RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2008, 5:26 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104
Thanks Bob...

Build 3 names the files like I was looking for. (folders per each day would help organize, but I'm not complaining.) works beautifully!!
if I do the folders suggestion, I may make the option something like this.

Organize Recordings In Sub Folders By:

Date
Frequency / TGID
Date - Frequency / TGID
Frequency / TGID - Date

Bob
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2008, 8:32 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan
if I do the folders suggestion, I may make the option something like this.

Organize Recordings In Sub Folders By:

Date
Frequency / TGID
Date - Frequency / TGID
Frequency / TGID - Date

Bob

that would be perfect. :-) I still need to pay for it. I've been very busy and the demo is working wonderfully. I'm able to stream at work and keep an ear on what's going on at home. thanks again for taking suggestions and making a great app. :-)


was the option for MP3 compression removed?

Last edited by mike_s104; 03-14-2008 at 8:34 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2008, 6:55 AM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,670
Default

was the feature/option to convert the recorded wav files to MP3s removed?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2008, 7:24 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104
was the feature/option to convert the recorded wav files to MP3s removed?
Yes and I also put that on my web site in the Version History. There may be some licensing issues involved.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2008, 7:51 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan
Yes and I also put that on my web site in the Version History. There may be some licensing issues involved.

Thanks. I didn't notice it on the site. :-) Could there be an option to use an external application like in Exact Audio Copy where the use will need to provide LAME?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2008, 1:33 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104
Thanks. I didn't notice it on the site. :-) Could there be an option to use an external application like in Exact Audio Copy where the use will need to provide LAME?
I'm not planning to do anything like that but will keep it in mind. Next up is adding more scanners.

Bob
www.proscan.org
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2008, 6:06 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,323
Default

Atten Modes - Can this sticky title be changed to "Offical ProScan Software Thread"?

ProScan Ver 1.7 Build 4 is out. I'm committed in making this the best Computer Aided Scanning software.
ProScan supports the BCD996T, BC15T, BC780XLT, BC785D, BC796D, BC250D, and BC296D scanners.
The Scanner Over IP feature has been redone with the Point-To-Point mode eliminated and the Multicast mode now can accept multiple Control Client connections.

www.proscan.org

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2008, 12:16 PM
WX4JCW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: All Over
Posts: 1,321
Default

Awesome Job Bob, I registered mine and use it constantly, keep it up
__________________
Jason WX4JCW EMD/FF/EMT RET
Like Johnny Cash's Song I've been everywhere man, ive been everywhere and monitored it
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2008, 6:21 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan
Atten Modes - Can this sticky title be changed to "Offical ProScan Software Thread"?

ProScan Ver 1.7 Build 4 is out. I'm committed in making this the best Computer Aided Scanning software.
ProScan supports the BCD996T, BC15T, BC780XLT, BC785D, BC796D, BC250D, and BC296D scanners.
The Scanner Over IP feature has been redone with the Point-To-Point mode eliminated and the Multicast mode now can accept multiple Control Client connections.

www.proscan.org

Bob
Great update with the recording folders!! :-) Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2008, 3:38 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan
ProScan Version 1.7 Build 2 includes the RadioReference Imports feature, improved Scanner Over IP, and bug fixes.

Supported scanners are the BCD996T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and the BC250D.

I'm thriving to make this the best Computer Aided Scanning program and suggestions are very much appreciated.

http://www.proscan.org/index.htm

Bob
Would ProScan work on a UBC3300XLT which is basically the European version of the BC250D?
__________________
Pro-43 / Pro-96 / BCT8 / BC898T / UBC3300XLT
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2008, 7:22 PM
ICP963's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WarWizard
Would ProScan work on a UBC3300XLT which is basically the European version of the BC250D?
ProScan has a 30 day free trial, download it and try it. If it does work with the UBC3300XLT I am sure you will like it. I am feeding with a 250D and ProScan and love it.
__________________
Roy Schahrer ICP963
e-mail k8x815@cox.net
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2008, 9:49 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,670
Default Build 5

When should we expect build 5 to come out?
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 07-05-2008, 10:49 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104 View Post
When should we expect build 5 to come out?
Next version 1.7 Build 5 is just about done. It should be out approx. July 18.

Bob
Taking scanning to the next level!
bob@proscan.org
http://www.proscan.org

Last edited by ProScan; 07-05-2008 at 10:55 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2008, 12:08 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,323
Default ProScan Version 1.7 Build 5 is out

I have finally just released ProScan Version 1.7 Build 5. The BCD396T scanner has been added. The Remote Scanner Over IP has been made more stable with the intermittent disconnects at a minimum. Also many small improvements have been made.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 08-17-2008, 4:57 PM
slypx's Avatar
Quebec DB Adm
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 310
Question ProScan and BC780XLT

Just bought the software and used it with my 396 and 996 and it works fine.

When I used it with my BC780XLT, I don't seem to be able to control the volume ??

It is just me or I'm blind don't find the volume control ?????????
__________________
Slypx
Quebec DB Admin

BCD396XT | PSR600 | PSR500C | BC780XLT | PRO2006 | PRO2046 |

Last edited by slypx; 08-17-2008 at 5:07 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 08-17-2008, 7:44 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slypx View Post
When I used it with my BC780XLT, I don't seem to be able to control the volume ??
The 780 volume can't be controlled from software. No protocol command to do it and therefore there's no virtual volume control on ProScan. I suspect that the scanner volume control is wired to the amp/speaker section unlike the newer DMA models with the volume control tied to the processor probably via A/D and I/O.

Last edited by ProScan; 08-17-2008 at 7:56 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 08-17-2008, 7:59 PM
slypx's Avatar
Quebec DB Adm
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
The 780 volume can't be controlled from software. No protocol command to do it and therefore there's no virtual volume control on ProScan. I suspect that the scanner volume control is wired to the amp/speaker section unlike the newer DMA models with the volume control tied to the processor probably via A/D and I/O.
OK thanks - Finally I'm sure I'm not blind !

Thanks for a fast reply !
__________________
Slypx
Quebec DB Admin

BCD396XT | PSR600 | PSR500C | BC780XLT | PRO2006 | PRO2046 |
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2008, 9:17 AM
KI4LIV's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FPO703 View Post
Why not include the BCD396T as well since it's the same as the BCD996T?
I've used apps for the BCD396T on my BR330T as well - would love to see support for the 330T!
__________________
--Light is faster than sound... Perhaps that explains why some people appear to be intelligent - until we hear them speak!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2008, 11:35 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhipple View Post
I've used apps for the BCD396T on my BR330T as well - would love to see support for the 330T!
The BR330T and BC246T will be next.

BTW in your last post, you quoted an old message. ProScan now supports the BCD396T.

Last edited by ProScan; 08-18-2008 at 11:39 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2008, 12:12 PM
Hornsby's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ashburn, Va.
Posts: 37
Default The Best...

By far one of the best S/W packages available. Keep up the excellent work and support
__________________
BCD536HP
WR-G31DDC 'EXCALIBUR'
D-130 OMNI - VHF/UHF Antenna
75FT LONGWIRE - HF Antenna
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions