RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2901 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2017, 12:31 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCasto View Post
Bob, thanks a bunch. Fortunately I have a PC card that provides 2 Serial ports via RS232. One is being used for an older BC780XLT and the other is free since I retired another older scanner. As you know, many PCs ship without a serial port. However, I have 2 BCD996P2 scanners..
Use two USB to RS-232 converters and two null modem adapters and problem solved.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2902 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2017, 1:19 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Use two USB to RS-232 converters and two null modem adapters and problem solved.
I've had good luck with: Sabrent 6FT USB to RS-232 DB9 Serial 9 pin Adapter (Prolific PL2303) SBT-USC6K
$4 "Used" (Like New) from Amazon Warehouse.
Reply With Quote
  #2903 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2017, 9:56 AM
BCasto's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Morrisville NC
Posts: 159
Default

Never considered using the rear RS232 port, primarily because I thought it was dedicated to the GPS interface. Thanks for the great info.
Reply With Quote
  #2904 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2017, 7:16 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Marshfield, MO
Posts: 142
Default

I'm having issues with Proscan loading, windows keeps saying that program is not responding. If I do get the program to load after logging in to web import from RR I get a time out issue or "program not responding"

I'm on Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #2905 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2017, 7:59 PM
BCasto's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Morrisville NC
Posts: 159
Default

Oh snap, as my Aunt would say. Here is an update re. solving the Proscan / BCD996P2 disconnect when the PC goes into sleep mode.

Today I had the problem again and in a moment of frustration pulled the USB plug from the front of the BCD996P2. When I reinstalled it, the Proscan app returned to normal function. This prevented me from rebooting the system - a big deal to me. But I still need the RS232 cable rear attached to keep the app running when the PC is in sleep mode.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2906 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2017, 8:05 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0TDL View Post
I'm having issues with Proscan loading, windows keeps saying that program is not responding. If I do get the program to load after logging in to web import from RR I get a time out issue or "program not responding"

I'm on Windows 10
I would do some troubleshooting such as installing ProScan in a new folder and see what happens. If normal then use the previous config file and restart to see if it does the same thing. Copy all the data files over to the new folder and restart to see if does the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #2907 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2017, 10:43 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,591
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCasto View Post
Oh snap, as my Aunt would say. Here is an update re. solving the Proscan / BCD996P2 disconnect when the PC goes into sleep mode.

Today I had the problem again and in a moment of frustration pulled the USB plug from the front of the BCD996P2. When I reinstalled it, the Proscan app returned to normal function. This prevented me from rebooting the system - a big deal to me. But I still need the RS232 cable rear attached to keep the app running when the PC is in sleep mode.
Don't let the computer go to sleep. Change the power settings to high performance.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2908 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2017, 2:46 PM
plaws's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: O-o-o-o-o-o-o-klahoma
Posts: 1,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plaws View Post
Understood (at least after I actually downloaded the software). Not as useful to me if I can't replace Sentinel+Freescan+ARC780. The remote interface sure is nice, though.

When we last checked in, there was less-than-full support for the BCDx36HP scanners ...


Hi. Still looking to replace the various packages I use with The One True Scanner Control Package. I've since traded one of my 996XTs for a 996P2 and Freescan only sort-of supports the P2 radios. Still have my BC780XLT and still use it, on a rebanded system, even. So I'm really hoping Proscan has added full BCDx36HP support so I can use One Ring To Rule Them All.


As an aside ... the author of Freescan seems to have moved on like so many good radio software authors. bcTool was great, but the author moved on. AVC396 only supported one model and didn't manipulate channels but was great for monitoring - author moved on. So sad. I wish those authors would at least put their code under an open-source license so that others could tinker with the code. Alas ...
__________________
Peter Laws / N5UWY
I am not anti-social ... OK, a little ... but don't friend me, bro.
Reply With Quote
  #2909 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2017, 2:47 PM
milf's Avatar
Careful, I CAN hear you!
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 11,107
Default

Nope.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
__________________
Admin for AR, IN, LA, MS, and TN
PRO-92, PRO-92B, PRO-96 x 2, BCD396XT, BCD436HP+DMR
HT-1250 LS+, APX6000XE
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2910 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2017, 4:09 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 352
Default

Dear Bob!

Small but report.

Recording works improperly when PRI mode is ON and you're using Custom Search. ProScan mixes up filenames, adds other (from Custom Search freqs) voice traffic to PRIORITY channels files, and doubles some voice fragments in the same files.

How to reproduce. Create one conventional System with one Zone and one Group in it. Add a few conventional channels with heavy voice traffic, 2 channels are enough. Set PRI and PRI checkboxes for these channels. Enable Priority Scan in General settings and set PS Interval to 2 o 3 seconds. Program scanner and enable Custom search by QKs. Let it record many conversations and just listen to files from PRI channels.

Any BCT scanner affected. Windows 7 64 bit. Most current ProScan version (12.2). Each Transmission in New Row is enabled in recorder, if it matters.

Last edited by N3AAG; 07-21-2017 at 4:15 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2911 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2017, 4:00 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,141
Default ProScan 12.3 Release

What's New In Version 12.3
  • Added - Lockout and Temp Lockout added to the Resume Scan / Search function.
  • Added - Mute all instances with a click of the Speaker Icon.
  • Added - Mute selected instances using the Sessions Manager.
  • Added - Metadata File option to read all lines, 1st line, & last line.
  • Changed - Notch Filter from 4000 to 6000 Hz maximum.
  • Fixed - Source Client Stream Name text box wasn't showing when set to Broadcastify.
  • Fixed - C-Ch Output wasn't showing P25 and DMR messages.
  • Fixed - Remote Scanner Over IP Client intermittent mp3 audio break up.
  • Fixed - Database FTO grid wasn't saving or uploading the Record column.
  • Fixed - When Sorting the History, UID, FTO, & Recorder logging grids using two columns to sort, the previous column sort direction wasn't working.
  • Many more small improvements.
ProScan supports the BCT15, BCT15X, BC250D, BC296D, BR330T, BC346XT, BC346XTC, BCD325P2, BCD396T, BCD396XT, BCD436HP, BCD536HP, BC780XLT, BC785D, BC796D, BCD996T, BCD996XT, & BCD996P2 scanners.

ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanner software in this world !!!

Made in the USA

Last edited by ProScan; 07-23-2017 at 4:22 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2912 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2017, 4:40 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default

Just got the update and added a notch filter of 4800 Hz. This completely removes any EDACS "peap" at the end of transmissions and makes it sound so dang clean JUST like a professional radio. Thanks.
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
  #2913 (permalink)  
Old 07-24-2017, 9:50 AM
BCasto's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Morrisville NC
Posts: 159
Default

Is there any tool that can format the CCH output into it's different message parts?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions