RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-05-2018, 4:44 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default Motorola CPS PLUS programming using RS232

Hello, I would be grateful if someone could told me, why i cannot detect Radio via RS232. Knowing that I am using adapter USB to RS232 and I have already selected the right port ...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-05-2018, 7:10 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denver-Metro
Posts: 1,949
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kader View Post
Hello, I would be grateful if someone could told me, why i cannot detect Radio via RS232. Knowing that I am using adapter USB to RS232 and I have already selected the right port ...
What type of USB - Serial adapter do you have? Does it have an FTDI chip?
__________________
"Huhh?? Of COURSE I don't have enough radios, shouldn't that be obvious??! My vehicle has lots of space to put more radios, I certainly do NOT have enough!"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 7:54 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by natedawg1604 View Post
What type of USB - Serial adapter do you have? Does it have an FTDI chip?
Yes, exactly. I have FTDI. Please find attached PrtScr
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 7:57 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by natedawg1604 View Post
What type of USB - Serial adapter do you have? Does it have an FTDI chip?
Maybe do you have an Idea about communication port configuration
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 11:11 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denver-Metro
Posts: 1,949
Default

What type of CPS is it? And, can you post a screenshot of the error your're getting?
__________________
"Huhh?? Of COURSE I don't have enough radios, shouldn't that be obvious??! My vehicle has lots of space to put more radios, I certainly do NOT have enough!"
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 1:15 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by natedawg1604 View Post
What type of CPS is it? And, can you post a screenshot of the error your're getting?
I am using CPS 7.3, the error say that radio port is not detected . You can see the screenshot in my second respond
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 3:09 PM
MCore25's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lone Star Republic
Posts: 3,043
Default

What type of radio are you trying to program? On the the screen shot is see this may be a CPS used for Motorola's tetra line of subscribers.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
__________________
If a repeater IDs and no one is on frequency to hear it, does it even make a sound? Yes, because KC5MVZ is monitoring you…
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 3:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCore25 View Post
What type of radio are you trying to program? On the the screen shot is see this may be a CPS used for Motorola's tetra line of subscribers.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
Yes,it is Tetra Radio: MTP 8500
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 4:46 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kader View Post
Yes,it is Tetra Radio: MTP 8500
According to the error message, it won't detect that radio via RS232.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 4:48 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wardaddy View Post
According to the error message, it won't detect that radio via RS232.
Yes, I would be grateful if you could help me to solve this error
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 5:20 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 76
Default

Go to Tools > Options and make sure the communications settings are correct. Once you do that, go to File > Read Phone. You will not be able to automatically detect the unit with the RS232 cable.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 5:34 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

[QUOTE=wardaddy;2864512]Go to Tools > Options and make sure the communications settings are correct. Once you do that, go to File > Read Phone. You will not be able to automatically detect the unit with the RS232 cable.[/QUOTE

Do you have and idea about communication setting how it should be configured ?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 6:01 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 76
Default

Select the appropriate COM port and set the speed and you should be all set.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 6:07 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wardaddy View Post
Select the appropriate COM port and set the speed and you should be all set.
What should be speed and the other parameter ?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 6:22 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 76
Default

RS232 Port configuration: baud rate
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 6:28 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wardaddy View Post
I have tried with the same characteristic but it doesn't work. I have tried to detect radio via rs232 ; but said every time radio not detected !!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 7:08 PM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 1,866
Default

maybe you have a bad cable
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2018, 7:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 76
Default

It will never automatically detect that radio with that cable. You have to set it up manually and then read the radio from the file menu (it will say "read phone"). Otherwise, you will just have to get a USB cable.

Don't those Tetra radios also have to be put into programming mode as well?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2018, 4:42 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wardaddy View Post
It will never automatically detect that radio with that cable. You have to set it up manually and then read the radio from the file menu (it will say "read phone"). Otherwise, you will just have to get a USB cable.

Don't those Tetra radios also have to be put into programming mode as well?
Yes, it's in programming mode. Unfortunately it doesn't work with rs232 . With this cable you have more features for example when you have damaged firmware Radio you can repair it just with this cable
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2018, 7:28 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wardaddy View Post
It will never automatically detect that radio with that cable. You have to set it up manually and then read the radio from the file menu (it will say "read phone"). Otherwise, you will just have to get a USB cable.

Don't those Tetra radios also have to be put into programming mode as well?
Now I am getting this error shown in print screen . About the cable , it is original one I have bought it from Motorola .
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions