RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners, Receivers and Related Equipment Forums > New User / Getting Started Forum


New User / Getting Started Forum - The place for new users to discuss how to get started, and generally feel safe from the rest of the rabid technical community. If you just got your first scanner, this forum is for you. Please note: Posts are only moved from this forum by OP's request only.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 7:19 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Memphis, Tn
Posts: 5
Question Unprogramming Uniden BCD325P2

I want to delete everything in my scanner and reload different frequencies. I use freescan. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 2:34 PM
hiegtx's Avatar
Mentor
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bnails1962 View Post
I want to delete everything in my scanner and reload different frequencies. I use freescan. Can anyone help?
When using FreeSCAN, one of your options when writing programming to the scanner is to erase everything first. Choose that option, instead of the "add" or "replace" settings, and that will accomplish what you want.

If you really prefer to just erase everything first, then do this:
Turn the scanner off.
Then, press and hold down the 2, 9, and Hold keys while pressing the power button to turn back on. That will clear the scanner's programming memory. There is no effect on firmware or any applied upgrades.
__________________
Steve
SDS100-436HP (2)-536HP-TRX-1-325P2-among others
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 6:55 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Memphis, Tn
Posts: 5
Default Ok

So it won’t hurt the scanner then I can reload what I want?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 7:47 PM
iMONITOR's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MACOMB, MI.
Posts: 2,018
Default

Right, it's covered in your manual. It sets it back to factory default as if you just bought new.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 6:33 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Memphis, Tn
Posts: 5
Default

Question, how do I get my scanner to show listing of agency as opposed to just ID numbers when dispatcher is talking?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2018, 7:59 AM
UPMan's Avatar
Uniden Representative
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 12,268
Default

Program the channel with an alpha tag. It sounds like you are scanning in ID Search mode and the scanner is stopping on channels you have not programmed.
__________________
Uniden Product Ninja
Who is UpMan and why doesn't he answer my email/phone call?
Personal Blog
For better help, tell us specifically what you are trying to scan.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions