RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 4:49 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 100
Angry XPR 7550e programming problems

Alright, I have the newest software 15.5, I have the correct cable 4012B, I even tried connecting to the bluetooth. I have also gone to this web page https://support.smartptt.com/hc/en-u...-radio-via-CPS and did everything that is in here. MY RADIO STILL WON'T READ! What in the actual $#@! am I doing wrong here? This damn radio is driving me out of my mind, thank god it isn't mine! Please, any help is appreciated.
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 5:11 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 436
Default

Have you taken a fine screw driver or dental pick and lightly scraped the gold programming contacts on the side of the radio before connecting the programming cable? Do you get the Bing bong of the radio being discovered by windows once connected? Is this a gray market or other hacked type of radio? Thanks, TT.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 6:11 PM
N1GTL's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 788
Default

Your link points to SmartPTT's website. First, my condolences if you're using that product.

You don't mention your OS. MotoOnline has a USB driver file you can install. I have found that on some computers, I have had to run that USB driver installation.
__________________
Connecticut Database Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 6:46 PM
MCore25's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lone Star Republic
Posts: 3,002
Default

CPS 16.0 is the newest version. Been out for a few days now.

What’s the error you are getting and what is the setup?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
If a repeater IDs and no one is on frequency to hear it, does it even make a sound? Yes, because KC5MVZ is monitoring you…
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 8:57 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 297
Default

What error are you getting? Is it a North America radio with the North America software?
__________________
Motorola XPR6550, HT1250, CDM1550LS+, XTS5000, CP200, CP150, CP200d, XPR7550e, 2 MCS2000, 2 I355
TYT MD380
Kenwood TK880
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 9:12 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 100
Default

The radio itself and cable are brand new. It makes the noise that connects. The error message after the wheel spins says it couldn’t communicate with the device. I have windows 7 professional if I’m not mistaken. I didn’t buy anything from there I just searched problems programming the radio and their site came up.
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-13-2018, 9:18 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 100
Default

windows 7pro SP1 to be exact
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2018, 3:14 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 2,782
Default

Have you read/programmed other DMR radios from this same set up?
__________________
FORMERLY MOONBOOTS
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2018, 4:47 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 297
Default

Are you using the right Comm port?
__________________
Motorola XPR6550, HT1250, CDM1550LS+, XTS5000, CP200, CP150, CP200d, XPR7550e, 2 MCS2000, 2 I355
TYT MD380
Kenwood TK880
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2018, 10:32 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N4KVE View Post
Have you read/programmed other DMR radios from this same set up?
Yes I have done other XPr’s on this computer with no issue.
__________________
Living the dream
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2018, 11:20 AM
MCore25's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lone Star Republic
Posts: 3,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K2NEC View Post
Are you using the right Comm port?
If comm ports are an issue...you are doing it wrong.
__________________
If a repeater IDs and no one is on frequency to hear it, does it even make a sound? Yes, because KC5MVZ is monitoring you…
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2018, 2:42 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Boyton Beach, FL
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCore25 View Post
If comm ports are an issue...you are doing it wrong.
But, you could have an IP / IP route conflict.

Use ipconfig & netstat -rn to determine if you have an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2018, 9:20 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firebuff880 View Post
But, you could have an IP / IP route conflict.

Use ipconfig & netstat -rn to determine if you have an issue.
You're assuming he knows how to do all that......

I would try and use the latest CPS with Windows 10 if you can.

Although if you are getting the Bing Bong of windows recognizing the device and not able to Read then it seems to be an issue with the Radio and not the Software or Windows.
__________________
Brian
N4EBC
WRBT512 GMRS
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2018, 8:55 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 436
Default

There could be an issue with your computers wifi or ethernet port causing a conflict. I suggest disconnecting ether and wifi and trying again. Typically, the radio sets up an ethernet connection in the 192.168.10.x subnet. If you have another network connected in the same subnet, then you will have issues. TT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions