RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2018, 3:24 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Default Kenwood TK-8160 programming problem

I'm trying to program a TK-8160 with the proper cable and KPG-99D software. COM port is set up. When I try to read the Transceiver Information I get a message saying Check Model & Market number and COM port. When it's trying to read the display on the radio says "PROGRAM". I believe this means the radio really IS talking to the computer, other wise it wouldn't switch to PC Mode.

I do have the proper model selected but either trying to read the radio or write to it I keep getting the same message to CHECK Model and Market number and COM port. Again, the COM port shouldn't be the problem because the radio is automatically switching to PC mode. I'm stumped. HELP! (please).
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2018, 5:33 PM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 4,525
Default

Pick the correct version of the radio VHF or UHF and see if it will read it.
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP SDS100 BCD536HPx3 BCT346 BCD996P2 x3 BCT15x2 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 NX5200
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2018, 5:42 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Default

I already do have the correct version (TK-8160 K UHF) selected but still no soap. Thanks for trying.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2018, 8:17 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: California
Posts: 208
Default

Which software version are you using? Is this an E-market or K-market radio? Model name would be 8160K or 8160E. Is the software from the internet or from a Kenwood dealer?
__________________
WQYN885 WQWX696 W6JBH
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2018, 8:23 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,041
Default

That sounds like a market code mismatch.
The radio market code and the software market code are not matching. The "program" on the display means they are talking.

So, provide the -full- model number, FCC ID (if it has one), etc. for the radio.

KPG-99D is the correct software for the US market TK-x160 radios.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2018, 8:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Default

KPG-99D version 1.55.
K market radio
Software is an official Kenwood Communications disk purchased on the internet.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2018, 9:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Default

The Model/Product Information pulldown menu lists TK-8160 (UHF) K and TK-8160 (UHF) M. Even though I know the radio is a K I've tried both settings with the same results. :-(
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2018, 2:47 PM
westcoaster's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 92
Default

I can't recall the exact error I received but had a similar error when I corrected the model information on the used TK-7180H I had bought.

Radio was a TK-7180H but was loaded with the model information for a TK-7180 (non H)
I selected TK-7180H as the model, accepted the over write message, went to load on the radio, received the code mis match message but had the ability to continue and load the program.


Perhaps you have an TK-8160H model loaded on your radio where it should be just TK-8160?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2018, 8:19 PM
mmckenna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: WTVLCA01DS0
Posts: 9,041
Default

What is the firmware version on the radio?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2018, 9:09 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Default

I don't think I can tell the firmware version since the KPG-99D software can't read from the radio. Catch 22.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2018, 8:39 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In the 'patch
Posts: 5,002
Default

For giggles, when you installed the software did the software install key have the letter K as the 4th digit?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Interoperatablity is not a technology, it is an attitude!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2018, 8:44 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Yes! 4th letter is K. Significance?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2018, 9:09 AM
westcoaster's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 92
Default

If enabled in programming.
with the radio off, press and hold the red triangle.
Turn the radio on while holding the red triangle.

Keep holding the red triangle, the display should show you the firmware version.

Release the red triangle and the radio should continue to boot.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2018, 9:17 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In the 'patch
Posts: 5,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpman View Post
Yes! 4th letter is K. Significance?


I believe it is the market code for the software.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Interoperatablity is not a technology, it is an attitude!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 4:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks, westcoaster. I was able to get the firmware version: K 1.12.00. I'm telling it it's a K version but it still gives me an error: "check model name and market code."

I'm totally stumped. Tried different cables (even though the radio displays "Program" when I try to unsuccessfully read or write so it shouldn't be the cable. Tried different programming software versions. Same result.

Any more suggestions - I'm desperate !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 5:10 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 50
Default

I have had quite a few front board failures on this model and ran into the same problems that you are having. Not sure which component is failing on the board but it causes a issue with talking to the radio with the computer. It does act like it is going to program because the lcd on the radio switches the display to PROGRAM but never allows any data to pass. As far as I know the front board is no longer available from Kenwood. Hope this is not what happened to yours but sounds like you have covered testing everything on the software/cable side.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 11:19 PM
westcoaster's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpman View Post
Thanks, westcoaster. I was able to get the firmware version: K 1.12.00. I'm telling it it's a K version but it still gives me an error: "check model name and market code."

I'm totally stumped. Tried different cables (even though the radio displays "Program" when I try to unsuccessfully read or write so it shouldn't be the cable. Tried different programming software versions. Same result.

Any more suggestions - I'm desperate !!!!
Try another radio? (to test cable and software)

If the other radio reads and writes just fine you know you have an issue with your radio.
If the other radio has a similar error you know your software/cable is bad...

Ok, perhaps easier said than done but maybe someone with a similar radio close to you would be willing for a meetup in a public place...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2018, 4:11 PM
westcoaster's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 92
Default

I'll toss this up here for giggles... Maybe something will stick with someone....

I had a TK-760H (or 762H) I couldn't program.

The TK-760H wouldn't go into programming mode at all. I knew my cables and software were correct as I had tried them in other radios. I posted up here and it was mentioned there was a resistor that would burn out in the front panel (maybe something to do with a desk mic) that would prevent reading and writing to the radio.
I replaced the resistor and was able to program the radio. It was the +5V out to the microphone? (that also powered the programming cable)


Different radio, different symptoms....
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2018, 4:18 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 2,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by westcoaster View Post
I replaced the resistor and was able to program the radio. It was the +5V out to the microphone? (that also powered the programming cable) Different radio, different symptoms....
I hate that some programming cables have to use external voltage, piss poor design.

But some programming cables get their voltage from the computer and that can be a problem on some computers where the voltages are low.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions