RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2017, 6:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Butelsoftware View Post
You have an issue with either the cable or the driver. ARC500 is fully win10 compatible.
Are you using the original Radioshack 20-546 cable?

Gommert
Butel Software
Thank you for the reply.

Purchased this cable from Valley Enterprises: "Radio Shack GRE Whistler FTDI USB Scanner Programming Cable 20-546" and downloaded and installed driver per their instructions. It's shows as running on usb/com3 and all the upload/download functions are working properly. Using it with the stereo jack and not the mono adapter on a Pro-651.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #442 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2017, 7:13 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Cable manufacturer suggested changing the serial port speed. Lot's of options in there. Worth a shot and if so, any idea's on what to try setting it at?
Reply With Quote
  #443 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2017, 5:16 AM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

Serial speed is fixed in the scanner but in your previous message you wrote " all the upload/download functions are working properly" ?

Gommert
Butel Software
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #444 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2017, 9:13 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I can upload .gr5 flies to scanner. I can download .gr5 files from the scanner. I can control the scanner with the virtual controls buttons, but none of the scanners functions are being displayed within the virtual control. It remains a static display at all times.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #445 (permalink)  
Old 05-20-2017, 4:59 PM
dcmccabe's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Liberty Lake, WA
Posts: 7
Default USB / Comm Ports

Currently running Win7, ARC500, GRECom data cable, Pro106 Scanner..
Previously, when I D/L or U/L to Scanner the D/L or U/P window would show the USB / Com port and the D/L or U/P would complete.
Now the D/L or U/P window shows "select" and no USB / Com port is offered.
How do I get the USB / Com port to show up?.
I have not changed anything, except the usual Window updates. There are no updates for ARC500.
__________________
Don

RS Pro-106
RS Pros-95
ARC-500
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #446 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2017, 3:35 PM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

You probably need to (re)install the usb cable driver. The software scans your system for ports and if none are listed either the cable is in use buy other software or driver is not properly installed.

Gommert
Butel Software
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #447 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2017, 4:48 PM
dcmccabe's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Liberty Lake, WA
Posts: 7
Default USB / Comm Ports

Windows 10 did not find device driver.

Any idea where I can find one?
__________________
Don

RS Pro-106
RS Pros-95
ARC-500
Reply With Quote
  #448 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2017, 7:50 AM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

Try this link : FTDI Drivers (for the original cable), else you need to contact supplier of the cable for drivers.

Gommert
Butel Software
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #449 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 1:41 AM
TailGator911's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fairborn, OH
Posts: 126
Default

Having the same problem as FlyenBrian...using arc500 with Ws1065 on Dell desktop running Win7. Virtual Control is static...buttons work, I can dim lights, change functions on scanner via PC, change startup display etc etc just no virtual visual screen. I also get the time limit demo 10 minute reminder all the time and I have registered, re-registered but I keep getting it. Went to Control Panel says USB cable driver working properly. What to do...
__________________
Scanners: BCD536HP, BC895XLT, PRO-2006, PRO-2051,WHISTLER TRX-1, WS-1065, Misc.
Shortwaves: ICOM R75, ICOM 746 PRO, SDR#
Amateur: ICOM 746 PRO (2m), YAESU 2800M, YAESU VX-7R, ICOM IC-T21A
Reply With Quote
  #450 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 4:23 AM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

If you get the demo message then the software is not registered not fully functional. Double check your registration details and make sure you installed the correct versin for your license (basic or pro).

Gommert
Butel Software
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #451 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 8:45 AM
TailGator911's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fairborn, OH
Posts: 126
Default

Rec'd the CD from Scannermaster and following instructions per the CD, like I said it installed driver and everything ok. Followed instructions to go to HELP, then REGISTER, enter the two lines of code exactly as they are, then it goes to auto-print when its done. Fairly simple. I have the PRO version because I wanted Virtual Control as well. I am going to uninstall and reinstall later today and see if that helps.
__________________
Scanners: BCD536HP, BC895XLT, PRO-2006, PRO-2051,WHISTLER TRX-1, WS-1065, Misc.
Shortwaves: ICOM R75, ICOM 746 PRO, SDR#
Amateur: ICOM 746 PRO (2m), YAESU 2800M, YAESU VX-7R, ICOM IC-T21A
Reply With Quote
  #452 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2017, 11:03 AM
dcmccabe's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Liberty Lake, WA
Posts: 7
Default USB / Comm Ports

Still trying to find a driver.
__________________
Don

RS Pro-106
RS Pros-95
ARC-500
Reply With Quote
  #453 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2017, 7:10 AM
wuzafuzz's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 180
Default

Two questions:

1. I'm seeking hints on downloading frequencies for California Highway Patrol from Radio Reference to ARC500, and then to my scanner. So far I can find local frequencies just fine but haven't been able to find CHP in the menu hierarchy in the Radio Reference menu. (I am a paid Radio Reference subscriber.)

2. What's the trick to downloading frequencies from Radio Reference to ARC500 in the proper mode? Everything I download defaults to AM. That's handy for air band but sucks for everything else. Editing the rows solves the problem but I must be missing a step somewhere.

Searching the ARC500 documentation has been fruitless. Or I'm not a good searcher. ��

Thanks for any guidance!
__________________
"You can't stop the signal Mal."
Reply With Quote
  #454 (permalink)  
Old 06-28-2017, 10:12 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 95
Default

edit: wrong thread and I don't see a way to delete the post
Reply With Quote
  #455 (permalink)  
Old 06-29-2017, 7:49 AM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

1) select the State = Ca and then in Agencies you will find CHP

2) normally mode field is let blank, are you sure the freqs are not in AM rangen 118-136?

Gommert
Butel Software
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #456 (permalink)  
Old 07-24-2017, 6:23 PM
TailGator911's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fairborn, OH
Posts: 126
Default No Virtual Scanner Readout

:Well I have done it three times now, uninstalled and reinstalled the ftdi chip driver all to no avail. I cannot get a readout on the virtual scanner screen in ARC500 with my WS-1065. Scanner responds to commands, just no readout. I have tried everything and talked with Butel direct and strayed off course and nothing. Butel tells me its a chip driver issue. I have tried deleting the driver altogether and re-downloading it from the driver site - nada. What to do. Anybody?

On a side note - sure wish Proscan made a pgm for this scanner, Due to these difficulties I tried a different software with my BC536 - easiest install ever, bada bing bada boom, up and running in less than 5 minutes with great virtual control. I have used the ARC products for years with several different scanners without problems. Hoping I can get this resolved. Thanks

JD
__________________
Scanners: BCD536HP, BC895XLT, PRO-2006, PRO-2051,WHISTLER TRX-1, WS-1065, Misc.
Shortwaves: ICOM R75, ICOM 746 PRO, SDR#
Amateur: ICOM 746 PRO (2m), YAESU 2800M, YAESU VX-7R, ICOM IC-T21A
Reply With Quote
  #457 (permalink)  
Old 07-24-2017, 7:16 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,240
Default

You didn't mention the version of Windows, but I recently added ARC 500 to the new Windows 10 64 bit computer I built. After I installed ARC 500, all I had to do was plug in my cable and Windows found and installed the correct driver.
Reply With Quote
  #458 (permalink)  
Old 07-24-2017, 8:12 PM
TailGator911's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fairborn, OH
Posts: 126
Default

Yes, I am using Win7 as well, and my Win7 does the same thing for any other cable I plug in, finds the driver and lets me know when it is safely installed. Not on this one for some reason. I dont have an icon in the tray to indicate anything is plugged in or the option to safely remove it, yet the scanner functions/buttons respond. Weird
__________________
Scanners: BCD536HP, BC895XLT, PRO-2006, PRO-2051,WHISTLER TRX-1, WS-1065, Misc.
Shortwaves: ICOM R75, ICOM 746 PRO, SDR#
Amateur: ICOM 746 PRO (2m), YAESU 2800M, YAESU VX-7R, ICOM IC-T21A
Reply With Quote
  #459 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2017, 9:21 PM
connah's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 61
Default

Did anyone ever figure out a resolution for this? I have the exact same issue and no help from Butel. I have Arc500Pro and the Pro-106 with the FTDI cable, NOT the RadioShack one. Same as OP...Virtual Scanner screen does not display anything but I can control it by clicking buttons on VS in Arc500Pro.
__________________
Listening in coastal South Carolina...
Models: Pro-97, Pro-106, BCD436HP
Reply With Quote
  #460 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2017, 9:44 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,240
Default

Neither my Win XP, Win 7, or Win 10 show an icon in the task bar and never have when programming any of my radios (over 30 including ham). That function does show when USB memory is present to prevent data loss if you try to remove the device before a write is completed. When writing to a scanner, the software lets you know when it is done sending or receiving data.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions