RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2018, 2:52 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 28
Default XTS3000 - Missing options in programmed zones

Hey folks!
I recently purchased a Motorola XTS3000 UHF Model II. It came preprogrammed from a buddy with various public safety agencies, and as shown in the photo below it has all 3 programmed softkey options for those zones.

https://i.imgur.com/MUYQuzq.jpg

However, after programming in some local HAM repeaters, I noticed that an option isn't available, nor can I scroll to the second page of softkeys:

https://i.imgur.com/ZG1iUt2.jpg

This is rather disappointing as I'd still like to access the MUTE function on the second page while I'm on a HAM repeater.

I was hoping someone could point me in the right direction as to what option I'm missing in my programming. I've looked around at the conventional personalities I programmed and don't see anything that could be related.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
drsn0w

Last edited by drsn0w; 07-14-2018 at 2:55 AM.. Reason: huge photos
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2018, 4:22 AM
rbrtklamp2's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dupage County, Illinois
Posts: 673
Default

You have to go into the cps and program your menu items. You can set them up any way you like. Search the help file for menu items and it should tell you exactly tly how to do it. I want to say the settings are under the radio wide header but it has been a long time since I played with ASTRO CPS.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
__________________

Stop streaming public safety comms before encryption kills our hobby!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2018, 4:25 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbrtklamp2 View Post
You have to go into the cps and program your menu items. You can set them up any way you like. Search the help file for menu items and it should tell you exactly tly how to do it. I want to say the settings are under the radio wide header but it has been a long time since I played with ASTRO CPS.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
I've done that, they're set up how I like and work just fine for the zones that were already in the radio. They're just not appearing for the zones I've added.

Sent from my BCD436HP using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2018, 4:28 AM
rbrtklamp2's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dupage County, Illinois
Posts: 673
Default

Is one a trunked system and the other a conventional because I believe there are 2 different menu lists for the two different modes. If your friend programmed in a 3600 baud system and you programmed in a conventional system the menu keys he set up for the trunking system will not show up on the conventional channels.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
__________________

Stop streaming public safety comms before encryption kills our hobby!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2018, 4:41 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbrtklamp2 View Post
Is one a trunked system and the other a conventional because I believe there are 2 different menu lists for the two different modes. If your friend programmed in a 3600 baud system and you programmed in a conventional system the menu keys he set up for the trunking system will not show up on the conventional channels.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
It's all conventional. This is a puzzling issue...

Sent from my BCD436HP using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2018, 7:33 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 109
Default

Both pictures show conventional channels, as evidenced by the CSQ (speaker) icon.

Some menu items only show up if the channel the radio is on is setup for that feature. The PROG menu item (on a 3000) allows access to, among other things, editing a scanlist. So, without having seen the codeplug, my guess is that the ham channel isn't setup to scan, thus the PROG menu doesn't show up.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2018, 4:11 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akardam View Post
Both pictures show conventional channels, as evidenced by the CSQ (speaker) icon.

Some menu items only show up if the channel the radio is on is setup for that feature. The PROG menu item (on a 3000) allows access to, among other things, editing a scanlist. So, without having seen the codeplug, my guess is that the ham channel isn't setup to scan, thus the PROG menu doesn't show up.
Bingo! That fixed it. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions