RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2018, 9:36 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 52
Default Does FPP in the APX Model Negate CPS for Basic Use?

In the APX models with FPP, if you are simply using analog vhf/uhf can you program and use the radio without needing the CPS?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2018, 10:03 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,544
Default

Probably will work for simple analog. I have a VHF EF Jonson 5100 that is fairly easy to program with FPP. It all depends on how the manufacturer decides to implement the FPP. Most professional grade radio are locked to prevent users from making changes from the keypad and require software to open that feature
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2018, 10:06 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaspence View Post
Probably will work for simple analog. I have a VHF EF Jonson 5100 that is fairly easy to program with FPP. It all depends on how the manufacturer decides to implement the FPP. Most professional grade radio are locked to prevent users from making changes from the keypad and require software to open that feature
There is one youtube video out there, showing a user using FPP on the 6000 just to demonstrate. It does show the ability to edit RX, TX and Tone in the channel, but I just wanted to confirm with more experienced users, if that will persuade me one way or another.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 5:00 AM
Mr_Boh's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: The Land of Pleasant Living
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MFG_rrt View Post
There is one youtube video out there, showing a user using FPP on the 6000 just to demonstrate. It does show the ability to edit RX, TX and Tone in the channel, but I just wanted to confirm with more experienced users, if that will persuade me one way or another.


You need CPS just to enable FPP as you select which zones are FPP capable. Youre not going to do anything trunking related with it. Its really just for conventional channels.

What were you hoping to do?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 6:07 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bletchley Park
Posts: 1,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Boh View Post
You need CPS just to enable FPP as you select which zones are FPP capable. Youre not going to do anything trunking related with it. Its really just for conventional channels.
And that is important to quote and restate. You need to enable FPP on the zone first, using CPS. So it requires at least one touch with CPS at some point.
Once the zone is enabled, you can edit conventional channels from the front panel.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 7:58 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Boh View Post
You need CPS just to enable FPP as you select which zones are FPP capable. Youre not going to do anything trunking related with it. Its really just for conventional channels.

What were you hoping to do?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderknight View Post
And that is important to quote and restate. You need to enable FPP on the zone first, using CPS. So it requires at least one touch with CPS at some point.
Once the zone is enabled, you can edit conventional channels from the front panel.
Thanks for the information. I would want to just edit/add/delete conventional channels. I don't have the radio yet, I do have CPS for the XPR but not the APX, which is why I asked.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 3:37 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 2,825
Default

You would still need CPS to assign button functions, menu choices, & other settings. Basically FPP is for changing freq’s, PL tones, nac codes, etc. For the other 80%, you still need CPS.
__________________
FORMERLY MOONBOOTS
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 3:45 PM
BigLebowski's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Piedmont NC
Posts: 1,071
Default

Let me expand a little bit.. once you have your buttons and radio-wide features set up the way you want, FPP is sufficient if all you need is a few zones.

What I have seen is people not setting FPP up properly and using one personality per zone. Remember that for FPP to function properly on an APX, you need to create one personality per channel. XTSs do this automatically when you enable FPP on a zone, but APXs will let you make that mistake.

I say all that to say that if you plan on having someone set the radio up for FPP for you and not having the software, make sure they know what they are doing.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 4:36 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Posts: 2,825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigLebowski View Post
Let me expand a little bit.. once you have your buttons and radio-wide features set up the way you want, FPP is sufficient if all you need is a few zones.

What I have seen is people not setting FPP up properly and using one personality per zone. Remember that for FPP to function properly on an APX, you need to create one personality per channel. XTSs do this automatically when you enable FPP on a zone, but APXs will let you make that mistake.
This is correct for my XTS radios. I have the first zone set for FPP. One personality per ch in the first zone. Then 3 more personalities for the rest of the radio. Non Astro, Astro, Astro ADP. So 19 personalities for the radio. But my APX has only 3 personalities for the entire radio. Non Astro, Astro, Astro ADP. But yet all the freqs in the radio are FPP. Over 20 zones, all FPP, & 3 personalities. They did it right in the APX, unlike the XTS. And the 4 meg XTS is even worse than the 8 meg XTS.
__________________
FORMERLY MOONBOOTS
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 4:37 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigLebowski View Post
Let me expand a little bit.. once you have your buttons and radio-wide features set up the way you want, FPP is sufficient if all you need is a few zones.

What I have seen is people not setting FPP up properly and using one personality per zone. Remember that for FPP to function properly on an APX, you need to create one personality per channel. XTSs do this automatically when you enable FPP on a zone, but APXs will let you make that mistake.

I say all that to say that if you plan on having someone set the radio up for FPP for you and not having the software, make sure they know what they are doing.
That's really good advice. I've seen several people bummed out with fpp and it was because they had no idea to use the cps.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 5:02 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bletchley Park
Posts: 1,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigLebowski View Post
What I have seen is people not setting FPP up properly and using one personality per zone. Remember that for FPP to function properly on an APX, you need to create one personality per channel. XTSs do this automatically when you enable FPP on a zone, but APXs will let you make that mistake.
Why is that (that you need 1 personality per FPP channel on APX)? What doesn't function correctly if you don't do that?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 5:19 PM
BigLebowski's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Piedmont NC
Posts: 1,071
Default

If you only use one personality, you will be able to edit and save most channel parameters individually but if you make a major change to one channel such as switching from Analog TX to Astro TX, it will affect all the channels using that personality.

If you want all channels to be completely independent of one another you need to use a separate personality for each channel. Alternately, you can just make one zone all analog and one all Astro and use two personalities.

I was using Firmware 14 when I found this.. not sure if anything has changed since then.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2018, 5:27 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bletchley Park
Posts: 1,690
Default

Ok, thank you. I already had a zone for FPP blanks and had them set up as two personalities, one analog and one P25.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions