RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2008, 4:31 AM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark01
Well I can answer my own question.the flexstep bug will be fixed in the next build of the
software .I did not get to check the Yahoo ARC500 group until today as my membership was pending,but sure enough it states this at the Yahoo group.
The latest release 0.95 now has Flexstep support,

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2008, 5:52 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester,Maryland
Posts: 123
Default virtual control question

I am in the learning curve right now with the ARC500 software and so far I like it. I already have ARC396PRO so I'm used to the way this software operates. I was wondering though, are there any plans to make the virtual control window viewable when minimized just like the ARC396PRO is? I like to minimize the window but still be able to see activity in the smaller window down near the task bar.
Thanks Gommert and keep up the good work.
powerhouse
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2008, 10:10 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 298
Default Global Settings

Could someone, please, give an explanation of the Global Settings; particularly LCD Blinking and LED Blinking and what the sliders control.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2008, 2:19 PM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by powerhouse
I was wondering though, are there any plans to make the virtual control window viewable when minimized just like the ARC396PRO is?
Yes, I got more requests for a mini VC so will probably be in next release.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2008, 2:21 PM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by don333
Could someone, please, give an explanation of the Global Settings; particularly LCD Blinking and LED Blinking and what the sliders control.
The sliders set the LCD/LED blinking on/off time in mS. In the scanner these are set in the 'GLOB' menu.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 01-15-2008, 6:41 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Foster City, California
Posts: 6
Default robcorden

The moving scanlists function in my ARC500 software does not work. Anyone have any suggestions on moving scanlists?
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2008, 6:35 AM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robcorden
The moving scanlists function in my ARC500 software does not work. Anyone have any suggestions on moving scanlists?
Can you post more details, we verified using the latest 0.95 and moving scanlists works in that version.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2008, 7:39 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Foster City, California
Posts: 6
Default robcorden

I have 0.95. I open the "Move Scan List" function and put in from and to perameters and click on apply and nothing happens! Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2008, 8:31 AM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

Did you select an option (move/copy/swap)?

Here is an example:

In the Object Browser click on 'conventional' and enter a frequency and set scanlist to for example 2.

Now open the Move Scanlist window and set
'From Scanlist: 2'
'To Scanlist: 1'

Select option 'Move' and click apply, in the grid you will see that -2 changed into -1.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2008, 5:26 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Foster City, California
Posts: 6
Default robcorden

Thanks! That helps. Guess I was going about it all wrong!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2008, 9:49 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 57
Default

My scanner indicated to that there were no tsys (talk group system indicated for my talk groups) After reading a post in the ARC500 Yahoo group I looked at the Object Editor for talk groups within the ARC500. I was surprised to see that the whole column titled trunk system was blank. Since I never download from the radio and I absolutely know I did not edit the column I am wondering how did the information disappear. I frequently upload to the scanner and that probably occurred after trunk system info went blank which caused the scanner to indicate no TSYS indicated. It was an easy fix since there was only one system involved and I used the fill button.

I am wondering have you seen this before and what caused it.

Thanks,

William
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2008, 3:02 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 57
Default Yahoo Group ARC500 - Problem saving SERVICE SEARCH

Wondering if anyone has the impression that the Yahoo ARC500 group are not posting messages. I tried to add two messages to a current post and nothing happened with respect to the following:

"In ARC500@yahoogroups.com, "swca1985" <wbern@...> wrote:

I am entering the service search mode. I enter the service type,
e.g. amateur, group frequency, alpha tag, assign it to a scan list,
designate search mode, put delay on, enter delay time. After
entering this information I click save. At that point all my information
disappears from the cells I just populated. I also tried
uploading the information to the radio without saving. The information in the
cells also disappear. Am I doing something wrong - if so what should I do? Or is it the
software?

Thanks -

William


I can duplicate this, the software ignores the 'amateur' setting in
service search mode. Will be fixed in the update coming end of this
week.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com"

This is what I tried to post twice but it never appeared. Maybe there is some technical issue with posting at the group.

I also wanted too add that if you program an amateur Service Search in the scanner and then download to the ARC software the software adds a phantom frequency group (#7) which does not exist. Thereafter the problem of not being able to save the ACR information or re-upload is the same - it disappears.


Thanks
__________________
GRE PSR-600
IC-746 PRO - Alpha 8410 - Palstar AT2k
Iplus - Mosley TA-63N - Heil PR 40
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2008, 4:50 PM
mikebennett's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 505
Default

I had the same thing happen.
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2008, 5:29 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 57
Default

Gommert -

Wondering why the messages are not being posted to the Yahoo Group ARC500?

Thanks
__________________
GRE PSR-600
IC-746 PRO - Alpha 8410 - Palstar AT2k
Iplus - Mosley TA-63N - Heil PR 40
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2008, 5:50 PM
DaveNF2G's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rensselaer, NY
Posts: 8,360
Default

Did the message never appear, or just not appear when you returned to the group after posting?

New messages posted to Yahoogroups won't be visible until the next time you log on. Messages posted to moderated groups will be visible after they are approved.
__________________
David T. Stark
NF2G WQMY980 KYR7128
ARRL VE & Registered Licensing Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2008, 6:10 PM
fmon's Avatar
Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
   
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Eclipse, Virginia
Posts: 7,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Williamb
Gommert -

Wondering why the messages are not being posted to the Yahoo Group ARC500?

Thanks
William, that message has been listed on the Yahoo PSR500 Butel group since yesterday morning. In fact this part of your above (his response) is copied from the Yahoo group.
Code:
I can duplicate this, the software ignores the 'amateur' setting in
service search mode. Will be fixed in the update coming end of this
week.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com"
__________________
Frank
RR Wiki Programming Shortcuts
When one engine fails on a twin-engine airplane you still have sufficient power to get to scene of the crash
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2008, 6:17 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 57
Default

Yes I agree. I tried to post additional information after that. On that group the initial post needs approval but after that posts seem to be posted immediately.

In the instance I am referring too additional posts made to that thread never were posted. I tried twice to add comments. The reason I asked was I was wondering if this was a problem other people have noticed.
__________________
GRE PSR-600
IC-746 PRO - Alpha 8410 - Palstar AT2k
Iplus - Mosley TA-63N - Heil PR 40
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2008, 5:21 AM
Butelsoftware's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Hamvention 2017
Posts: 2,076
Default

I was out of the country with limited internet access, I just approved the messages.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
__________________
>>> Visit us in november at Milipol in Paris ! <<<
http://www.butelsoftware.com
US Sales: 1-800-SCANNER http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=41054
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2008, 6:13 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 160
Default

Wondering if anyone else is experiancing this in ARC500 V1 build 1 I'm getting very slow sluggish performance when using the virtual control window, the window basically freezes at times and pressing the keys deliver no feedback to the scanner at times because of the freezing up issue.I'm running a fairly fast computer (2.8ghz/1 gb ram),I also use ARC 396 and that virtual window works great compared to this.
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2008, 8:02 PM
fmon's Avatar
Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
   
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Eclipse, Virginia
Posts: 7,864
Default

Mark,

Mine is working fine.
__________________
Frank
RR Wiki Programming Shortcuts
When one engine fails on a twin-engine airplane you still have sufficient power to get to scene of the crash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions