RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2981 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2017, 11:11 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I see the problem. Actually it's on the Client side. Working on a fix now. No need to send me a bug report. Will be fixed in the next release.

{edit} Changing the Server side Sample Rate to 11025 should hear good audio.

Ok cool will do! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2982 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2017, 1:42 PM
dave3825's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 1,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave3825 View Post
Bob, I have a few Cap + freqs entered into my 436 and I see that while Proscan does display site info, it does not log what it sees. I entered the freqs and put a space in front followed by MHZ as seen in bravo14's video here https://forums.radioreference.com/un...ml#post2810355

My video of Proscan seeing but not logging here. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IjjjmflWYzE It is set to log each entry in a new row..
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I'll look at this soon. What's the firmware version?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave3825 View Post
1.11.31 is what the scanner is running.. The site info does show on the scanner also, not just in Proscan. If you need anything, let me know.

Thanks.
Bob, in addition to what's described above, I am trying to log new tg's and rid's on a Project 25 Phase I system. I do see unknown tg's show on the scanner and on the Proscan scanner display, but neither the tg's or the rid's are logging in proscan. So it's not just with Cap+. The signal meter shows a good signal.

Thanks
__________________
DMR436HP Br330T Pro 93 Pro 95
Arc330Pro ProScan Freescan BCDX36HP Easy Manual Id Tracker
Reply With Quote
  #2983 (permalink)  
Old 09-14-2017, 11:51 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbeezy View Post
Mp3 is choppy at any bitrate/sample rate. I am connected via Wifi dongle.

I don't have the Mp3 audio issues on my Webserver or Icecast stream. Any insights?
This is fixed. The mp3 decoding section was redesigned. Email me for the latest ProScan file to test on your computer.
Reply With Quote
  #2984 (permalink)  
Old 09-15-2017, 8:36 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave3825 View Post
Bob, in addition to what's described above, I am trying to log new tg's and rid's on a Project 25 Phase I system. I do see unknown tg's show on the scanner and on the Proscan scanner display, but neither the tg's or the rid's are logging in proscan. So it's not just with Cap+. The signal meter shows a good signal.

Thanks
Can you email me any bug reports. It's more efficient and faster as I can ask questions and send out the latest ProScan file to test the fix. One bug per email please.

Email the bug reports to support@proscan.org

Bug Reports - Advise on the following:
Product (ProScan, Free Client, or RadioFeed):
Version:
Scanner type:
OS type:
Options pertaining to the bug:
Describe in detail what the bug is doing or not doing:
Reply With Quote
  #2985 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2017, 9:15 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth Sector 001
Posts: 739
Default

Hi Bob,

Love the software been using it for years now without issues. You ever thought of make a two tone detect app for those of us who do that for fire paging etc.. There is one out there but well it's a little meh and unstable.
My perfect app would be something that would detect any tones from 1 to whatever. Then I can use it for two tone fire, or 1 tone for EAS activation etc..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2986 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2017, 9:34 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by webstar22 View Post
Hi Bob,

Love the software been using it for years now without issues. You ever thought of make a two tone detect app for those of us who do that for fire paging etc.. There is one out there but well it's a little meh and unstable.
My perfect app would be something that would detect any tones from 1 to whatever. Then I can use it for two tone fire, or 1 tone for EAS activation etc..
I don't think so at least not at this time. I have many things in the wish list and my own ideals want to do.
Reply With Quote
  #2987 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2017, 7:42 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 723
Default

I'm trying to use an Acer Aspire One A150 netbook as a server for remote scanner over ip. I noticed that another member also tried this in 2012.

The screen resolution are only 1024x600 so I have to tilt the screen by using Alt+Ctrl+left arrow to be able to see the bottom of the screen, as there is no scroll function in ProScan when you make it a window instead of full screen.

This netbook has an built in 3G cellular modem I am using for its internet connection. But the problem is that the external WAN ip address and the internal LAN address are different and I cannot find anywhere to do port forwarding to let the port for ProScan go thru.

Does anyone have a clue where the changes need to be done in win7, or do I have to revert to getting an external mobile internet router that have easier access to its settings? The modem is a Globetrotter GTM380E.

/Ubbe
__________________
TRX-2 BCD536 HP1 BCT15 BC246 BC346 BR330 UBC3500 Pro2006 Pro2042 Optocom OS545 PCR1000 ICR2500 IC75 DX394 AR8200 IC-R2 IC-R10 UBC780 MD380 CS750 Pro96 Perseus ADCR25 Scout40 DigitalScout
Reply With Quote
  #2988 (permalink)  
Old 09-19-2017, 9:23 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ubbe View Post
I'm trying to use an Acer Aspire One A150 netbook as a server for remote scanner over ip. I noticed that another member also tried this in 2012.

The screen resolution are only 1024x600 so I have to tilt the screen by using Alt+Ctrl+left arrow to be able to see the bottom of the screen, as there is no scroll function in ProScan when you make it a window instead of full screen.

This netbook has an built in 3G cellular modem I am using for its internet connection. But the problem is that the external WAN ip address and the internal LAN address are different and I cannot find anywhere to do port forwarding to let the port for ProScan go thru.

Does anyone have a clue where the changes need to be done in win7, or do I have to revert to getting an external mobile internet router that have easier access to its settings? The modem is a Globetrotter GTM380E.

/Ubbe
Normally it's done in the Router. If you don't have a Router, it looks like it's done in the Computer Network Properties. I googed "port forwarding without router" just now. At lot of hits on how to. I watched a youtube video and it seems to be straightforward. Here is a screenshot.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2989 (permalink)  
Old Today, 11:40 AM
plaws's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: O-o-o-o-o-o-o-klahoma
Posts: 1,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmn4vu View Post
I agree it's probably a VirtualBox issue. What I did on VirtualBox running under Linux was, under VirtualBox/settings/serial ports, checked "connect to existing pipe/socket." Then below that you'll need to enter a device from your OSX machine on the line that says Path/Address.

Hope that gets you pointed in a helpful direction; no doubt there will be better guidance on a VirtualBox forum. Good luck!

--N4VU
Finally bought a license for ProScan, have it installed in a W10 instance within a VirtualBox instance on OS X.

With my BCD436HP attached, Sentinel works fine in that it can see the uSD card in the radio and do whatever I want to do to the card (read, write, whatever) but Sentinel has no virtual controls (unless there is a magical secret menu somewhere that I don't know about!).

Likewise, Freescan will see my BCD996XT (via a USB/RS-232 adapter) and (P2 direct USB) no problem.

But while ProScan can "see" the serial port (when I have the BCD436HP in serial port mode) and will even say "in use by this instance" in the comm port dialog box, nothing happens. Am I missing a magic "go" button? Yes, I have the Uniden serial port driver installed.

Now, if I reset the scanner to "mass storage" mode, ProScan can see the uSD just fine and read and write to it (proving that there is connectivity to the radio through that same USB cable).

What am I missing? Has anyone had this issue and solved it? Not really a ProScan issue but probably VirtualBox ... so ... anyone? Bueller?
__________________
Peter Laws / N5UWY
I am not anti-social ... OK, a little ... but don't friend me, bro.
Reply With Quote
  #2990 (permalink)  
Old Today, 11:48 AM
mule1075's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington Pa
Posts: 1,581
Default

Try restarting proscan go into scanner type select the 436.Set the comport to none click set and then go to the auto detect on the right and see if that clears up or issue.

