RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2041 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2016, 2:51 PM
mule1075's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington Pa
Posts: 2,395
Default

Are you copying and pasting? If yes stop doing that and type it in manually.

Sent from my Z750C using Tapatalk
__________________
Uniden BCD536HPx2/250D Motorola HT1000/GM360
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2042 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2016, 4:20 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Northumberland, PA
Posts: 11
Default

No I am typing it manually using the dashes in between the numbers. And I saved the name I used to register it and I'm putting it in exactly as I typed with comas and cap letters.
Reply With Quote
  #2043 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2016, 9:32 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabbey View Post
No I am typing it manually using the dashes in between the numbers. And I saved the name I used to register it and I'm putting it in exactly as I typed with comas and cap letters.
I tested your Reg Name and it works here. BTW any licensing issue (if any) should be handled by email. No dashes are contained in the Reg Name or Key. Look at your receipt again and enter in the Reg Name and Key exactly as shown.
Reply With Quote
  #2044 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2016, 9:51 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Northumberland, PA
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks I'm guessing I am missing a email or something I have only the email receipt from paypal. Also I have emailed the support regarding this issue just thought here was faster and didn't wanna tie things up if I did something stupid or put it in wrong way.
Reply With Quote
  #2045 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2016, 10:39 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabbey View Post
Thanks I'm guessing I am missing a email or something I have only the email receipt from paypal. Also I have emailed the support regarding this issue just thought here was faster and didn't wanna tie things up if I did something stupid or put it in wrong way.
I never received an email. Send again to support@proscan.org and I'll send the receipt.. You should of received an email receipt automatically when purchased.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2046 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2016, 5:09 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Northumberland, PA
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I never received an email. Send again to support@proscan.org and I'll send the receipt.. You should of received an email receipt automatically when purchased.
I have resent my email and attached what I have received
Reply With Quote
  #2047 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2016, 8:35 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabbey View Post
I have resent my email and attached what I have received
I still didn't get an email. Double check you are sending to support@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #2048 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2016, 10:16 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Northumberland, PA
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I still didn't get an email. Double check you are sending to support@proscan.org
I checked and that is the address I sent it to I just tried to send you another message with the subject test. Maybe it went to your spam folder
Reply With Quote
  #2049 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2016, 8:57 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabbey View Post
Thanks I'm guessing I am missing a email or something I have only the email receipt from paypal. Also I have emailed the support regarding this issue just thought here was faster and didn't wanna tie things up if I did something stupid or put it in wrong way.
I too am missing the email with the product key, only received from paypal, support email sent
Reply With Quote
  #2050 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2016, 10:33 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmclaxt View Post
I too am missing the email with the product key, only received from paypal, support email sent
I believe you did receive the receipt with the key because you did activate it. If I'm wrong email me again.
Reply With Quote
  #2051 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2016, 10:41 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I believe you did receive the receipt with the key because you did activate it. If I'm wrong email me again.
My mistake, it went to spam, all is well, Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2052 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2016, 11:29 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Northumberland, PA
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmclaxt View Post
My mistake, it went to spam, all is well, Thank you!
Yea when I got your email it had the info I needed thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2053 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2016, 1:29 PM
TedRHayes's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Beavercreek, Ohio
Posts: 253
Default Disconnect between URL Set Up for Comm Port and Source Client

I am running ProScan 10.0. Recently upgraded to Windows 10 on my computer. I discovered that the ip address used in the Source Client URL and the Comm Port URL Setup are not linked (more that just the /au:scanner.au).

I found this out the hard way. The ip on Comm Port was 192.168.1.22 and the ip on Source Client was 192.168.1.122.

Not sure if the disconnect between the two locations is required by the use of multiple BCD536HP or the two locations could be linked.

Thanks,

Ted
Reply With Quote
  #2054 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2016, 2:51 PM
Magpie's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
ProScan Version 10.0 Released 01/27/16. Note that version skipped to 10.0 from 8.9

Snip

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanner software in this world.
Just wanted to let you know that v.10 is great. Another "best one so far" to me Thank you Bob.
__________________
Henk aka Magpie

Diamond D-777 - Diamond X-50N | 5 x BCT15X - 1 x UBC780XLT | SSE Jim-HPF-0706a - CCW Multicoupler | Proscan 12.3 | Espresso
Reply With Quote
  #2055 (permalink)  
Old 02-21-2016, 6:40 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Alto, MI
Posts: 8
Default

Is there a way to have ProScan 10.0 record just one system while scanning multiple systems? I want to have just MPSCS to record, but not any of my local systems.
I have a BCD536HP.
Reply With Quote
  #2056 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2016, 7:13 PM
BIODTL1997's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast, NJ
Posts: 287
Default

I'm having issues getting audio via WiFi from a 536HP. I saw this was brought up somewhere around the 85th page of this thread but did not see any resolution. Please help, thanks!!

"TCP Not Connected" is intermittent. "UDP Not Connected" is constant. And I notice that there is no assigned UDP port. Proscan ver is 10
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2057 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2016, 8:23 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIODTL1997 View Post
I'm having issues getting audio via WiFi from a 536HP. I saw this was brought up somewhere around the 85th page of this thread but did not see any resolution. Please help, thanks!!

"TCP Not Connected" is intermittent. "UDP Not Connected" is constant. And I notice that there is no assigned UDP port. Proscan ver is 10
The first thing I notices is the URL is missing the " au:scanner.au ". See the usage directly below the URL box.
Reply With Quote
  #2058 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2016, 8:53 PM
BIODTL1997's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast, NJ
Posts: 287
Default

Thanks. That has been added with no change in status.
Reply With Quote
  #2059 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2016, 9:37 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIODTL1997 View Post
Thanks. That has been added with no change in status.
I would power cycle the scanner and verify the scanner IP address is the same entered in ProScan? Is the data side working indicated by the virtual display coming to life. Perhaps check that the Wi-Fi dongle has the latest firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #2060 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2016, 10:07 PM
BIODTL1997's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northeast, NJ
Posts: 287
Default

Numerous power cycles have been performed, IP is correct, display data is functioning, all firmware at latest revision, windows firewall off.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions