RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners, Receivers and Related Equipment Forums > New User / Getting Started Forum


New User / Getting Started Forum - The place for new users to discuss how to get started, and generally feel safe from the rest of the rabid technical community. If you just got your first scanner, this forum is for you. Please note: Posts are only moved from this forum by OP's request only.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-27-2018, 7:23 PM
   
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: bayonne NJ
Posts: 1
Default BCD436HP

just purchased Uniden 436hp, preprogramed from seller by county and state is a zip code entry still needed?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2018, 4:33 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Doylestown PA
Posts: 714
Default

If the database and groups have been set up to your liking there is no need to use the zip code feature.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2018, 5:53 AM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 8,884
Default

Wrong. Unless location control has been disabled in every favorite list, you still need to set your location, or the scanner won't know if the stuff in the favorite list is in range.

Also, paying the seller to program the scanner for you is pretty much a scam. All they are doing is making a second copy of stuff already in the database that you get for free with the scanner. Unless they programmed stuff not in the database, you basically lit that money on fire.
__________________
Gone camping.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2018, 12:18 PM
bob550's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glenmont, NY
Posts: 585
Default

If you ever plan to scan the entire database, which on occasion I do with my 536, entering a zip code is necessary so that you're not scanning agencies you'll never receive. Better yet for improved accuracy, get your exact GPS location and enter that instead. That said, without location scanning activated, you may actually be able to receive transmissions that would normally be skipped because you were outside of the intended transmission range. Of course, that is heavily dependent on the antenna you're using. We have to remember that, not so terribly long ago, scanners didn't rely on GPS programming. You would simply manually program the frequences you thought you could receive based on some guesswork. So provided that what has been pre-programmed into your 436 is within your current reception range, and as Jon says, location scanning is disabled, you should be OK with no zip code.
__________________
Uniden BCD536HP, BCD996xt, BC890XLT, RS PRO-651, PRO-163, PRO-2006, PRO-93, Icom R5, R71A, Sony 2010; SDRPlay RSP2, RTL-SDR Blog V3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions