RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 3:32 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: King and Queen Virginia
Posts: 122
Default

take small wire from pin 25 of assy connector to 12v and see if it power up
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 3:56 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default

I donít have the accsy connector yet. Hopefully when it comes in this week I will be able to power it up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 4:00 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,746
Default

The black part on the screen is normal.

Yes, you must apply power to pin 25 if it is programmed for ignition sense (most are).
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 4:01 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default

So when the cable comes, I have to cut the cable and wire it to the new cable? Sorry if Iím looking stupid here. Just trying to get it right without blowing up the radio.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 4:09 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,746
Default

No. The cable, if you ordered the dash-mount cable, will come with 3 wires coming out of the plug. Two are for the speaker and terminate to a two-conductor plug that plugs into a standard Motorola speaker. The other wire is red and is fairly long. It will have an inline fuse. You connect that wire to your "switched" power source (power that comes on when you start your vehicle and turns off when you turn off the vehicle). The main power wires that you already have connected remain on constant power at all times. If you are using this on a bench, then connect the red switched power (pin 25) to the same source as the red main power lead.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 4:17 PM
Mr_Boh's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: The Land of Pleasant Living
Posts: 216
Default

No. That's where your red yellow and green status LEDs are.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 4:18 PM
Mr_Boh's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: The Land of Pleasant Living
Posts: 216
Default

Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 4:58 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: King and Queen Virginia
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Priority-One View Post
I donít have the accsy connector yet. Hopefully when it comes in this week I will be able to power it up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
For testing to see if it works today you do not need the connector just a small wire to apply 12v to ignition sense pin,however if you do not understand that you may be better off waiting for the connector.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 4:59 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default

I rather wait for the connector as I donít understand the power aspect other than the plug in. I see the pins on the back. But to afraid to mess with the electrical side of things unregulated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 5:07 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: King and Queen Virginia
Posts: 122
Default

Ok I understand that I was just trying to help you out after reading post 8 to hopefully brighten your day.

Good luck hope your connector comes in soon.
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 5:12 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default

I definitely appreciate it. I just donít wanna be thrown across the house lol. I canít wait to get it working and replace the CDM. This is a current picture after I cleaned the XTL.

__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 6:01 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,091
Default

If you donít know where that radio came from, Iíd suggest powering it up without an antenna connected.

Old FCC rules used to require ignition sense. These days you see it more commonly in trunking systems as itís used to de-affiliate a radio upon shutdown.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 6:04 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default

The radio was on the type Ii smartzone system but they since moved to 700mhz Phase II with APX mobiles. Iím assuming itís still programmed for the old Doitt system. Iíd like to have someone program a new code plug for me since Iím using it only for conventional P25 and analog. Itís just gonna be for RX only.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 6:21 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Orleans region
Posts: 2,496
Default

If the radio came from a trunking system, you had better put a dummy load on the mini UHF connector on the radio before you try powering it up. The radio will try to affiliate as soon as it boots up. That's just the way it works.

You could cause damage to the transmitter PA with out a load on the antenna port.

Trying to program the radio will require a system key to change the existing trunking program settings.

Good luck with your efforts. You do have a fine radio to work with.
__________________
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2018, 6:27 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default

Iíve blown out ASKís with depot on an XTS5000 and Created a new code plug. But never with an XTL. I have Astro depot, but at afraid to brick the radio.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2018, 8:32 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default



I got the cable in the mail today and plugged it in and still for no power.
What do I need to do with the black cable?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2018, 8:33 PM
Mr_Boh's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: The Land of Pleasant Living
Posts: 216
Default

You still need the other power cable. Just wire the cable you got with the red cable from the main power cable.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2018, 8:49 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default

I was trying to strip the red wire back and bit and ripped it out of the pig tail. But I still am not getting any power to the radio. I think Iím gonna have to find someone I can send it to that can check it out


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2018, 8:54 PM
rescue161's Avatar
KE4FHH
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 2,746
Default

From your picture, you don't have the main power plugged in. You have to plug in the main plug and the 26 pin plug.
__________________
Hams Against Magnetic Mounts
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2018, 8:56 PM
Priority-One's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 435
Default

I broke the red wire out of the main plug trying to strip it. So I just ordered a new one. But I plugged my main power cable in after I tried to put the red wire back in. And still no power.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Check out my feed on Broadcastify.com - NYPD 108/114th Precincts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions