RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241 (permalink)  
Old 10-11-2009, 8:52 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
Bob, I just had the program crash on me again - like in the previous version. I had the software up for about five hours, shrunk down to the borderless display. When I came home, I double clicked on the display to bring it up to full size and it crashed. The window flickers, and parts of it are missing. I get a partial popup that displays a cancel button. When I press cancel another cancel button comes up. When I click that, the program closes.

The next time this happens, I'll take a screenshot and post it here. I'm confused as to why this would be happening. I have a pretty robust system with a Intel Core 2 Duo running at 2.8 GHz. I'm running 3 Gig of RAM on Windows XP. I have 821 Gig of free space on the hard drive.

Any thoughts?

So far unable to duplicate but will continue to run various exercises.

I would check that you have al the important Windows updates installed. It probably will not fix it but will eliminate possible cause.

It sounds like some type of memory leak. I'm wondering if anyone else is having this problem.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #242 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2009, 2:43 PM
datainmotion's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
Bob, I just had the program crash on me again - like in the previous version. I had the software up for about five hours, shrunk down to the borderless display. When I came home, I double clicked on the display to bring it up to full size and it crashed. The window flickers, and parts of it are missing. I get a partial popup that displays a cancel button. When I press cancel another cancel button comes up. When I click that, the program closes.

The next time this happens, I'll take a screenshot and post it here. I'm confused as to why this would be happening. I have a pretty robust system with a Intel Core 2 Duo running at 2.8 GHz. I'm running 3 Gig of RAM on Windows XP. I have 821 Gig of free space on the hard drive.

Any thoughts?
I'm sure some have said it, but are you running MS.Net 2.0 or later?

FWIW - Mine runs all day long all week in the truck on a 1.8GHz Core2Duo with no hiccups
__________________
Travelling through Colorado?
wir hören zu
I use ProScan
Reply With Quote
  #243 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2009, 2:51 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datainmotion View Post
I'm sure some have said it, but are you running MS.Net 2.0 or later?

FWIW - Mine runs all day long all week in the truck on a 1.8GHz Core2Duo with no hiccups
I'm sure he is using the .net framework 2.0. ProScan won't even start without it.

The .net framework 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5 versions are designed to co-exist and the higher number does not replace the lower number so if someone had only 3.5 they will still need 2.0 fro ProScan to work

datainmotion, Are you using XP?
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org

Last edited by ProScan; 10-12-2009 at 2:55 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #244 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2009, 9:06 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Default

I'm running .NET versions 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322, 2.0.50727, 3.0, and 3.5. My XP is running Service Pack 3.
Reply With Quote
  #245 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2009, 9:10 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Smile

BTW, to all who are reading this thread: What I'm experiencing seems to be an isolated problem. I've taken this up with Bob on the side. It's also only a minor annoyance and doesn't really affect the use of the program - which is a GREAT piece of software.

Bob has been very quick to respond and work with me on this issue. He has very much demonstrated to me that he really cares about our experience with his programming - even for minor annoyances.

...Just thought you should know.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #246 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2009, 9:26 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
I'm running .NET versions 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322, 2.0.50727, 3.0, and 3.5. My XP is running Service Pack 3.
2.0.50727 is the one for ProScan
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #247 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2009, 9:36 PM
mrkelso's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
Bob, I just had the program crash on me again - like in the previous version. I had the software up for about five hours, shrunk down to the borderless display. When I came home, I double clicked on the display to bring it up to full size and it crashed. The window flickers, and parts of it are missing. I get a partial popup that displays a cancel button. When I press cancel another cancel button comes up. When I click that, the program closes.

The next time this happens, I'll take a screenshot and post it here. I'm confused as to why this would be happening. I have a pretty robust system with a Intel Core 2 Duo running at 2.8 GHz. I'm running 3 Gig of RAM on Windows XP. I have 821 Gig of free space on the hard drive.

Any thoughts?
Do you have Hybernate turned off on you pc? IN you other setting do you have an energy scheme set up to where the monitor or drives go off after a certain time? How much I would start by raising that 3 gigs to 4 and looking at the power settings real close.
Reply With Quote
  #248 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2009, 6:13 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwestern North Carolina
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkelso View Post
Do you have Hybernate turned off on you pc? IN you other setting do you have an energy scheme set up to where the monitor or drives go off after a certain time? How much I would start by raising that 3 gigs to 4 and looking at the power settings real close.
Hibernate is turned off. The only energy scheme I have active is the hard drives shut down after 30 minutes. As far as memory, I actually have 4 gig in the machine. XP only recognizes three. Generally, I will have over 2 gig available at any one time.
Reply With Quote
  #249 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2009, 4:45 PM
mrkelso's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjudson View Post
Hibernate is turned off. The only energy scheme I have active is the hard drives shut down after 30 minutes. As far as memory, I actually have 4 gig in the machine. XP only recognizes three. Generally, I will have over 2 gig available at any one time.
Hmmm My R key seems to be sticking................ Try changing your hard drive setting to not turn off and see what that does.
Reply With Quote
  #250 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2009, 10:20 AM
datainmotion's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkelso View Post
Hmmm My R key seems to be sticking................ Try changing your hard drive setting to not turn off and see what that does.
FWIW - my laptop is always set to spin down the HDD after 2 mins...
__________________
Travelling through Colorado?
wir hören zu
I use ProScan

Last edited by datainmotion; 10-15-2009 at 10:23 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #251 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2009, 10:52 PM
smason's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Alberta Canada, Eh!
Posts: 1,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datainmotion View Post
FWIW - my laptop is always set to spin down the HDD after 2 mins...
Does Windows stop hitting the hard drive for 2 minutes ever?
I'm not being a smarta**, I don't think I've ever seen an HD spin down for long under Windows.
__________________
Lots of radios, not enough antennas...
Reply With Quote
  #252 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2009, 7:07 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth Sector 001
Posts: 818
Default

the 4GB may be the issue. try to reduce it to 3 and see if that stops it. XP may not detect the 4 but it also may cause problems.
Reply With Quote
  #253 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2009, 11:52 AM
mrkelso's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,276
Default

So far it has been running solid as a Rock for me.
Reply With Quote
  #254 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2009, 7:22 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkelso View Post
So far it has been running solid as a Rock for me.
What OS are you running? Do you use the "Display Only (Borderless)" view type? So far I haven’t had other reports of the app crashing when switching to the "Normal Display" view type.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #255 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2009, 9:10 PM
mrkelso's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,276
Default

I have been switching back and forth with the windows with no problems at all.
Running on a Dell Laptop the older inspiron B130
Reply With Quote
  #256 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2009, 9:20 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkelso View Post
I have been switching back and forth with the windows with no problems at all.
Running on a Dell Laptop the older inspiron B130
What OS and service pack (if any)?
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #257 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2009, 9:39 PM
mrkelso's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,276
Default

That machine has xp on it i think it is running all the latest sp's
Reply With Quote
  #258 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2009, 9:47 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkelso View Post
That machine has xp on it i think it is running all the latest sp's
OK, good to know. Thanks for the info. jjudson is running the same OS too with SP3. So far, I haven't seen the problem elsewhere but still looking for the cause.
__________________
Most Popular & Feature-Rich Scanner Software For The Uniden's
ProScan - RadioFeed Home Page
bob@proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #259 (permalink)  
Old 10-27-2009, 10:06 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: franklin county ,ohio
Posts: 1
Default

so does your web still work without that
Reply With Quote
  #260 (permalink)  
Old 10-29-2009, 6:27 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth Sector 001
Posts: 818
Default

Feature Request:

This just came to me while I was in the shower. RR.com has some restrictions on what you can stream so i ask if the followiing is possible to add sometype of mute flag to TG's and freqs.

This is my line of thinking, you want to hear yourself what is going on but due to the nature of what is happening you don't think it's a good idea to stream that TG so you flag it with a mute which could be like a record flag.

You would still hear the audio and the audio would still record but the outputs to ScanCast will be muted so they don't hear the audio.

Could this work?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions