have been told. I am hoping they will consider the words of others, being able to run P25 or DMR without loosing a mode will make this
platform the best thing on the market. All I can do is wait. All Georgia and California can do is wait for it to come over to them for their R&D and then US release (North America/South America).

I will let you know more when I hear something.

Evans
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2016, 8:33 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pddispatcher View Post
Looking to do a firmware upgrade to 1.71 on my NX-5700 - In the software I only see a FPRO ICON and not an actual .exe file. Can you use an existing Fpro say from the TK-5720 to conduct the firmware upgrade?

Thank you.
KFL is the firmware loader for the NX Series. FPro is for the regular line of KWD radios.
KFL should be in the same folder as KPG-D1. I have windows 10, and just double click
on the firmware file has always brought up the KFL. NOW, make sure you have version 1.71
software, because they updated the KFL also. Not sure what your setup is like, but
that is the best I can state for you.

EFM
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2016, 10:27 AM
slapshot0017's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: ITU Region 2
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kd4efm View Post
Ok gang, here is what little chatter I am hearing, but understand, it has not been sent to the US yet, they are still working on the code and firmware.

Kenwood DMR for the NX-5000 series, IF you have P25 in the radio, you will have to revoke that license in order to install the DMR feature. Allegedly it is told that the code uses the P25 functions, but shifts the DVSI chip into DMR mode (which is part of the firmware update and coding they are still working on).

Therefore to currently state, if you have P25 in the radio and need DMR also, you allegedly will have
to multi-deck your setup. P25vhf, DMRvhf, other deck

Like I am saying here, word is this is allegedly what will come out during the 3rd quarter of sales
time frame. NOTHING ELSE is being said about it other than what I have been told. I am hoping they will consider the words of others, being able to run P25 or DMR without loosing a mode will make this
platform the best thing on the market. All I can do is wait. All Georgia and California can do is wait for it to come over to them for their R&D and then US release (North America/South America).

I will let you know more when I hear something.

Evans
Well this is extremely disappointing...
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2016, 5:15 PM
W9BU's Avatar
Lead Wiki Manager
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brownsburg, Indiana
Posts: 5,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kd4efm View Post
Therefore to currently state, if you have P25 in the radio and need DMR also, you allegedly will have to multi-deck your setup. P25vhf, DMRvhf, other deck
Evans, do I understand correctly that you could have one UHF deck configured for P25 and a second UHF deck configured for DMR?

Does the same situation exist with NXDN? IOW, could you have a VHF deck that is configured for analog/NXDN and a UHF deck that's configured for UHF/DMR?
__________________
Lead Wiki Manager and Forum Moderator.

"The whole world's living in a digital dream. It's not really there, it's all on the screen." -- WB6ACU
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2016, 5:17 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W9BU View Post
Evans, do I understand correctly that you could have one UHF deck configured for P25 and a second UHF deck configured for DMR?

Does the same situation exist with NXDN? IOW, could you have a VHF deck that is configured for analog/NXDN and a UHF deck that's configured for UHF/DMR?
Correct. The thing is NXDN is standard, p25 or DMR are options.
Multi deck allows three decks, any configuration.

kd4efm Evans, sent using TapTALK on my HTC M9
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2016, 6:33 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 9
Thumbs up

Hi Guys,
You can have 2 digital protocols at any time
DMR & P25 with analog
DMR & NXDN with analog
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions