RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2017, 3:49 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default TK-630H programming troubles

Hell everyone I am trying, quite unsuccessfully, to program my TK-630H using KPG-7D software and a serial KPG-4 programming cable all I keep getting is connection error messages when I try to read or write the radio. I am using an old 25 MHz 486DX laptop running true format DOS, Any help or suggestion would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2017, 10:18 AM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,516
Default

Are you putting it into program mode? Press and hold the left button on the bottom row during power up.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2017, 11:23 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

Yes sorry I forgot to write that the radio is in program mode still can not get it to read
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2017, 2:40 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nevada Territory
Posts: 291
Default

I'm not sure if your software supports that radio programming. I use KPG-44D v 2.02 for my radios, which are Kenwood TK-690 series.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2017, 4:36 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

It should the programming matrix shows KPG-7D for TK-*30 models do the high powered versions use a different programming version?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-05-2017, 10:08 AM
wcu02mpa's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Asheville,NC
Posts: 333
Default Some ideas

Just some basic things. I have programmed many an X30 series.

Make sure the correct COM port is selected.

Try the cable on a different X30 to make sure all good.
__________________
I was trying to daydream, but my mind kept wandering.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2017, 7:47 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

I have it connected to Com1 and have selected that port in the software still can not get the software to read the radio I will try tonight to see if I can get it to read my tk-730/830 dual band setup.

Last edited by OFD-14-109; 12-06-2017 at 7:48 PM.. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-07-2017, 4:25 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

I tried tonight to read/write to both of my *30 series radioand can not read any of them. I’m beyond frustrated I’m wondering if my programming cable is bad
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-07-2017, 4:39 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

I think I found my problem looks like I need the KPG-46 cable instead of the KPG-4
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-07-2017, 10:30 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

Well that’s not the case my KCH-4 control head has a 6pin mic jack not 8pin so I do need the kpg-4 cable I’m lost anybody have any suggestions I really need to get this to program!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12-07-2017, 9:48 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: California
Posts: 143
Default

Are you programming from a native Windows environment or are you programming via Dosbox?
__________________
WQYN885 WQWX696 W6JBH
www.w6jbh.net
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2017, 12:45 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

It is on a computer that only has dos on it, it’s a 25MHz 486DX laptop
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2017, 2:08 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: California
Posts: 143
Default

Which version of software are you running? I've had issues with different versions before. These older radios are a pain to program.

What is your timing? Are you powering the radio on, then putting it into programming mode before touching the software?

Have you tried selecting the other com port in the software?
__________________
WQYN885 WQWX696 W6JBH
www.w6jbh.net
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2017, 2:19 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

It’s version 2.01 I believe and yes the radio is put into programming mode well before messing with the software and yes I have tried both Com ports. I have installed the KCH-5 upgrade and I am trying to write a new file to the radio. I tried reading/writing to my tk-730/830 dual band radio to see if maybe I messed up when installing the 16K eprom but couldn’t get it to read or write on that setup either I have used this computer on many late 80’s early 90’s era Motorola Radios so I know the Com ports work.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2017, 8:14 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kingston, NY
Posts: 12
Default

Some other things I would look at: If the programming cable requires 12v (MAX232 design or equ.),
make sure there's 12v on pin 1 of the 6 pin jack..

Also, one of the signal lines (RXD) is tie to the Hook line, make sure the Hook line isn't tied to ground
some where so that the radio will always scan..

A long shot, but I've seen with some early after market cables, the jumpers on the RS-232 side.. See:
http://www.repeater-builder.com/kenw...ming-cable.gif

Good Luck, Pete
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2017, 10:15 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

Are you sure it’s 12V to pin 1 my service manual shows ground goes to pin 1 on the 6pin connector and 12V goes to pin 2
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2017, 11:43 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kingston, NY
Posts: 12
Default

It's pin 2 if it's a 8 pin jack.. The link I posted has it as pin 6? I know it's the end pin on a 6 pin jack..
I got the info originally from the see service manual and I located the pin when I saw 12v on it.. I
Used this to build a cable..

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 12:18 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

Ok so the mic jack on the control head must have 12V on this pin? I thought you were talking about the 6 pin molex accessory connector on the back of the head.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 3:20 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 2,662
Default

Kenwood usually numbers the pins on the mic jacks backwards from US RG standards.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 3:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Otsego, MI USA
Posts: 26
Default

I ordered a new control cable that arrived yesterday I will try again today to program it and report back.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions