RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3501 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2018, 9:35 AM
gskroll's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Don't select "Other File". Select Database. After clicking the Copy button, a dialog will appear prompting which existing Favorites list to copy to. Check the "New Favorite List" check box to create a new favorite list.


Thanks Bob - I was able to take only the channels & talkgroups that have been active over the last 48 hours and create “tailored” Favorite Lists omitting Systems that have not seen activity during that period.

Maybe a future enhancement could use the name fields from the history log to populate the names in the new Systems, Departments, and Channel/Talkgroups?

Thanks for your help. As others have said - there is a lot of capability in ProScan and as a new user, I have a lot to learn/discover.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3502 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2018, 12:35 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cambridge, MA, USA
Posts: 31
Question Where do I find settings to change text tag justifications?

Hiya folks,

Just playing around with ProScan for the first time.

Is there an easy place to change text tag justification (justified left, centered, etc.)? Preferably all at once (ie; all tags within a group).

I find it easier to center justify all my conventional channel tags and left justify (and lower case) all my TG IDs to know what I am listening to on a quick glance.

I was able to do it in all iterations of the butel software I've owned but can't seem to find a similar option in ProScan.

Still learning the lay of the land within the software so be gentle.

Thank you!
__________________
Ted Pendergast
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

FIRST DUE! Fireground Photography -- http://www.firstduephotos.com
Reply With Quote
  #3503 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2018, 3:36 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tede911 View Post
Hiya folks,

Just playing around with ProScan for the first time.

Is there an easy place to change text tag justification (justified left, centered, etc.)? Preferably all at once (ie; all tags within a group).

I find it easier to center justify all my conventional channel tags and left justify (and lower case) all my TG IDs to know what I am listening to on a quick glance.

I was able to do it in all iterations of the butel software I've owned but can't seem to find a similar option in ProScan.

Still learning the lay of the land within the software so be gentle.

Thank you!
It's located in the menu Utilities - Update Text Tags.
Reply With Quote
  #3504 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2018, 4:15 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cambridge, MA, USA
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
It's located in the menu Utilities - Update Text Tags.


Excellent! Thank you
__________________
Ted Pendergast
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

FIRST DUE! Fireground Photography -- http://www.firstduephotos.com
Reply With Quote
  #3505 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2018, 6:38 AM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 6,760
Default

When you click on the Audio Control tab in Normal Display mode, the scanner display disappears. It is visible with every other tab? Is there a reason for that, or can the next release not disappear the scanner display when on the Audio Control tab?
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #3506 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2018, 7:32 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwienke View Post
When you click on the Audio Control tab in Normal Display mode, the scanner display disappears. It is visible with every other tab? Is there a reason for that, or can the next release not disappear the scanner display when on the Audio Control tab?
Are you on the Monitor & Test tab? If so, that's by design as a lot of controls needs to be displayed on the same subtab. Click the Recorder, Web Server, RSOIP, or Audio Scope subtab will bring the display back.
Reply With Quote
  #3507 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2018, 7:40 AM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 6,760
Default

There is very little difference between the RSOIP and M&T tabs--mainly the Loopback checkbox and the Level radio buttons. Is the difference based on screen space, or performance?
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
  #3508 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2018, 7:44 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwienke View Post
There is very little difference between the RSOIP and M&T tabs--mainly the Loopback checkbox and the Level radio buttons. Is the difference based on screen space, or performance?
No, It's based on the amount of controls. Increase the height and you shall see the tone generator controls, Level meters and Level indicator options.
Reply With Quote
  #3509 (permalink)  
Old 05-20-2018, 9:54 PM
iMONITOR's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MACOMB, MI.
Posts: 1,847
Question Limit to how long you can run History Log,and how big it can be?

I've been running ProScan 12.12 with the History Log open. Is there a limit to how long you can run the History Log, or how big it can be? A couple of times ProScan has locked up after running the History Log 24/7 for a few days. I know that's a lot to ask, and it's not even necessary.

I have a Dell T7810 Precision Workstation with dual 8-core Intel E5-2609v4 1.7GHz Intel processors and 32GB of RAM, 500GB Samsung EVO SSD, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, linked to a BCD536HP scanner.

I upgraded to v 12.13 and will try it with that version and see if there is a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #3510 (permalink)  
Old 05-20-2018, 10:08 PM
buddrousa's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Tenn
Posts: 4,129
Default

I have a history log over a year long.
__________________
Support your local FIRE & EMS. PRO197-18-107-668:PSR-410 X2: BC8500XLT 785d BCD436HP BCD536HPx3 BCT346 BCD996P2 x3 BCT15x2 BCT15X2 TRX-1 TRX-2 EFJ51SL MTX8250 Tk280 TK2180 MD380x4 NX5300 NX5200 Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #3511 (permalink)  
Old 05-20-2018, 11:20 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,668
Default STS100

First look. STS100 support should be ready approx. a month or two after the retailers start selling them and I get a hold of one.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3512 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 12:30 AM
iMONITOR's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MACOMB, MI.
Posts: 1,847
Thumbs up

WOW!

I was just getting read to go to bed...now I'm wide awake! Nice, looks promising!



Reply With Quote
  #3513 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 1:34 AM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 6,760
Default

I don't mean to be pedantic, but isn't it the SDS-100?
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
  #3514 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 5:30 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: KZZV - SE Ohio
Posts: 2,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
First look. STS100 support should be ready approx. a month or two after the retailers start selling them and I get a hold of one.

Ability to change colors, write to the config file and save various color sets would be a nice feature (FUTURE).
__________________
BCD536,Hp2(e),HP-1(e)x2, BC780, BCD996t ,BCD996P2, BCD325P2, Pro 2005, 2006(x2), Pro34,VR500,AT803,R5000and other RF capture devices

Reply With Quote
  #3515 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 6:31 AM
iMONITOR's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MACOMB, MI.
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwienke View Post
I don't mean to be pedantic, but isn't it the SDS-100?

No error on his part. The SDS is the new handheld we've all seen here. The STS is the new much larger base scanner we've been hoping for!


Just kidding!
Reply With Quote
  #3516 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 8:23 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 635
Default Channel Name with a consecutive Number - Sort Order

Under “Database Info”
“Number Tags”
Far right column “Channel Name”

I have noticed names with consecutive numbers are sorted by the first number then the second number and not by their decimal value.

For example:
FRS 1 to 14 is sorted:
FRS 1
FRS 10
FRS 11
FRS 12
FRS 13
FRS 14
FRS 2
FRS 3
.
.
.
FRS 9

This is using the default sort as originally presented (no user input).

Is there a reason for this?
Reply With Quote
  #3517 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 9:04 PM
Jay911's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta
Posts: 8,905
Default

Just tried to import a bunch (~6500) of unit IDs into a P25 system. I used "Get Clipboard" to do this, and got this:



What's wrong with the IDs from 5101 on down? Every ID right through to 16777215 is invalid according to ProScan. They import fine in Sentinel and are legitimate on the system.

I was in the Unit ID section of the system when I clicked Get Clipboard. I'd just deleted the old entries (nodes) in order to load the new ones.
__________________
--j.
@Jay91150 and @RMESFire | http://www.rmesfire.org
Reply With Quote
  #3518 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 9:14 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0UDG View Post
Under “Database Info”
“Number Tags”
Far right column “Channel Name”

I have noticed names with consecutive numbers are sorted by the first number then the second number and not by their decimal value.

For example:
FRS 1 to 14 is sorted:
FRS 1
FRS 10
FRS 11
FRS 12
FRS 13
FRS 14
FRS 2
FRS 3
.
.
.
FRS 9

This is using the default sort as originally presented (no user input).

Is there a reason for this?
Channel Names are sorted in alphabetical order and not numerical order.
Reply With Quote
  #3519 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 9:20 PM
jonwienke's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 6,760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0UDG View Post
Under “Database Info”
“Number Tags”
Far right column “Channel Name”

I have noticed names with consecutive numbers are sorted by the first number then the second number and not by their decimal value.

For example:
FRS 1 to 14 is sorted:
FRS 1
FRS 10
FRS 11
FRS 12
FRS 13
FRS 14
FRS 2
FRS 3
.
.
.
FRS 9

This is using the default sort as originally presented (no user input).

Is there a reason for this?
The only way to sort that kind of list numerically is to parse the numeric value out of the text, then sort by the parsed numeric value rather than alphabetically. If it's really important that the channels be sorted in a particular order (and it probably isn't), then add leading zeroes to the channel number as needed so they all have the same number of digits.
__________________
Uniden scanner internal GPS installations--making mobile scanning work the way it always should have.
Reply With Quote
  #3520 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 9:27 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay911 View Post
Just tried to import a bunch (~6500) of unit IDs into a P25 system. I used "Get Clipboard" to do this, and got this:



What's wrong with the IDs from 5101 on down? Every ID right through to 16777215 is invalid according to ProScan. They import fine in Sentinel and are legitimate on the system.

I was in the Unit ID section of the system when I clicked Get Clipboard. I'd just deleted the old entries (nodes) in order to load the new ones.
It's fixed. Email me for the latest and greatest. It turned out any value over 4096 was treated as invalid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions