RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum


Kenwood & EF Johnson Forum - For discussion of land mobile radio products manufactured by Kenwood or EF Johnson. For discussion of Kenwood Amateur Radio Equipment, please use the Amateur Radio Equipment forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 6:50 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default Kenwood TK-3180 UPG ERROR

I tried giving my tk-3180 a firmware upgrade and when you turn the radio on it just says upg error. Is there a fix to this i cant get it off this screen?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 6:59 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,153
Default

What cable, what speed, and does it give it in the middle of the upgrade?
What firmware version are you pushing?



Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:07 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Im using a cable from my fire department we bought. Im at 115.200bps and it wont even let me try to upgrade anymore. It says its v335 for the tk-3180
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:20 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakethesnake209 View Post
Im using a cable from my fire department we bought. Im at 115.200bps and it wont even let me try to upgrade anymore. It says its v335 for the tk-3180

V3.35? Cant be. Unless your radios are MPT, then your shoving the wrong firware.


Tk2180K_7180K_V122_035C should be this.



Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:27 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Okay I have that firmware too the problem is my radio is stuck in the mode UPG ERROR
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:28 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,153
Default

Are you putting it into firmware programming mode? If so, start the process over from the beginning.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:29 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakethesnake209 View Post
Okay I have that firmware too the problem is my radio is stuck in the mode UPG ERROR
Is there a way of getting the radio out of UPG ERROR?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:30 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,153
Default

Use the right firmware and reload it. If it wont take, needs to go to depot. Its bricked.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:31 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Okay so the radio wont let me put it in firmware programming mode? Did I completely mess the radio up??
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:32 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,153
Default

Let me ask a very important question


Are you using anything other than a windows PC? Mac, parallels, a virtual machine, anything not native windows?


Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:33 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default

No im using a pc. Im also new to radios so im not familiar with a lot of the terms
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:36 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,153
Default

I dont have my 3180 anymore but you should be able to press and hold the A button and power on for firmware mode. That or a side button. I fogot, but it should come up and say Prog 115,200

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:38 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah its actually the S button but its not letting me do that anymore. So at this point I'm not sure what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:44 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,153
Default

Send it to your local kenwood dealer for depot repair.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 8:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Okay Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 08-16-2018, 8:35 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: bridlington, uk
Posts: 207
Default

upg error means your putting the wrong firmware in, for example if i add mpt1327 firmware to a radio that does not have a license in it, nothing to do with speeds or cables (in my experience)

You might have a k model putting e version firmware in for example
more info may assist
phill, uk.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 08-17-2018, 12:17 AM
n7maq-1's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5
Default

Look at the flashprom details from the manufacturers (should be Amtel IIRC) but you should be able to short pins 23, or 24 to ground or maybe both (it has been a few years, please check the speck sheet) and that will allow you to program in the firmware with Fpro as long as the flashprom is good. I have used this method several times to get past errors or PassPort firmware. You normally don't have to go this far for just the MPT firmware, that will overwrite with FPU. Worst case is you replace the falshprom and start from scratch, but could be a few hours with a service monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 08-17-2018, 6:20 PM
n7maq-1's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5
Default

OK, I took a look at my notes, you will want to short pins 23 and 25 to ground on IC500 (AT29C040A-90TI) on the main TX/RX board. Then power the radio on and FPRO should work.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2018, 2:30 PM
Newbie
   
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
Default tk-2180 reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by n7maq-1 View Post
OK, I took a look at my notes, you will want to short pins 23 and 25 to ground on IC500 (AT29C040A-90TI) on the main TX/RX board. Then power the radio on and FPRO should work.

Jim
do you happen to have a picture or some other reference on how to do this reset, i have also flashed the wrong firmware to my radio and have gotten the error and it will not allow me to go back and reflash the correct firmware.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
error, kenwood, tk3180, upgrade

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions