RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2009, 9:11 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
Unfortunately, I'm back in Philly now. The problem definitely seemed to be related to the crappy hotel internet connection - be-it a proxy problem, bandwidth, or just bad connectivity. My pings last night got as high as 928 ms. The tracerts averaged around 300 ms per 12 hops. I was getting bumped of almost immediately. This morning, however, was a different story. I ran just fine from the hotel room, with pings around 45 ms each. It also ran just fine at the Halifax airport.

I'm suspecting that it might have been a combination of issues, not related to Proscan itself. In particular, I think that the hotel had a crappy proxy connection, and that there were probably a hundred or so people in the building all accessing the internet through that crappy connection all at once. Add to that the high times on the hops to Philly - and well, the system just couldn't pass the data.

Anyway, live and learn. It was a bit of an acid test for the system, so I know now what to expect in the future when traveling. Again, though, I doubt this was a Proscan problem.
Sorry if I seemed like I was talking down to you about the tracert; a lot of people don't know how to do it and what to look for.

When we went to Las Vegas...the internet connection, that we paid for, was the worst I have ever experienced. I was able to get a refund.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #202 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:19 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104 View Post
Sorry if I seemed like I was talking down to you about the tracert; a lot of people don't know how to do it and what to look for.

When we went to Las Vegas...the internet connection, that we paid for, was the worst I have ever experienced. I was able to get a refund.
No insult received.

I know a little bit about this stuff, as I work with the Hirschmann division of Belden - in a sales capacity, so I'm not quite an expert.

I travel quite a bit, as I manage the Hirschmann business sales unit from DC through eastern Canada. I do spend quite a bit of time in hotels and I am frequently disappointed with my internet connections. Sometimes they seem to think they can simply put up a consumer-level system of wireless access points tied to a single bridge and expect 200 people to be able to surf porn at once. The bandwidth availability of hardwire LAN systems in the hotels aren't much better. Some hotels are better with this than others. I've found that most Canadian hotels are the worse.
Reply With Quote
  #203 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2009, 12:45 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
No insult received.

I know a little bit about this stuff, as I work with the Hirschmann division of Belden - in a sales capacity, so I'm not quite an expert.

I travel quite a bit, as I manage the Hirschmann business sales unit from DC through eastern Canada. I do spend quite a bit of time in hotels and I am frequently disappointed with my internet connections. Sometimes they seem to think they can simply put up a consumer-level system of wireless access points tied to a single bridge and expect 200 people to be able to surf porn at once. The bandwidth availability of hardwire LAN systems in the hotels aren't much better. Some hotels are better with this than others. I've found that most Canadian hotels are the worse.
Little off topic, but...

I pack a Linksys Wireless router when my wife and I travel with 2 laptops. We needed it in Scottsdale. Internet speed was good but no wireless. I setup the router and we were the only ones that could use laptops at the pool. :-)

Sounds like you need to get a Verizon/Sprint broadband card or a phone that you can get internet on a laptop through.
Reply With Quote
  #204 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2009, 1:01 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Default

Funny you say that. When I was struggling with my connection, I did hook up my Blackberry to my laptop in a tether mode. It worked, but audio faded frequently due to bandwidth and bitrate problems. Ironically, even with this, it worked better than the hotel connection.
Reply With Quote
  #205 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2009, 7:38 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104 View Post
Running 2.9.4, only running Remote Scanner Over IP, log files are empty (just renamed the file and loaded ProScan again to create a new log file). I am running 2 sessions on the same PC. PC is older Dell OptiPlex with 768MB RAM, 1.9GHz P4 running WinXP SP3. So, I know if it was running on a newer multicore CPU, it would be fine. CPU usage is about 30-40% each session. Each are running from separate folders.
Mike,
I'm looking at this now, So far unable to duplicate. Is this happening when running as a server or a client?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #206 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2009, 10:29 AM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Mike,
I'm looking at this now, So far unable to duplicate. Is this happening when running as a server or a client?
I only tried the client.
Reply With Quote
  #207 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2009, 11:53 AM
W9BU's Avatar
Lead Wiki Manager
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brownsburg, Indiana
Posts: 4,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
I do spend quite a bit of time in hotels and I am frequently disappointed with my internet connections. Sometimes they seem to think they can simply put up a consumer-level system of wireless access points tied to a single bridge and expect 200 people to be able to surf porn at once.
This is wandering off topic...I've had the same problems with hotel wireless Internet. But I blame it on people using VOIP to call home in the evening. My experience in one hotel where I spent several nights over the course of a month was that the Internet speed was much better after 11pm. I'm sure my boss was very impressed that I was answering emails at 3am, but I could get a good connection then.

I hate to think that all those people I ran into at the breakfast bar were surfing porn...but, you never know.
Reply With Quote
  #208 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2009, 12:22 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by W9RXR View Post
I hate to think that all those people I ran into at the breakfast bar were surfing porn...but, you never know.
They weren't just surfing porn - they were surfing the most deviant porn of all.

...and then they touched the utensils and bread at the breakfast bar - without washing their hands!
Reply With Quote
  #209 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2009, 5:14 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Mike,
I'm looking at this now, So far unable to duplicate. Is this happening when running as a server or a client?
tried it on the server version just now and it did the same thing. set the view to boardless, drag the window to a corner, I like the lower right on a single monitor setup or a laptop, double-click to revert to the default view and see what it does. to me, it's not a big deal but I can see where it would get annoying after a while.
Reply With Quote
  #210 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2009, 5:21 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104 View Post
tried it on the server version just now and it did the same thing. set the view to boardless, drag the window to a corner, I like the lower right on a single monitor setup or a laptop, double-click to revert to the default view and see what it does. to me, it's not a big deal but I can see where it would get annoying after a while.
These are two seperate items. I was asking about the CPU utilization. Are you still experiencing that? So far I don't see it. I have numbers bouncing from 3 to 8.

The display positioning is on my list.
Reply With Quote
  #211 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2009, 7:21 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
These are two seperate items. I was asking about the CPU utilization. Are you still experiencing that? So far I don't see it. I have numbers bouncing from 3 to 8.

The display positioning is on my list.
Sorry, not feeling the best.

CPU utilization is still happening. BUT, its an OLD PC.
Reply With Quote
  #212 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2009, 7:41 PM
datainmotion's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvictor View Post
Don't know whether it will work on your particular scanner models, but on the 396XT and the 346XT you can mute the audio by pressing the MENU key and unmute it by pressing it again.

Dick
Thanks Dick. I'll try that tomorrow when I get back in the truck. However, I think that method will just bring up the menu on the 996T.

Mike
__________________
Travelling through Colorado?
wir hören zu

Last edited by datainmotion; 09-19-2009 at 7:47 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #213 (permalink)  
Old 09-20-2009, 6:59 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104 View Post
tried it on the server version just now and it did the same thing. set the view to boardless, drag the window to a corner, I like the lower right on a single monitor setup or a laptop, double-click to revert to the default view and see what it does. to me, it's not a big deal but I can see where it would get annoying after a while.
I was able to get this one in before version 3.0 is released next week.
Reply With Quote
  #214 (permalink)  
Old 09-21-2009, 4:10 AM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I was able to get this one in before version 3.0 is released next week.
You're the man Bob!! :-)
Reply With Quote
  #215 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2009, 7:58 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Default

I've noticed a strange problem with my copy of Proscan. If I leave the program running for an extended period on my PC, shrunk down to the borderless virtual display, and I click on it to bring it back to full size, the window frame sometimes goes blank, with a partial close window coming up with the option to save, not, or cancel. Whatever button I push on the close window closes the program and I have to restart it.

This only seems to happen after it's been running for a while.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #216 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2009, 11:45 AM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
I've noticed a strange problem with my copy of Proscan. If I leave the program running for an extended period on my PC, shrunk down to the borderless virtual display, and I click on it to bring it back to full size, the window frame sometimes goes blank, with a partial close window coming up with the option to save, not, or cancel. Whatever button I push on the close window closes the program and I have to restart it.

This only seems to happen after it's been running for a while.

Any thoughts?
I have two copies running 24/7 for weeks on end if not months without any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #217 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2009, 7:13 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
I've noticed a strange problem with my copy of Proscan. If I leave the program running for an extended period on my PC, shrunk down to the borderless virtual display, and I click on it to bring it back to full size, the window frame sometimes goes blank, with a partial close window coming up with the option to save, not, or cancel. Whatever button I push on the close window closes the program and I have to restart it.

This only seems to happen after it's been running for a while.

Any thoughts?
Is Remote Scanner Over IP server or client running?
Is the recorder on?
What's the ProScan version? 2.9.4, I hope.
What is the CPU utilization numbers?

I haven't seen this problem yet and at this point don't know what is causing it.
Reply With Quote
  #218 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2009, 8:06 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Is Remote Scanner Over IP server or client running?
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Is the recorder on?
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
What's the ProScan version? 2.9.4, I hope.
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
What is the CPU utilization numbers?
5%

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I haven't seen this problem yet and at this point don't know what is causing it.
It happens to me every day - sometimes several times a day. I have a fairly beefy system with an Intel Core 2 Duo running at 2.8 GHz, 3 Gig of RAM (2.3 Gig available), and 823 Gig of available hard drive space. I'm running Windows XP.
Reply With Quote
  #219 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2009, 8:53 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
I've noticed a strange problem with my copy of Proscan. If I leave the program running for an extended period on my PC, shrunk down to the borderless virtual display, and I click on it to bring it back to full size, the window frame sometimes goes blank, with a partial close window coming up with the option to save, not, or cancel. Whatever button I push on the close window closes the program and I have to restart it.

This only seems to happen after it's been running for a while.

Any thoughts?
I'll look at this problem before I release version 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #220 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2009, 9:13 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Default

Try shrinking and clicking it to full size a few times during that burn. It's what I do throughout the day when I'm listening (you know, to click on quick keys and groups). Then, all of the sudden, one time when I click it to full size, it craps out and crashes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions