RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2018, 8:31 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly Metro,PA
Posts: 42
Default CDM1250

I have a cdm1250 (aam25rkd9aa2an) with a corrupt codeplug and did not save the original one now will not read in cps does anyone have same model that could send me the a codeplug doesn't matter what's on it as long as I could re write it and get the radio back to working status would be appreciated thank you
__________________
Monitoring the bands with a few Motorola's
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-14-2018, 7:21 AM
druhe's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Southwest Pa
Posts: 491
Default

This site may have what you need

http://www.codeplugsupersite.com/

Also there is a file within the CPS with blank codeplugs, but for the life of me I can not remember the name of it
__________________
--Dan-- KE3UC
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-14-2018, 10:36 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Socal
Posts: 33
Default

If your CPS is installed correctly, you will find sample codeplugs for all models of mobiles and portables in a sub-folder labeled SAMPLES on your computer. C; ---> Program Files ---> Motorola ---> Professional Series CPS ---> Samples

I found this on a similar topic from a couple years ago. From a knowledgeable RR user/contributed.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2018, 7:39 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly Metro,PA
Posts: 42
Default

Thanks for the input still can't get it going found a radio with same model number and tried to write it and didn't work someone said it had to be blank I'm unsure what else to do at this point might have become a paper weight
__________________
Monitoring the bands with a few Motorola's
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 7:42 PM
Skypilot007's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 2,087
Default

So writing the matching sample code plug from the sample folder in your CPS did not fix the problem?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2018, 8:56 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly Metro,PA
Posts: 42
Default

I have R06.12.08 and couldnt find the matching model number in the samples
__________________
Monitoring the bands with a few Motorola's
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2018, 7:18 PM
Skypilot007's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 2,087
Default

What's the tanapa code from the radio's label?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2018, 1:06 PM
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sooke, BC, Canada
Posts: 28
Default

I cant even get CPS to read from my CDM1250's.... It keeps telling me to check my cables.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions