Within the last 1-3 weeks a revision to the database listing for Mojave National Preserve was made to show the following:
169.9875 out / 164.0875 in
Tones:
110.9 Kelso
123.0 Clark Mtn.
Some years back I was advised by a person at the visitor's center that the tones were as follows:
T1 110.9 Providence Mtn.
T2 123.0 Clark Mtn.
T3 131.8 Christmas Tree Pass
Within a year or two I had driven enough in that area to confirm all the tones and locations. This tone plan was shared with me as I'm related to the person that owned the Kelso Train Station property, which was later donated to the National Park Service. I'm not sure without this "in" I would have been given the info when I asked the question. Anyway, I trusted the info due to this connection. The submission of "Kelso" for Tone 110.9 is likely Providence Mtn. as it is the closest high point to the train station and a repeater right at Kelso doesn't make sense. So I believe the listing should show the mountain, not the train station location. It's been a few years, but I confirmed that location for the tone, 131.8. I think I submitted this information just after confirming it. I think there is sufficient info to list the tones as I show above, per the NPS employee.
What do others think here? I'm not sure of the validity of the info someone else submitted recently.
169.9875 out / 164.0875 in
Tones:
110.9 Kelso
123.0 Clark Mtn.
Some years back I was advised by a person at the visitor's center that the tones were as follows:
T1 110.9 Providence Mtn.
T2 123.0 Clark Mtn.
T3 131.8 Christmas Tree Pass
Within a year or two I had driven enough in that area to confirm all the tones and locations. This tone plan was shared with me as I'm related to the person that owned the Kelso Train Station property, which was later donated to the National Park Service. I'm not sure without this "in" I would have been given the info when I asked the question. Anyway, I trusted the info due to this connection. The submission of "Kelso" for Tone 110.9 is likely Providence Mtn. as it is the closest high point to the train station and a repeater right at Kelso doesn't make sense. So I believe the listing should show the mountain, not the train station location. It's been a few years, but I confirmed that location for the tone, 131.8. I think I submitted this information just after confirming it. I think there is sufficient info to list the tones as I show above, per the NPS employee.
What do others think here? I'm not sure of the validity of the info someone else submitted recently.