Sent from my SM-S907VL using Tapatalk
__________________
Uniden 125at/250d/9000xlt/780xlt/796d/996t/346xt/2x396xt/996xt/HP-1E/436HP
Radio Shack Pro-2006/160/197/18.AOR 8200MK3
Reply With Quote
  #2991 (permalink)  
Old Today, 12:47 PM
plaws's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: O-o-o-o-o-o-o-klahoma
Posts: 1,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mule1075 View Post
Try restarting proscan go into scanner type select the 436.Set the comport to none click set and then go to the auto detect on the right and see if that clears up or issue.

No effect.

Earlier in the thread (way back), there was mention of changing the serial port settings within VBox and I think this is the right direction, I just need to be more diligent about evaluating the combinations and permutations. Serial ports are a pain in VMs - you can either get the guest OS to use the "container"'s representation of the native serial port OR use the guest OS's serial port. The latter isn't working so I need to get the former to work ... but lots of possibilities.
__________________
Peter Laws / N5UWY
I am not anti-social ... OK, a little ... but don't friend me, bro.
Reply With Quote
  #2992 (permalink)  
Old Today, 12:50 PM
mule1075's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington Pa
Posts: 1,581
Default

No problem it was just a thought.Do have freescan and or sentinel open while you are trying to connect to proscan?Just another thought.

Sent from my SM-S907VL using Tapatalk
__________________
Uniden 125at/250d/9000xlt/780xlt/796d/996t/346xt/2x396xt/996xt/HP-1E/436HP
Radio Shack Pro-2006/160/197/18.AOR 8200MK3
Reply With Quote
  #2993 (permalink)  
Old Today, 12:53 PM
plaws's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: O-o-o-o-o-o-o-klahoma
Posts: 1,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mule1075 View Post
No problem it was just a thought.Do have freescan and or sentinel open while you are trying to connect to proscan?Just another thought.
Good catch, but no. Quit them both before restarting ProScan.
__________________
Peter Laws / N5UWY
I am not anti-social ... OK, a little ... but don't friend me, bro.
Reply With Quote
  #2994 (permalink)  
Old Today, 12:55 PM
mule1075's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington Pa
Posts: 1,581
Default

OK just checking wish I could have helped out more.Will be posting a problem I am having soon if I can't figure it out.Good luck.

Sent from my SM-S907VL using Tapatalk
__________________
Uniden 125at/250d/9000xlt/780xlt/796d/996t/346xt/2x396xt/996xt/HP-1E/436HP
Radio Shack Pro-2006/160/197/18.AOR 8200MK3
Reply With Quote
  #2995 (permalink)  
Old Today, 1:11 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,236
Default

plaws,
Do you have the correct driver installed?
BCD436HP < UnidenMan4 < TWiki See the section "Windows Serial Drivers"

What happens if you go to the Comm. Port settings and set the Comm Port to None, Then click the Set button, and then click the Auto Detect button? The port should show Available. If the scanner is communicating then the port should show Available BCD436HP.
Reply With Quote
  #2996 (permalink)  
Old Today, 1:48 PM
plaws's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: O-o-o-o-o-o-o-klahoma
Posts: 1,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
plaws,
Do you have the correct driver installed?
BCD436HP < UnidenMan4 < TWiki See the section "Windows Serial Drivers"

What happens if you go to the Comm. Port settings and set the Comm Port to None, Then click the Set button, and then click the Auto Detect button? The port should show Available. If the scanner is communicating then the port should show Available BCD436HP.
It does what you'd expect - zeroes it out and then re-adds it ... but then there is no connectivity.

It's a VirtualBox thing.

Magic recipe (in VBox on OS X) was Settings -> Ports -> Serial Ports -> Enable Serial Port Checked (which it was) -> Port Mode: "Host Device"; Connect to existing pipe/socket Checked; Path Address: /dev/cu.usbmodem1421.

Now ... I know from experience that VBox is likely to be very unhappy with me if the scanner is not there and in Serial Port mode next time I bring up the Windows VM, but I'll remember that ... eventually.

Thanks for all the help!
__________________
Peter Laws / N5UWY
I am not anti-social ... OK, a little ... but don't friend me, bro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions