RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2018, 1:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default MCS 2000 Hard to describe problem.

Hey all,
We have two patrol cars with MCS2000 radios in them. I have no issues programming them with my old laptop and Motorola RIB, but there is a weird problem on some frequencies.

For lack of the correct words to articulate the issue I will try and describe the symptoms.

On a few frequencies (but not all) when receiving, the volume (amplitude?) goes up and down (or in and out) in a measured way.

These frequencies have different transmit and receive frequencies and different encode/decode CTCSS enabled. They are supposed to be Narrowband.

I KNOW I am doing something wrong in the programming, but for the life of me I cannot figure it out.

Please help?

Thank you!

Rick
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2018, 1:59 PM
902's Avatar
902 902 is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Downsouthsomewhere
Posts: 2,310
Default

Rick,

This is a little difficult to do without having the program software in front of me, but the radio can do narrowband (11K2) but may also still do "wideband" (20K0). Check the personalities you've created for each channel. They should be 12.5 for each. Also, check to see if there's any compandoring enabled. You should not have anything use "Hear Clear" if that's a menu option.

Hope that gives you a lead in making things more workable.
__________________
If you'd like to contact me, I'd be happy to speak with you off-line, but please use the email feature.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2018, 3:13 PM
Tech792's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,524
Default

A measured interruption almost sounds like the priority sampling circuit but it would affect all channels except the priority channel.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2018, 11:41 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default

OK FYI I am using CPS 02.03 on an old Windows XP laptop.

I did check for 12.5 channel spacing. All good.

I don't see anywhere to check for Priority Sampling.

Any additional info would be great.

I believe (but am not 100% sure) that the Primary channel doesn't change in volume when receiving.

A plectron style tone comes across as HI-Lo or the lo is not heard at all. Very annoying!

Thanks again,

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2018, 11:43 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default

A little bit of additional info.

The RX Options shows "Add UnMute, Or Mute" for Unmute/Mute Type Is that correct?

Rick
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2018, 12:36 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 2,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackice000 View Post
A little bit of additional info.

The RX Options shows "Add UnMute, Or Mute" for Unmute/Mute Type Is that correct?

Rick
That part IS correct.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2018, 7:24 PM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackice000 View Post
OK FYI I am using CPS 02.03 on an old Windows XP laptop.



I did check for 12.5 channel spacing. All good.



I don't see anywhere to check for Priority Sampling.



Any additional info would be great.



I believe (but am not 100% sure) that the Primary channel doesn't change in volume when receiving.



A plectron style tone comes across as HI-Lo or the lo is not heard at all. Very annoying!



Thanks again,



Rick


Priority Sampling, sounds like youíre missing a set time. You would not have this happen if the radio was on the priority channel.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2018, 7:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default

OK... that sounds like progress...where in CPS is set time modified?

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 2:35 PM
cmdrwill's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: So Cali
Posts: 2,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackice000 View Post
OK... that sounds like progress...where in CPS is set time modified?

Rick
Scan Settings.

How does the radio do with Scan Disabled?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2018, 8:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default

cmdrwill.
YES! The channels work perfectly when it is NOT scanning.

So, how do I fix it

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 8:19 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default

Hello? Anyone know if this is a fixable thing?? With programming change?

Thanks,

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 9:25 AM
mancow's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: N.E. Kansas
Posts: 6,274
Default

Depends how you want to use scan.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 10:52 AM
crazyboy's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 743
Default MCS 2000 Hard to describe problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackice000 View Post
cmdrwill.

YES! The channels work perfectly when it is NOT scanning.



So, how do I fix it



Rick


Itís in the scan settings just like the post above you said. You need to figure out how you want scan to work.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 12:59 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default

The functionality I have now is great. Just scans through all conventional frequencies and stops when it "hears" something for a few seconds (or longer if transmission continues" then back to Scan. 1 Channel is marked priority. (Channel1)

Not sure what to play with to fix the high/low volume while scanning (except on priority).

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 6:54 PM
ramal121's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1,580
Default

The thread is leaning towards the audio hole that is prevalent during priority scan. Just go to your scan list and disable priority 1 and priority 2 and see if that takes care of it.

Sent from my SM-T560NU using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2018, 9:05 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default

Ramal,
GENIUS! All fixed and working now. Many thanks!

Rick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions