RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 6:04 PM
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Motorola 7500 Dispatch console

Is there a way to run to mics in one console. Our department is in the unfortunate process of handing off Dispatch operations to the PD. Right now if the PD dispatcher wants to talk to a fire unit he has to either change the select radio or use the touch screen to talk on the unselected channel. Is there a way to have two selected channels with two separate mics?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2017, 7:55 PM
MCore25's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lone Star Republic
Posts: 2,449
Default

That pretty much goes against all console logic…I'd say use the backup radio at the position as the I selected transmit.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
If a repeater IDs and no one is on frequency to hear it, does it even make a sound? Yes, because KC5MVZ is monitoring you…
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 7:09 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,541
Default

What's the issue with talking on an unselected channel? I do it quite a bit. Otherwise you click on it and make it selected....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 8:25 PM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 658
Default

Time for new dispatchers if they can't manage this.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2017, 10:33 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MD
Posts: 1,325
Default

Yeah they gotta just instant-transmit or change select. Instant transmit is the recommended method. There is no method in MCC7500 to have 2 select channels.
__________________
Semper Audire
I copy your 73s. Prepare to copy 9-Line, over.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2017, 10:19 AM
KK4NEF's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Carollwood, Florida
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyboy View Post
Time for new dispatchers if they can't manage this.
Or better training, although it is not a difficult task.
__________________
Austin Jewsbury KK4NEF
Motorola APX-8000/Yaesu FT-857D/Kenwood TR-7930/Harris 700p/SDRPlay/XTL-5000/Yaesu-3200d/Motorola HT-1250/TYT-MD380/XTL-2500/UV-3R MKII
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions