RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Computer Aided Monitoring and Programming > Scanner Programming Software


Scanner Programming Software - This is the place to discuss third party scanner programming and control software.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 6:35 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
ProScan now with BCD396XT and BC346XT scanner support.

ProScan implements near 100% of the scanners capabilities including Jump Tuning, Number Tag Tuning, Control Channel Data Stream Output, etc.
Very impressive program, Bob! Question - do you have a list of which scanner functions are not implemented? Do you plan to add those in a subsequent release?
__________________
Amateur Extra Class ~ Scanning with Pro 668 / BCD396XT / Pro-83
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #122 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 6:46 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnewell View Post
Very impressive program, Bob! Question - do you have a list of which scanner functions are not implemented? Do you plan to add those in a subsequent release?
RSSI to history log - Yes
P25 - P25 Error Rate - Yes
ABP - P25 Band Plan - Yes
BAV - Battery Voltage - Don't know
POF - Power Off - No
CLR - Clear Memory - No
WIN - Window Voltage - Not needed as it's for testing.

Last edited by ProScan; 04-06-2009 at 11:46 PM.. Reason: Added CLR command
Reply With Quote
  #123 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 7:06 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 386
Default

Thanks Question: uploading wiped the radio and although it seemed to be uploading data, didn't. Is there a setting I should be checking that would interfere with data uploads?
__________________
Amateur Extra Class ~ Scanning with Pro 668 / BCD396XT / Pro-83
Reply With Quote
  #124 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 7:54 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnewell View Post
Thanks Question: uploading wiped the radio and although it seemed to be uploading data, didn't. Is there a setting I should be checking that would interfere with data uploads?
What you mean by ""wiped the radio" The existing systems were erased? What about the configuration? What did the scanner's display look like after uploading (if remember)? What's the scanner type?

ProScan doesn't use the CLR (clear) command so I'm at a loss to explain it.
No setting that would interfere but there is a setting "Delete All Systems In The Scanner Before Uploading" that in most cases should be unchecked. Was that checked?

Last edited by ProScan; 04-06-2009 at 11:34 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #125 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 8:07 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 386
Default

It had SQK 7 showing with no GQKs and said "nothing to scan"

Here's a good (?) follow-up. I restarted the program and all is now well. Dunno why.

I want to say that though I've only been using your program for two days I really like all the functionality you've built in. No program is all things to all people...no program is all things even to a single user...but this one is growing on me and I'm relieved that it is uploading to the radio because I think I'd like to find that it's the one I wind up using.

Sorry for what appears to be an anomalous false alarm...
__________________
Amateur Extra Class ~ Scanning with Pro 668 / BCD396XT / Pro-83
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #126 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 10:18 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 15
Default

Hi Bob,
Great product as always! I know you have mentioned it, but is there still a possibility of adding the 246T? That would make my life complete as i use the 780, 246T, 396T and the 996T. I can use your software for all except the 246, which make programming kind of a pain... I try to keep them all about the same with systems, etc. Right now I'm using the ScanControl software for that...
Phill
Reply With Quote
  #127 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 10:27 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperDupe View Post
Hi Bob,
Great product as always! I know you have mentioned it, but is there still a possibility of adding the 246T? That would make my life complete as i use the 780, 246T, 396T and the 996T. I can use your software for all except the 246, which make programming kind of a pain... I try to keep them all about the same with systems, etc. Right now I'm using the ScanControl software for that...
Phill
I probably won't do the 246 as it's missing the GLG command so there's no way of retriving the frequency / talk group id for logging purposes.

I have a lot of higher priority items to do.

Last edited by ProScan; 04-06-2009 at 11:48 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #128 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2009, 6:36 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 386
Default

The 246 has, alas, been discontinued, though they should be in service for years to come. Did some more editing with your program this morning, Bob, and all seems to be fine...happily, I can't replicate the failures I had last night. Chalk it up to a balky machine or something like that. Thanks for your prompt attention!
__________________
Amateur Extra Class ~ Scanning with Pro 668 / BCD396XT / Pro-83
Reply With Quote
  #129 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2009, 7:37 PM
hfxChris's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,294
Default

Couple of questions. I had been using Freescan, and decided to give ProScan a whirl. There's a couple of things I could do in Freescan that I can't figure out how to do in ProScan (and likewise a few things I can do in this software that I couldn't in the other!).
In Freescan, I was able to turn on digital and analog AGC on a system, but I can't seem to figure out how to set that in ProScan. It appears to give the option to enable analog, but not digital AGC.
Also, Freescan would allow me to set certain SQKs and GQKs to be enabled or disabled by default. As it is right now when I upload my programming to my 396XT, everything is enabled and I have to go and disable everything I don't want to listen to.
I might be just missing these options..but a little guidance would be appreciated. I'm really enjoying the software so far though! Great job.
__________________
Pro-97 | Pro-137 | Pro-2055 | BCD396XT | BCT15X | BCD996XT | HP-1 | Kenwood R1000 | R820T | Afedri SDR-Net
Reply With Quote
  #130 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2009, 9:20 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Looking at the table, I see the Digital AGC for Conv., P25 Standard Trunk, and P25 Single Freq. Can you comfirm that it should be in for Moto, EDACS, SCAT, and LTR? I will fix that.

SQK and GQK's
There is a "Quick Keys" tab under the database tab. That is where the keys can be turned on or off. If there on and the configuration is uploaded then they will take affect. Also Is the option "Delete All Systems In Scanner Before Uploading" checked? Try unchecking.


Quote:
Originally Posted by hfx_chris View Post
Couple of questions. I had been using Freescan, and decided to give ProScan a whirl. There's a couple of things I could do in Freescan that I can't figure out how to do in ProScan (and likewise a few things I can do in this software that I couldn't in the other!).
In Freescan, I was able to turn on digital and analog AGC on a system, but I can't seem to figure out how to set that in ProScan. It appears to give the option to enable analog, but not digital AGC.
Also, Freescan would allow me to set certain SQKs and GQKs to be enabled or disabled by default. As it is right now when I upload my programming to my 396XT, everything is enabled and I have to go and disable everything I don't want to listen to.
I might be just missing these options..but a little guidance would be appreciated. I'm really enjoying the software so far though! Great job.
Reply With Quote
  #131 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2009, 12:57 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Looking at the table, I see the Digital AGC for Conv., P25 Standard Trunk, and P25 Single Freq. Can you comfirm that it should be in for Moto, EDACS, SCAT, and LTR? I will fix that.

SQK and GQK's
There is a "Quick Keys" tab under the database tab. That is where the keys can be turned on or off. If there on and the configuration is uploaded then they will take affect. Also Is the option "Delete All Systems In Scanner Before Uploading" checked? Try unchecking.
Bob,

I've got the same problem. I'm finding that the group quick keys are all turned on after an upload even though I've got some turned off in the quick keys tab. The system quick keys upload okay. I left you a message on your board on this. BCD396XT.

Thanks.

Dick
__________________
WD9GRI
Milwaukee, WI
Reply With Quote
  #132 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2009, 6:16 AM
hfxChris's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
Looking at the table, I see the Digital AGC for Conv., P25 Standard Trunk, and P25 Single Freq. Can you comfirm that it should be in for Moto, EDACS, SCAT, and LTR? I will fix that.

SQK and GQK's
There is a "Quick Keys" tab under the database tab. That is where the keys can be turned on or off. If there on and the configuration is uploaded then they will take affect. Also Is the option "Delete All Systems In Scanner Before Uploading" checked? Try unchecking.
I'm not sure what table you're referring to...
But I can't believe I missed that clearly labeled tab called "Quick Keys" (can't be old age yet, can it?)
However, I tried it and I'm getting the same result as rvictor, the SQKs I've turned off are now off by default, but all of the GQKs are turned on, despite how I have them setup in ProScan...
__________________
Pro-97 | Pro-137 | Pro-2055 | BCD396XT | BCT15X | BCD996XT | HP-1 | Kenwood R1000 | R820T | Afedri SDR-Net
Reply With Quote
  #133 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2009, 6:23 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

The table is in my program. I can put the AGC in if you can comfirm that they are suppose to be in for all systems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hfx_chris View Post
I'm not sure what table you're referring to...
But I can't believe I missed that clearly labeled tab called "Quick Keys" (can't be old age yet, can it?)
However, I tried it and I'm getting the same result as rvictor, the SQKs I've turned off are now off by default, but all of the GQKs are turned on, despite how I have them setup in ProScan...
Reply With Quote
  #134 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2009, 6:26 AM
hfxChris's Avatar
Member
  RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,294
Default

Ah, ok. Well, the only thing that I can confirm is that the 396xt will allow me to turn on digital AGC for a Motorola system, and it does seem to make a difference on the digital talkgroups. Whether this is psychological or not I'm not sure. I know I could turn it on my Pro96 too, and it definitely made a difference on the Motorola system there too. That's about all I can confirm :P
__________________
Pro-97 | Pro-137 | Pro-2055 | BCD396XT | BCT15X | BCD996XT | HP-1 | Kenwood R1000 | R820T | Afedri SDR-Net
Reply With Quote
  #135 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2009, 7:58 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

For a test can you create temporary systems EDCAS, SCAT, LTR and check if there's Digital AGC. then delete the systems so I can put it in the table.


Quote:
Originally Posted by hfx_chris View Post
Ah, ok. Well, the only thing that I can confirm is that the 396xt will allow me to turn on digital AGC for a Motorola system, and it does seem to make a difference on the digital talkgroups. Whether this is psychological or not I'm not sure. I know I could turn it on my Pro96 too, and it definitely made a difference on the Motorola system there too. That's about all I can confirm :P
Reply With Quote
  #136 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2009, 5:00 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProScan View Post
For a test can you create temporary systems EDCAS, SCAT, LTR and check if there's Digital AGC. then delete the systems so I can put it in the table.
Just did that for P25 (Standard and One-Freq), Mot, EDCS (Wide/Narrow & SCAT), and LT and in all cases there is an option for both analog AGC and digital AGC. I double checked the P25 since that didn't seem to make sense, but both options are available there as well.

Dick
__________________
WD9GRI
Milwaukee, WI
Reply With Quote
  #137 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2009, 5:11 PM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

Thanks very much. I'll fix that in the app.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvictor View Post
Just did that for P25 (Standard and One-Freq), Mot, EDCS (Wide/Narrow & SCAT), and LT and in all cases there is an option for both analog AGC and digital AGC. I double checked the P25 since that didn't seem to make sense, but both options are available there as well.

Dick
Reply With Quote
  #138 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2009, 8:06 PM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 386
Default

Bob, do you have plans to release interim updates for little fixes like these?
__________________
Amateur Extra Class ~ Scanning with Pro 668 / BCD396XT / Pro-83
Reply With Quote
  #139 (permalink)  
Old 04-24-2009, 7:49 AM
ProScan's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Calif.
Posts: 2,745
Default

No, only major bugs as each release takes time and at the moment, I'm focused on a new feature. It is still in the proof of concept stage
but working to get it in the next release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnewell View Post
Bob, do you have plans to release interim updates for little fixes like these?

Last edited by ProScan; 04-24-2009 at 8:00 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #140 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2009, 7:51 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 594
Default

Nice program. Hey, can groups of TGIDs be copied and pasted from group to group, or is it just one at a time? Or is it micro vista getting in the way? Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bc785d with proscan 6.6, logging, proscan, sleep, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions