ohiocountryboy
Member
Does anyone know where I can find the MARCS tower locations by GPS coordinance? I had the list at one time and now I cannot find it Thanks in advance for any help you can give.
Does anyone know where I can find the MARCS tower locations by GPS coordinance? I had the list at one time and now I cannot find it Thanks in advance for any help you can give.
That will get you most. However for example in Franklin County when you click on site 101 It just pulls up the downtown location. As Tom has informed me they share all the towers that the Franklin County Public Saftey system uses. This is probably also the case around Cleveland and Cincy but I am not postive on those
That will get you most. However for example in Franklin County when you click on site 101 It just pulls up the downtown location. As Tom has informed me they share all the towers that the Franklin County Public Saftey system uses. This is probably also the case around Cleveland and Cincy but I am not postive on those
dose aneyone have the freq. for the bridgeport ohio marcs tower . thanks paul1
101 is listed many times - 5 times, for 5 individual sites. Now, I admit that info is based upon FCC data and may not be the "correct" sites, but I do have all five sites listed as 101 for the simulcast portion.
Paul,
Bridgeport is Site 438 Kirkwood. I think the current CC is 868.0500 .
You want the CCs plugged in for 438 Kirkwood if you want Bridgeport. It really ought to be labeled Bridgeport. It is IN Bridgeport. There is no zip code for Kirkwood - it's not even a village. It's just in the RRDB based upon the FCC license info, but it's really Bridgeport.
The site itself also broadcasts Kirkwood (actually KIRKWD, IIRC).
Thing I don't get is the Coshocton County Conesville tower is shown at 15971 County Road 271, when it clearly looks to be located at 14561 Township Rd 263.
Was just in hat area yesterday - could have checked (Wills Creek)
I was there yesterday too and could see it off in the distance from rte 83.
I've just been looking at a google earth view of the towers for that area and I keep asking myself if it's correct.
I'm putting together a township/road map for the entire county to have the ability to look at specific locations and I wanted to add the tower locations to it, and that tower location seems as if it could be a bit off. Maybe I'm wrong, this is all pretty new to me.