RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2921 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2017, 2:23 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plaws View Post
So I'm really hoping Proscan has added full BCDx36HP support so I can use One Ring To Rule Them All.
Anyone? Bueller?
If you're asking me. Any request that takes more than 10 minutes to do should be by email. That way I can organize, prioritize, ask questions, and send out test files. Perhaps if your request was initially via email, it would of been done already but other request would not of been done.

Some want to be vocal and apply public pressure, I don't work good under pressure and tend to go on to other things. When anyone makes a request via email without the drama or commentary, it goes higher on the priority list whether I like it or not.

Last edited by ProScan; 07-28-2017 at 2:41 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2922 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2017, 12:39 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default Proscan 12.3 Installation Error

Greetings, while updating from Pro Scan 12.2 I encountered the following error message. Using windows explorer, there is no Proscan.exe file in the Program File (x86) folder. Using ABORT shows rolling back changes but Pro Scan no longer executes. A great app that I have been using for several years is dead in the water so any help is appreciated.

Regards,


Name:  PRO SCAN 12.3.jpg
Views: 298
Size:  19.8 KB
Reply With Quote
  #2923 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2017, 12:55 PM
Newbie
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default RESOLVED -Pro Scan 12.3 Installation Error

Installation error has been resolved.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #2924 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2017, 1:03 PM
plaws's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: O-o-o-o-o-o-o-klahoma
Posts: 1,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
If you're asking me. Any request that takes more than 10 minutes to do should be by email. That way I can organize, prioritize, ask questions, and send out test files. Perhaps if your request was initially via email, it would of been done already but other request would not of been done.

Some want to be vocal and apply public pressure, I don't work good under pressure and tend to go on to other things. When anyone makes a request via email without the drama or commentary, it goes higher on the priority list whether I like it or not.
You've clearly missed my point, so let me be direct: Does Proscan fully support the BCx36HP radios the way it does with the XTs, P2s, etc? It did not last I checked. That's fine. Has the capability since been added? That's all I want to know.
__________________
Peter Laws / N5UWY
I am not anti-social ... OK, a little ... but don't friend me, bro.
Reply With Quote
  #2925 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2017, 2:03 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plaws View Post
You've clearly missed my point, so let me be direct: Does Proscan fully support the BCx36HP radios the way it does with the XTs, P2s, etc? It did not last I checked. That's fine. Has the capability since been added? That's all I want to know.
Your point wasn't very clear and your question changed.
ProScan supports Favorites editing but not Profiles.
It seems like you already know the answer when you last checked. If anything else, let me know.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2926 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2017, 2:28 PM
plaws's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: O-o-o-o-o-o-o-klahoma
Posts: 1,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
ProScan supports Favorites editing but not Profiles.
Thank you.
__________________
Peter Laws / N5UWY
I am not anti-social ... OK, a little ... but don't friend me, bro.
Reply With Quote
  #2927 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2017, 9:27 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Default

I wanted to try the proscan SW in the 30 day trial. Every time I try to install and start the program I get a window that says the 30 day trial has expired. This is the first time I tried to install in my computer.

Can someone help so I can see if I want to buy the program.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2928 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2017, 9:36 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dss56 View Post
I wanted to try the proscan SW in the 30 day trial. Every time I try to install and start the program I get a window that says the 30 day trial has expired. This is the first time I tried to install in my computer.

Can someone help so I can see if I want to buy the program.

thanks
Helped via email.
Reply With Quote
  #2929 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2017, 9:26 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 114
Default

I love ProScan. I use it at work and plan in getting another license for home.

I have a weird issue with the latest version, 12.3. When I launch the 'Number Tag Tune' function when ProScan is maximized, the dialog that pops up is halfway off the right side of the screen. Any way to prevent this, so that I don't have to drag the window back in each time? I appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2930 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2017, 10:19 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radiochuck View Post
I love ProScan. I use it at work and plan in getting another license for home.

I have a weird issue with the latest version, 12.3. When I launch the 'Number Tag Tune' function when ProScan is maximized, the dialog that pops up is halfway off the right side of the screen. Any way to prevent this, so that I don't have to drag the window back in each time? I appreciate the help.
I'll fix it before the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #2931 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2017, 10:24 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 114
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I'll fix it before the next release.
Awesome! Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2932 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 2:39 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4436time View Post
These may have been mentioned previously, but:

1. Under the Database --> Quick/Search Keys tab --> Group Quick Keys Status section, a complete listing of all systems do not appear in the dropdown
Same. Ver 12.3.

I also found in a few instances that GQK 9 is showing as "not assigned." I think I saw that someone else had mentioned that.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2933 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 3:13 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radiochuck View Post
Same. Ver 12.3.

I also found in a few instances that GQK 9 is showing as "not assigned." I think I saw that someone else had mentioned that.

Thanks!
Download the config from the database to sync up the scanner and ProScan data.
Reply With Quote
  #2934 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 3:22 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 114
Default

Worked like a charm. Thank you, ProScan!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2935 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 6:16 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 114
Default

Sorry for all of the basic questions. I really do check the help file and search the message board before I ask.

What is "TONE L/O" for a conventional channel? Obviously something different that the regular "Lockout" function for that channel. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2936 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 6:56 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radiochuck View Post
Sorry for all of the basic questions. I really do check the help file and search the message board before I ask.

What is "TONE L/O" for a conventional channel? Obviously something different that the regular "Lockout" function for that channel. Thanks!
Refer to the following site for the Easier to Read guide for your particular scanner, rather than asking basic questions in this thread.

Mark's Scanners
Reply With Quote
  #2937 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 6:58 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 114
Default

I know that site. This seemed to be a software specific question, as I don't recall seeing it on the radio or FreeScan.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2938 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 7:00 PM
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 682
Default

Tone Lockout...

Quote:
Set Lockout - the scanner does not stop on the channel if the tone/code you select is present. Scroll to 'CTCSS or DCS' and press E/yes. Scroll to the desired tone/code you want locked out.
Reply With Quote
  #2939 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 7:03 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 114
Default

You got me. That's an interesting feature. Not sure how I'd use that, but I'm sure there's some useful purpose. Thanks, GTR8000. I appreciate the reply.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2940 (permalink)  
Old 08-13-2017, 7:03 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radiochuck View Post
I know that site. This seemed to be a software specific question, as I don't recall seeing it on the radio or FreeScan.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
All ProScan database parameters are scanner parameters. We don't make them up. GTR8000 beat me to it. I've would of referred you to the Mark's Easier to Read manual too. Yes, you will find it in the scanner in the conventional frequencies area. Set the Audio Type to Analog Only and set the Tone and you should see it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions