RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software

Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2008, 8:10 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default

You have a merry chrismas and happy new year also.

There should be another release coming soon that includes BCT15 newest firmware support, tone logging to the recording and frequency grids, minor cosmetic fix, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Attackron View Post
Bob

Thanks for the early xmas gift !!!!!


Have a happy xmas and a better new year !!!

Last edited by ProScan; 12-01-2008 at 9:02 AM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2008, 9:10 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default

I'm testing the recording feature with a nag screen and it appears everything is working properly. The nag screen will cover up a portion of the screen until a button is clicked.

What version are you running? What does the recording feature specifically not do?

ProScan demo is fully functional meaning that nothing is disabled intentionally. If something does not work then it may be a bug. At this time, there are no known bugs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zzdiesel View Post
I am seriously considering purchasing Proscan. My only holdup is wondering whether or not it will record all night or not. It does a real good job recording till the nag box pops up and it stops recording for the night. The Proscan site says it is fully functional for the 30 day trial, but it really is not since it's like this.
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2008, 8:30 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: ridgefield, nj
Posts: 96
Default

Can the ProScan client be put on a mobile smart phone like the PocketPC phone or Sprint Mogul? Anyone know? I wanted to be able to listen from the pocket pc over the internet.
__________________
PRO-106 - WHistler 1098
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2008, 8:56 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default

No because ProScan and ProScan Client are designed for the Windows platform.

If you are running a ProScan server and want to listen to your feed with a browser. Edcast will be the way to go.
If you also want to see the display, PeteB on my board has a nice setup using a combination of ProScan and various freeware.

http://internetvail.com/video/scanner.cfm (requires a Microsoft ActiveX download)

http://www.proscan.org/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=605 scroll to last message

Quote:
Originally Posted by FireBuff44 View Post
Can the ProScan client be put on a mobile smart phone like the PocketPC phone or Sprint Mogul? Anyone know? I wanted to be able to listen from the pocket pc over the internet.

Last edited by ProScan; 12-03-2008 at 6:18 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2008, 7:51 PM
mike_s104's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Posts: 4,589
Default Suggestion

With the addition of the "Hot Event" feature, I had another idea to add to it. Could there be a small text box to add a description about what's going on. Also maybe have different colors to pick from like blue for police events and red for fire/ems.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2008, 9:48 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default

I've been thinking about doing something like that too. I want to wait for more suggestions to come in first and do it after I knock out the higher priority items.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_s104 View Post
With the addition of the "Hot Event" feature, I had another idea to add to it. Could there be a small text box to add a description about what's going on. Also maybe have different colors to pick from like blue for police events and red for fire/ems.
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2008, 8:25 AM
zzdiesel's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kennett / Dunklin Co, Mo.
Posts: 1,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
I'm testing the recording feature with a nag screen and it appears everything is working properly. The nag screen will cover up a portion of the screen until a button is clicked.

What version are you running? What does the recording feature specifically not do?

ProScan demo is fully functional meaning that nothing is disabled intentionally. If something does not work then it may be a bug. At this time, there are no known bugs.
I bit the bullet and bought a license last night. It works a lot better without the nag box. Thanks for such a good program.
__________________
Whistler - TRX-1 /w EZ-Scan
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 10:09 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default ProScan 1.8.2 Version 1.8.2 Now Available

First of all Merry Chrismas and have a safe and Happy Holiday.

ProScan 1.8.2
----------
Added - Support for the BCT15 latest firmware.
Added - Band Scope band average, band peak, and band description.
Added - Band Scope button “Tune Scanner To Marker Frequency”.
Added - Tone column to the Recording and Frequency logging grids.
Fixed - Database menu’s was not positioned correctly when the program size was maximized.
Fixed - Remote Scanner Over IP Client selecting the “Server IP Address or Name“ may cause the program to hang.

Many more improvements and small bug fixes.

ProScan is the most technology advanced Computer Aided Scanning software that’s feature rich with the friendliest user interface.

Try the 30 day fully functional demo and see for your self.

ProScan supports the BCD996T, BCT15, BCD396T, BR330T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and the BC250D Scanners.

Last edited by ProScan; 12-21-2008 at 10:24 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 10:14 AM
NYRHKY94's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brunswick County, NC
Posts: 1,230
Default

Thanks Bob! As usual, you're turn around on new releases & customer service overall is great.
__________________
PSR500/PRO197/BCD996XT/BCT15X/BCD536HP/BCD325P2
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 1:26 PM
zzdiesel's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kennett / Dunklin Co, Mo.
Posts: 1,905
Default

Thanks Bob. I bought it the week before last. It's by far the best recording software I've used yet.

Will you release a program for the GRE models?
__________________
Whistler - TRX-1 /w EZ-Scan
Reply With Quote
  #91 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 3:03 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 268
Default

I don't have an extra Uniden DMA scanner to play with right now, but I want to stream audio from a remote scanner. Is your program a good choice to do that? It sounds a lot friendlier in terms of streaming options than other software I've seen. I understand that I won't have control over an unsupported scanner, but does it care where the audio comes from?
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 8:27 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zzdiesel View Post
Thanks Bob. I bought it the week before last. It's by far the best recording software I've used yet.
Glad to hear that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zzdiesel View Post
Will you release a program for the GRE models?
I doubt it. I have a hugh list of things I want to do to ProScan that seems to be never ending.
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 8:34 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougr1252 View Post
I don't have an extra Uniden DMA scanner to play with right now, but I want to stream audio from a remote scanner. Is your program a good choice to do that? It sounds a lot friendlier in terms of streaming options than other software I've seen. I understand that I won't have control over an unsupported scanner, but does it care where the audio comes from?
ProScan doesn't care where the audio came from. Audio in to the sound card on the server side will come out on the client side. There are others that stream audio only. When you do it put in the description something to the effect "Audio Only" so others will know.

I try to make the set up and operation as easy as possible but still the router / firewall needs to be setup on the server side as any IP product. if you have a dynamic IP address then you may want to use a free service such as no-ip.com or dyndns.com for the IP name.

Last edited by ProScan; 12-21-2008 at 8:38 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2008, 4:50 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wake Co. NC
Posts: 217
Default

Neat program Bob! Yet I'm having some difficulty interfacing a BCD396T.

For example, under the Database/Systems and Database/General Settings tabs
I see greyed out options and boxes for info. Are these available in the trial version?
Also when I try to OPEN a database or Import a database file, or even use the Radio
Reference import (I do have a subscription) I get a popup box advising that a database
file must be opened first. Yet when I try to open one, an error message pops up saying
the file needs to be checked for validity. Any ideas?

Data is coming across on the software and logging IDs.
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2008, 5:23 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default

The 30 day demo is fully functional. The grayed out boxes is because a database is not open.

Go to the menu Database and clcik on New. Type in a name and hit the button.

Now that a database has been created, you can download, upload, import.

Last edited by ProScan; 12-29-2008 at 7:41 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #96 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2008, 6:41 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wake Co. NC
Posts: 217
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Go to the menu Database and clcik on New. Type in a name and hit the button.

Now that a database has been created, you can download, upload, import.
Thanks. I can't believe how easy that was. DOH!

Based on what I've seen so far, I'm going to be registering it soon. Pretty slick!
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2008, 6:51 PM
sfreiman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 234
Default

ProScan rocks! Best software on the market.
__________________
BCD536HP + OMNI X
BCT15X (x2) + ST3
PSR-700
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2009, 12:53 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 15
Default

hi bob,
great product! i'm using it for several different scanners and have two licenses... question for ya... what's the possibility of putting together a version to run on pocket pc? i have a pda cell phone with a data plan... anyway, i think it would be cool to have the server version running at home (currently what i do now) and be able to listen/control it from my pda phone instead of my laptop...
phill
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old 01-05-2009, 4:59 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,088
Default

I get request all the time to do versions for the Mac, Iphone, lynix, etc. This will require a total rewrite taking up to two years per OS.

I would rather spend the time on the Windows Version adding features, scanners, and making ProScan even better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperDupe View Post
hi bob,
great product! i'm using it for several different scanners and have two licenses... question for ya... what's the possibility of putting together a version to run on pocket pc? i have a pda cell phone with a data plan... anyway, i think it would be cool to have the server version running at home (currently what i do now) and be able to listen/control it from my pda phone instead of my laptop...
phill
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2009, 4:24 PM
cwg cwg is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Thumbs up PROSCAN 1. 7 build 6

Great work Bob !!!!!!
I took Proscan for the Windows 7 Beta Test with a Uniden BC 250D and it worked like a charm cant wait to get the 1.8 .2
Keep up the good work !!!!!!

Christopher
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions