RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2018, 10:59 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Question XPR 6580 stuck in Flash Zap

I was curious if anyone has ever had any experience with 6580s or 6550s becoming stuck in Flash zap boot loader mode and getting it out or unstuck of that mode and putting it back into service.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-04-2018, 2:18 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 3,074
Default

Usually, it is a bad flex and/or case. It happens on the XTS2500 as well. You can try a case/flex swap and see if the problem goes away. What's happening is that the Emergency and PTT buttons are being held down when you turn the radio on. Although you are not physically holding them down, the radio thinks that they are, so it goes into FlashZap mode.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-09-2018, 4:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Smile thank you

I was unaware of that very good to know. However I believe that the issue I'm having is from someone trying to update the firmware and the radio becoming unplugged. Then the radio becomes stuck in that flash zap screen. I did try a housing swap, but unfortunately that did not work. While it's stuck in this screen, radio will not read. I thought I might be able to recover or update the radio. That also did not work. I have yet to dive into the detailed service manual to find a solution. I have a feeling though that the manual will only tell me to send radio to Depot. Which I am trying to avoid because I believe that it is a $300 fix.

Thank you very much for the quick response though. I am always happy to learn something new. If you have any other ideas on this matter. Please let me know, dying to find the fix.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2018, 4:19 AM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 3,074
Default

I had an XTL get stuck due to Windows forcing an update during a firmware update of the XTL. It bricked the XTL. I just kept trying over and over to write the firmware to the radio and it finally took. Good luck.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2018, 11:28 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Default

thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2018, 12:44 PM
MikeOxlong's Avatar
Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 9,980
Default

Try using the Recover option in CPS.
__________________
Mike.

Sorry but I don't accept PM's. Please use email instead.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2018, 2:01 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Default

I tried the recover, update, and convert options and they did not work. The radio that is stuck in the flash zap mode, refuses to make any connection through the accessory port while in that mode. I also tried an old trick that I have used to clear PWs out of CP200s. Use another radio just to start the process and then once it asks you if you would like to continue, switch radios.That also did not work .....

Thanks for the ideas
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2018, 2:05 PM
com501's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,143
Default

This is a reminder for anyone programming/flashing radios to ALWAYS have updates set to not be automatic. You can even do this in Win10.
__________________
Making your scanner useless, county by county.
Encryption, it pays my mortgage.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2018, 2:18 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 2,567
Default

My programming laptop has no way to get on the internet. Wifi is turned off on it, so no updates, or viruses are possible. I have a separate laptop for the internet, but it only updates when I power it down.
__________________
FORMERLY MOONBOOTS
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2018, 2:47 PM
Forts's Avatar
Mentor
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Strathroy, Ontario Canada
Posts: 5,445
Default

Does the PC still recognize when the radio is connected? (and sees that it's in FZ mode?)
__________________
Middlesex County/Strathroy-Caradoc Fire Paging Alerts: http://groups.google.com/group/middlesex-fire
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2018, 4:41 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 3,074
Default

Trust me. I had updates set to never, but Microsoft somehow figured out how to force the update anyway.

For me, I tried several different things. I swapped control heads and tried several different programming cables, but nothing worked. I was able to communicate with the radio, but the firmware update continued to fail. In the end, I sync'd the control head and then kept trying the firmware update. It must have failed half a dozen times, but it finally took.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-12-2018, 9:59 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Default

Yes, It still recognizes a connection being made but no actions are enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-19-2018, 8:15 AM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chile
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by armymarshall1 View Post
Yes, It still recognizes a connection being made but no actions are enabled.

Hello, you could solve the problem I have a radio the same as the PC recognizes it in flashzap mode but when reading with the program it says that there is no connection
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions