RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Motorola Forum


Motorola Forum - For general discussion of Motorola land mobile radio equipment and their trunking technologies.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2018, 12:52 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 122
Default XPR6100 DMR programming question

I have programmed another agencies dispatch channel into my radio. I currently have RX only checked. My question is if I uncheck RX only will the radio transmit or make its presence known on the system? I also have ARS checked as disabled.

Thanks

Last edited by Nighthawk424; 10-05-2018 at 2:04 AM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2018, 9:17 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 373
Default

If it's analog, it should only allow the transmission on whatever frequency is specified.
If it's trunking then your radio would have already affiliated with the network regardless of whether you have RX only checked or not.
__________________
Motorola XPR6550, HT1250, CDM1550LS+, XTS5000, CP200, CP150, CP200d, XPR7550e, 2 MCS2000, 2 I355, HT750, SL300
TYT MD380
Kenwood TK880
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-05-2018, 9:19 PM
MikeWazowski's Avatar
Forums Manager/Global DB Admin/Commie
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 10,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighthawk424 View Post
I have programmed another agencies dispatch channel into my radio. I currently have RX only checked. My question is if I uncheck RX only will the radio transmit or make its presence known on the system? I also have ARS checked as disabled.
No, it will not.
__________________
Mike.

Sorry but I don't accept PM's. Please use email instead.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2018, 12:31 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeOxlong View Post
No, it will not.
Ok Thanks. Next question, with RX only NOT checked but ARS disabled will it be seen on the system?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2018, 4:38 AM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,415
Default

Perhaps provide an additional "oops" failsafe by entering one of YOUR authorized simplex frequencies (or other system channel of YOURS) for transmit, even when you have checked it as "rx only".

This is a secondary catch in case you accidently uncheck it down the line and not notice it when dog-tired etc. Not likely to happen, but it costs nothing to do.

Last edited by hertzian; 10-06-2018 at 4:47 AM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2018, 8:40 AM
MikeWazowski's Avatar
Forums Manager/Global DB Admin/Commie
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Central Ontario
Posts: 10,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighthawk424 View Post
Ok Thanks. Next question, with RX only NOT checked but ARS disabled will it be seen on the system?

I'm not sure how this question differs from the last question? The answer is still no.
__________________
Mike.

Sorry but I don't accept PM's. Please use email instead.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-07-2018, 2:28 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeOxlong View Post
I'm not sure how this question differs from the last question? The answer is still no.
Ok thanks. Well the reason it differs from the last question is that in this scenario the channel is not set to RX only. I think this makes it clear then that as long as ARS is disabled then nothing is going to be transmitted unless PTT is pressed.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-09-2018, 5:28 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 480
Default

Not true. Radio sends periodic messages to the system in RX only is not checked. Depending on type and distance from site, they most consist of wakeup messages to repeaters. TT
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 3:55 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TampaTyron View Post
Not true. Radio sends periodic messages to the system in RX only is not checked. Depending on type and distance from site, they most consist of wakeup messages to repeaters. TT
On what kind of system? Never heard of this.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 6:23 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firefive76 View Post
On what kind of system? Never heard of this.
Trunking. The radio "checks in" with the repeater to show it is there.
__________________
Motorola XPR6550, HT1250, CDM1550LS+, XTS5000, CP200, CP150, CP200d, XPR7550e, 2 MCS2000, 2 I355, HT750, SL300
TYT MD380
Kenwood TK880
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 7:19 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno NV
Posts: 207
Default

Sorry buy the XPR6100 is Conventional radio only it will not do Cap + or Connect +. Max channel 32
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 7:46 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 480
Default

It checks in on IPSC, Cap Plus, LCP, and Connect Plus. I think is also does it in conventional as well, but I have limited experience with that configuration. TT
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 1:09 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TampaTyron View Post
It checks in on IPSC, Cap Plus, LCP, and Connect Plus. I think is also does it in conventional as well, but I have limited experience with that configuration. TT
I manage an IPSC system. The radios do not ďcheck inĒ
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 1:12 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K2NEC View Post
Trunking. The radio "checks in" with the repeater to show it is there.
I donít think he is referring to trunking since he said that he just programmed the RX channel.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 1:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 480
Default

So you are saying that the IPSC radios never transmit unless the operator hits the PTT button (or some other data is enabled in the radios)? I have been working with TRBO for 11 years and happen to work on TRBO systems everyday. If your radios are not transmitting, then you have a problem. TT
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 1:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 480
Default

You can program a trunking system for RX only. TT
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 2:53 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TampaTyron View Post
So you are saying that the IPSC radios never transmit unless the operator hits the PTT button (or some other data is enabled in the radios)? I have been working with TRBO for 11 years and happen to work on TRBO systems everyday. If your radios are not transmitting, then you have a problem. TT
Thatís exactly what Iím saying. Who are they going to affiliate with? There is no controller in an IPSC system.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 4:02 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 480
Default

My friend, you should brush up with the System Planner! The radios send our periodic "Wake Up" messages to the repeater to make sure it is still "Alive," especially if it has not heard from said repeater in a defined window. It also sends out "Wake Up" messages to repeaters in its Roam List in order to command them to keyup up in order to assess RSSI level. TT
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 4:19 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 373
Default

How is the subscriber radio going to find out which site to connect to if it doesn't know which one is the closest? It needs to find the strength of each site by telling the repeater to transmit a burst and the radio assesses that to connect to the right site seamlessly.
__________________
Motorola XPR6550, HT1250, CDM1550LS+, XTS5000, CP200, CP150, CP200d, XPR7550e, 2 MCS2000, 2 I355, HT750, SL300
TYT MD380
Kenwood TK880
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 10-10-2018, 4:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 480
Default

I think I might have tripped people up with my "Checks In" reference.............. TT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions